Howard Lake Herald, November 16, 1998

Arts and crafts expo in Howard Lake Nov. 21

The 20th annual Fine Arts Exposition and the 18th annual Creative Crafts and Collectibles Fair will be Saturday, Nov. 21, from 9 a.m. - 3 p.m. at the Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted High School in Howard Lake.

There will be more then 130 artists and craft persons exhibiting their works for sale. This is an opportunity for the public to meet local and nationally known artists and craft persons. Many of the exhibitors will demonstrate their techniques and share their talents and ideas.

Register to win prizes. There is no admission fee. Local 4-H will be serving refreshments. All ages are welcome. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted Community Education sponsors the event.

Exhibiting artists

Nancy Lee Fladung - Brazilian and ribbon embroidery, Blackduck; Marie Caples - original paintings on agates, petrified wood, slab rocks, saws, Little Canada; Jeremy Cardinal - hand-thrown pottery, serving dishes, decorative items, Waverly; Lynne Gustafson, hand-woven baskets, Nevis.

Don and Irene Rasmussen - handcarved and painted songbirds, jewelry boxes, bowls, napkin holders, Hutchinson; Judy Solyntjes - painted animals on rocks, Mankato; Rennie Malinski - painted porcelain cups and saucers, plates, pictures, bells, photographic greeting cards, watercolor pictures, Litchfield.

John Pususta - handcarved and painted fish art, Montrose; Julie O. Mohni-Peterson and Lori Dahlman - handpainted clothing, mono prints, paintings, grapevine wreaths, wool mittens, Annandale; Geri Vasta - pottery, watercolors, matted watercolor prints, Dassel.

Exhibiting crafters

Laura Volness - wood dolls, shelves, dried florals, ceramic and painted wood lawn ornaments, Winsted; Elaine Suchy - beaded t-shirts, socks, kitchen towels, doilies, sweatshirts, silk flower wreaths, handpuppets, cloth and wood items, Eden Prairie; Lynn Bartels - sweatshirts, wood toys, holiday ornaments, knit baby items, bird feeders, photo albums, Delano.

Sandy Kalvig - quilted table runners, tree skirts, wall hangings, sweat and denim shirts, pillows, holiday ornaments, Blackduck; Don and Sally Col - handwoven rugs and runners, country furniture, stained and painted, Willmar; Betty Zachmann - ceramics: holiday trees, nativity sets, bells, angels, figurines, Winsted; Ernie Jurek - three-dimensional scroll cut wood plagues, Silver Lake.

Don Danford - shelves, Santa and angel figurines, flower carts, child's rocking horse, chairs, tables, Howard Lake; Bunnie Runman - small quilts, wall hangings, table runners, tree skirts, Montrose; Marie Longfors - wood cutouts, birch containers, rugs, wood toys, Osage; Lesley Barrie - pine shelves, bookcases, deacon benches, coat racks, Grove City.

Sara Haselkamp - florals and crochet, Kimball; Leona Foede - crochet afghans, doilies, novelties, embroidery items, Montrose; Laurene Herbert - rugs, doilies, afghans, towels, dishcloths, pot holders, dolls, Hutchinson; Michael Stender - nightstand, curio cabinet, deacon benches, potato and onion bins, shelves, trash bins, toy boxes, New Germany; Peni Penas - ceramics, wildlife, doilies, socks, snowbabies, floral, dish towels, angels, hairclips, Silver Lake.

Sue Claessen and Joel Duske - quilted table runners, potholders, fabric baskets, time out dolls, teddy bears, holiday items, Waverly; Lilas Harbarth - appliquéd and decorated sweatshirts, denim shirts and jackets, Hutchinson; Kimberlee and Thomas Bluhm - wood, lace, Victorian, holiday and children's items, puffy wreaths, painted cans, Edina.

Mavis Wendroth - lawn ornaments, crochet and wood items, plastic canvas, Eden Valley; Jean Carver - macramé, cross stitch, Montrose; Donna Schumacher - ornaments, snowmen, Santa, holiday themes, wood, clay and fabric, Sleepy Eye; Geri Gulstad - Handmade dolls, wooden signs, posts, birdhouse garland, quilted wall hangings, wood dolls, Beanie Baby houses and barns, Montrose.

Lee Brandt - oak shelves, quilt stands, oak names, other small oak items, New Ulm; Eldora Stapel - dolls, doll clothes, Barbie clothes, Lester Prairie; Patty Dease and Candy Mullen - wood toys, goat milk soap, felt items, socks, hats, teddy bears, matted poetry, South Haven; Della Hirsch - crocheted filet names, pineapple doilies, holiday bells, Howard Lake.

Jenell Sawatzke - dried and silk flowers, Howard Lake; Sandy Radloff - country wood items, stenciled signs, crates, candles, "Up North" items, Litchfield; Lorraine Golberg - holiday decorations, wreaths, table centerpieces, Hutchinson; Barb Sobania, ceramics: seasonal, decorative pieces, wildlife, St. Cloud; Lester Strohschein - wood toys, games, shelves, wreaths, trains, bird houses, holiday items, lawn ornaments, hanging towels, Howard Lake.

Amy Kaiser - dried floral, folkart wood items, miniatures, wreaths, stuffed bunnies, vests, Dassel; Phyllis Dukhorn, ceramics: holiday, seasonal, all occasion, Winsted; Linda Metcalf - knitted holiday socks, sweaters, wooden coat racks, tables and chairs, Cokato; Judy Schiro - dolls, bunnies, frogs, Santa, snowmen, birdhouses, Cosmos.

Juline Christensen - pine furniture, shelves, miniatures, Waverly; Sandra Foss - wooden, sewn, hand-crafted items, Winsted; Mary and Cal Hoelz - bears, pillows, prints, wood, embroidered towels, children's books, Hope; Florence Marketon - ceramics, kitchen towels, table runners, placemats, pillows, tree skirts, crocheted doilies, tree ornaments, Waverly.

Cyndi Brink - dried florals, Big Lake; Anita Duske - country crafts, wooden and cloth, crochet, counted cross-stitch, Waverly; Rose Barberg - tree skirts, table runners, mats, wall hangings, Raggedy Ann and Andy, turkeys, geese, ornaments, snowmen, Howard Lake; Renee Hausladen - birdhouses, snowmen, Beanie Baby accessories, wood signs, dolls and crafts, Montrose; Jacque Olson - doll clothes, floral designs, holiday wreaths, wood crafts, Watertown.

Alice Phillips - ceramic bells, angels, bowl and pitcher sets, oak shelves, bird houses, Cold Spring; Marie Eisenreich - bird houses, floral arrangements, calico, doilies, wood angels and dolls, Murdock; Carol Bode - wood painted holiday crafts and nativity sets, Delano; Judy Peterson and Ruth Olson - bunnies, dolls, snowmen, carolers, angels, loomed rugs and runners, Buffalo Lake; Susanne Rostad - dried florals, wall pieces, Buffalo.

Shirley Elletson - wood crafts, decorative figurines, Buffalo; Jan Bloom - collectibles and used books, Cokato; Kaylene Horsma - watercolor, ornaments, clay dolls, Santa, snowmen, Cokato; Wayne Wilson - wood crafts, tables, shelves, Cokato; Beth Major - angels, bunnies, Santa, hand-woven baskets, Dassel; Mary Churchill - doll cradles, welcome sled, birdseed cans, wood crafts, Maple Lake.

Tom Bakeberg - wooden lawn ornaments, Howard Lake; Patricia Raisanen - children's clothing, Cokato; Jim and Phyllis Smith, machine embroidery, women's jean skirts, sweatshirts, t-shirts, children's, sweats & t-shirts, towels, doilies, baby blankets, Lester Prairie.

Vernal and Naoma Johnson - wood indoor and outdoor decorations, weather centers, fishermen, lamp posts, Grove City; Ruth Mills - holiday ornaments, sleds, snowmen, lamp posts, Waverly; Alice Schlotte buffet array, Cokato; Evelyn Aydt, home-sewn sweatshirts, Hutchinson; Cindy Brinkner - ceramics, Cold Spring.

James McCollough - three-foot decorative boats and canoes, Mora; Mike Drusch - wood wishing wells, mailboxes, bird feeders and houses, Waverly; Michele, Grace and Wendy Stueck - knitted Cabbage Patch clothes, spoon roses, doll clothes for American Girls, Winsted; Sandy Vanbeck - wood snowmen, beanie poles, bird house, florals, Apple Valley; Bliss Solberg - beeswax and paraffin candles, beeswax holiday ornaments, Minneapolis.


Back to Current Stories Menu | Back to Archives List

Howard Lake Herald & Winsted-Lester Prairie Journal
Stories | Columns | Classifieds | Obituaries
Community Guides | Special Topics | Cool Stuff | SEARCH | Home Page