Winsted-Lester Prairie Journal, August 31, 1998

Winners at the McLeod County Fair 4-H competitions for 1998 include:

Beef

Champion Breeding Heifer, Nathan Schimelpfenig, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Lance Bussler, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Beef Steer, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Beef Steer, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Cow Calf, Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Matt DeMars, Winsted Jolly Jrs.

Champion Dairy Steer, Nicholas Johnson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer, Michael Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Beginner Showman, Charles Moser, Silver Seekers.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Marie DeMars, Winsted Jolly Jrs.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Matthew Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Champion Advanced Showman, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Nathan Schimelpfenig, County's Edge.

Champion Dairy Steer Rate of Gain, Nicholas Johnson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Dairy Steer Rate of Gain, Michael Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Beef Steer Rate of Gain, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Beef Steer Rate of Gain, Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Rabbits

Overall Grand Champion, Elissa Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Overall Reserve Champion, Derek Schmidt, County's Edge.

Champion Single Fryer, Caryn Lambertson, Silver Seekers.

Champion Meat Pen, Amy Folsom, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Senior Purebred Rabbit, Elissa Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Champion Intermediate Purebred Rabbit, Justin VonBerge, County's Edge.

Champion Junior Purebred Rabbit, Derek Schmidt, County's Edge.

Champion Beginner Showman, Elissa Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Brittany Wilkens, County's Edge.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Dawn Alsleben, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Kelli Krienke, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Advanced Showman, Beth Alsleben, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Justin VonBerge, County's Edge.

Goat

Champion Dairy Goat, Derek Ahrndt, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat, Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Wether Goat, Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Wether Goat, Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Advanced Showman, Natalie Neubauer, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Isaac Unseth.

Champion Beginner Showman, Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, John Zavoral, Hutch Explorers .

Poultry

Overall Grand Champion, Natalie Neubauer, Hutch Explorers.

Overall Reserve Champion, Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Market Pen, Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Market Pen, Amy Folsom.

Champion Breeding Pen, Natalie Neubauer, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Breeding Pen, Jayce Howe, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Beginner Showman, John Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Neil Rickeman, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Luke Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Advance Showman, Natalie Neubauer, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman (tie), Michele Adelmann, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers, and Raina Klassen, Acoma Acorns.

Dog

Champion Beginner A, Pauline Sutherland, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Beginner A, Jody Swenson, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Beginner B, Angie Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve Champion, Lana Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Graduate Beginner, Pauline Sutherland, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Novice, Robin Lambert, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Graduate Novice, Stephani Bolland, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion Graduate Novice, Angie Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Open A, Natalie Neubauer, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Graduate Open, Becky Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Four Dog Team, Jessica Madson, Acoma Acorns; Angie Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers; Becky Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers; Amber Runke, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Junior Novice, Lana Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion Junior Novice (tie), Alex Hard, Hutch Explorers, and Megan Hard, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Senior Novice, Pauline Sutherland, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Senior Novice, Angie Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Senior Open, Erin Adley, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion Senior Open (tie), Stephani Bolland, Bear Lake Beavers and Becky Nelson, Lake Marion Lakers.

Horse related

Champion, Laura Kegley, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve Champion, Katie Nord, County's Edge.

Sheep

Champion Breeding Ewe, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe, Dan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Production, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Production, Dan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Market Lamb, Dan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Market Lamb, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Market Pair, Matt Johnson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Market Pair, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Market Trio, Dan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Market Trio, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Champion Rate of Gain, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain, Nick Johnson, County's Edge.

Champion Beginner Lamb Lead, Amy Ahrndt, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Beginner Lamb Lead, Matthew Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Intermediate Lamb Lead, Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Lamb Lead, Rachel Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Senior Lamb Lead, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion Senior Lamb Lead, Emily Rusch, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Beginner Showman, Sarah Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Matt Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Nick Johnson, County's Edge.

Champion Advanced Showman, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Dairy

Champion Junior Grade Holstein, Abby Anderson, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Junior Grade Holstein, Patti Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Junior Purebred Holstein, Melissa Vacek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Junior Purebred Holstein, Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Junior Brown Swiss, Kari ZumHofe, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Junior Brown Swiss, Kari ZumHofe, County's Edge.

Champion Junior Guernsey, Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Reserve Champion Junior Guernsey, Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Champion Junior Jersey, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Champion Junior Milking Shorthorn, Cory Scheidt, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Junior Milking Shorthorn, Joey Nix, County's Edge.

Champion Senior Grade Holstein, Patrick Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Senior Grade Holstein, Abby Anderson, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Senior Purebred Holstein, Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion Senior Purebred Holstein, Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Senior Jersey, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Champion Senior Milking Shorthorn, Cory Scheidt, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Senior Milking Shorthorn, Cory Scheidt, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Overall Champion Grade Holstein, Patrick Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Overall Reserve Champion Grade Holstein, Abby Anderson, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Overall Champion Purebred Holstein, Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Overall Reserve Champion Purebred Holstein, Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Overall Champion Brown Swiss, Kari ZumHofe, County's Edge.

Overall Reserve Champion Brown Swiss, Kari ZumHofe, County's Edge.

Overall Champion Guernsey, Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Overall Reserve Champion Guernsey, Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Overall Champion Jersey, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Overall Reserve Champion Jersey, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Overall Champion Milking Shorthorn, Cory Scheidt, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Overall Reserve Champion Milking Shorthorn, Cory Scheidt, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Beginner Showman, Maemie Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Jeremy Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Luke Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Advanced Showman, Patti Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Diary Herd Management, Kelly Rickeman, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion Dairy Herd Management, Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Swine

Champion State Fair Barrow, Michael Schimelpfenig, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion State Fair Barrow, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Breeding Gilt, Margaret Larson, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Breeding Gilt, Andrew Schroeder, County's Edge.

Champion Market Barrow, Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Market Barrow, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Market Gilt, Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Market Gilt, Sonia Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Pen of Two, Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Pen of Two, Jon Kenning, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Pen of Three, Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Pen of Three, Jon Kenning, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Beginner Showman, Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Beginner Showman, Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Intermediate Showman, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers

Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman, Jessica Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Champion Advanced Showman, Amy Schroeder, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Advanced Showman, Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Foods and nutrition

Overall Champion Food Exhibitor, Michele Adelmann, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Food and Nutrition, Jamie Tanata, Stewart Troopers.

Reserve Champion Foods and Nutrition, Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Food Preservation, Michele Adelmann, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Food Preservation, Sarah Ahlfs, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Banners

Champion, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion, Acoma Acorns

Community pride

Champion, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion, County's Edge.

Forest resources

Champion, Rachel Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Exploring environment

Champion, Cassie Joecks, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Fishing sports

Champion, David Paulson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Geology

Champion, Anthony Amundson, Acoma Acorns.

Wildlife/biology

Champion, Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve Champion, David Paulson, County's Edge.

Shooting sports

Champion, Paul Smith, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve Champion, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Veterinary science

Champion, Nathan Resch, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Andrea Boll, Bear Lake Beavers.

Exploring animals

Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Anthony Tanata, Stewart Troopers.

Pets

Champion Pets Display, Beth Alsleben, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Pets Display, Carrie Froemming, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion Pet Show, Abby Anderson, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion Pet Show, Robin Lambert, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Cats

Champion Cat Display, Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Cat Display, Lori Svoboda, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Cat Show, Catriona Hadden, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Cat Show, Matthew Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Aerospace

Champion, Jacob Serfling, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Derek Schmidt, County's Edge.

Computer

Champion, Gunther Wagoner, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Erick Marks, Bergen Busy Bees.

Small engines

Champion, Tom Lambert, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Bobby Theuringer, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Electric

Champion, Kyle Osmek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion, Eric Marks, Bergen Busy Bees.

Shop

Champion, Travis Reinert, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion, Blayne Field, independent.

Crop science

Overall Grand Champion Crop Science, Matt Johnson, County's Edge.

Champion Small Grains and Legumes, Nick Johnson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Small Grains and Legumes, Matt Johnson, County's Edge

Champion Corn, Matt Johnson, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Corn, Nick Johnson, County's Edge.

Champion Potatoes, Amanda Hanke, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Potatoes, Amy Hanke, Acoma Acorns.

Plant and soil science

Champion, Jonathan Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion, Nathan Zimmerman, Lake Marion Lakers.

Flower gardening

Champion, Tiffany Alsleben, County's Edge

Reserve Champion, Josey Eckstrom, Acoma Acorns.

Indoor gardening

Champion, Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion, Paula Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Lawn and landscape

Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve Champion, Nathan Schimelpfenig, County's Edge

Vegetable gardening

Champion, Nathan Schimelpfenig, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Child development

Champion, Jacob Serfling, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Rachel Smith, Lynn Hustlers.

Home environment

Champion, Sonia Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Needle arts

Champion, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion, Angela Konerza, Silver Seekers.

Consumer education

Champion, Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Clothing

Overall Champion Clothing and Textiles, Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Constructed Garments, Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion Constructed Garments, Dawn Alsleben, County's Edge.

Champion Purchased Garments, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Purchased Garments, Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Self determined

Champion, Eric Marks, Bergen Busy Bees.

Reserve Champion, Isaac Unseth, County's Edge.

Health and safety

Overall Champion, Amber Dostal, Bear Lake Beavers.

Overall Reserve Champion, Rachel Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion Safety, Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve Champion Safety, Tony Anderberg, Acoma Acorns.

Youth leadership

Champion, Erin Piehl, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Citizenship

Champion, Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Reserve Champion, Sonia Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Jrs.

Photography/video

Champion Photography, Linsey Schmidt, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion Photography, Amanda Radunz, Acoma Acorns.

Clowning

Champion, Carrie Wangerin, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Cassie Joecks, Bear Lake Beavers.

Creative arts

Champion, Corinna Orlicki, Silver Seekers.

Fruit

Champion, Nathan Schimelpfenig, County's Edge.

Reserve Champion, Sally Kern, Bergen Busy Bees.

Tractor

Champion, Kyle Osmek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve Champion, John Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Scrapbooks

Champion, Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.


Back to Current Stories Menu | Back to Archives List

Howard Lake Herald & Winsted-Lester Prairie Journal
Stories | Columns | Classifieds | Obituaries
Community Guides | Special Topics | Cool Stuff | SEARCH | Home Page