Winsted-Lester Prairie Journal, Aug. 30, 1999

'99 McLeod County Fair 4-H winners list

The winners of the 1999 McLeod County Fair 4-H competitions include the following:

Sheep

Champion breeding ewe - Dan Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion breeding ewe - Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion production class - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion production class - Dan Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion market lamb, black face - Dan Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion market lamb, black face - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion market lamb, white face - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion market lamb, white face - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Champion market pair, black face, Kristen Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion market pair, black face - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion market pair, white face - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion market pair, white face - Kata Rathke, Acoma Acorns.

Champion market trio, black face - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion market trio, black face - Nick Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion market trio, white face - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Champion rate of grain - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion rate of gain - Kristen Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Champion lamb lead beginners - Kata Rathke, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion lamb lead beginners - Sarah Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion lamb lead seniors - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion lamb lead seniors - Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Champion beginner showman - Sarah Gensmer, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion beginner showman - Kata Rathke, Acoma Acorns.

Champion intermediate showman - Nick Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Mark Adelmann, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion senior showman - Kristen Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion senior showman - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Champion fleece - Darcy Karstens, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion fleece - Kata Rathke, Acoma Acorns.

Beef

Champion breeding heifer - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion breeding heifer - Nathan Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion beef steer - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion beef steer - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Champion cow/calf - Lance Bussler, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion feeder calf - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion feeder calf - Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Champion dairy steer - Nick Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion dairy - Michael Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers .

Champion intermediate showman - Matthew Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Matt DeMars, Winsted Jolly Juniors.

Champion senior showman -Craig Kohls, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion advance showman - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion dairy steer rate of gain - Michael Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion dairy steer rate of gain - Matt Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion beef steer rate of gain - Nate Resch, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion beef steer rate of gain - Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Poultry

Overall grand champion - Kevin Howe, Lynn Hustlers.

Overall reserve champion - Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion market pen - Jenny Lent, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion market pen - John Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Champion breeding pen - Kevin Howe.

Reserve champion breeding pen - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion beginner showman - Sarah Murphy, County's Edge.

Reserve champion beginner showman - Mary Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Champion intermediate showman - Amanda Murphy, County's Edge.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Michael Schimel-pfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion senior showman - Natalie Neubauer.

Reserve champion senior showman - Carrie Wangerin, County's Edge.

Dog

Champion Beginners A - Katharine Reed, independent,

Reserve champion Beginners B - Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers

Champion graduate beginner -Pauline Sutherland, County's Edge.

Reserve champion graduate beginners - Megan Hard, Hutch Explorers.

Champion graduate novice - Robin Lambert, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion pre-open - Erin Adley, Bear Lake Beavers.

Champion junior novice showman - Amanda Murphy, County's Edge.

Reserve champion junior novice showman - Elise Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Champion junior open showman - Alex Hard, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve champion junior open showman - Lana Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion senior novice showman - Amber Runke, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion senior open showman - Anna Reed, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion senior open showman - Erin Adley, Bear Lake Beavers.

Dairy

Champion Holstein grade junior - Patrick Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion Holstein grade junior - Casey Rickeman, Lynn Hustlers,

Champion Holstein purebred junior - Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion Holstein purebred junior - Jeremy Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Brown Swiss junior - Kristen Sprengeler, County's Edge.

Reserve champion Brown Swiss junior - Ashley Sprengeler, County's Edge.

Champion Guernsey junior - Karen Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Reserve champion Guernsey junior - Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Champion Milking Shorthorn junior - Joey Nix, County's Edge.

Reserve champion Milking Shorthorn junior - Cory Scheidt, Helen Jrs-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion Holstein grade senior - Patti Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion Holstein grade senior - Patrick Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion Holstein purebred senior - Luke Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion Holstein purebred - Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion Milking Shorthorn senior - Joey Nix, County's Edge.

Champion overall Holstein grade - Patti Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion overall Holstein Grade - Patrick Rusch, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion overall Holstein purebred -Dan Brasch, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion overall Holstein purebred ­ Jeremy Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion overall Brown Swiss - Kristen Sprengeler, County's Edge.

Reserve champion overall Brown Swiss - Ashley Sprengeler, County's Edge.

Champion overall Guernsey - Karen Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Reserve champion overall Guernsey - Kevin Anderson, Bergen Busy Bees.

Champion overall Milking Shorthorn - Joey Nix, County's Edge.

Reserve champion overall Milking Shorthorn - Joey Nix, County's Edge.

Champion dairy herd management - Luke Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion dairy herd management - Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion beginner showman ­ Brooks Albrecht, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion beginner showman - Molly Vacek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion intermediate showman - Luke Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Maemie Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion advance showman - Sarah Olson, Lynn Hustlers.

Reserve champion advanced Showman - Jeremy Hoese, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Rabbits

Champion overall rabbit - Elissa Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion overall rabbit - Ashley VonBerge, County's Edge.

Champion single fryer - Amy Folsom, Hutch Explorers.

Champion meat pen - Amy Folsom, Hutch Explorers.

Champion senior purebred - Elissa Schlueter, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion purebred senior - Justin VonBerge.

Champion intermediate purebred - Ashley VonBerge, County's Edge.

Reserve champion intermediate purebred - Jeremy VonBerge.

Champion junior purebred -Carrie Wangerin.

Reserve champion junior purebred - Carrie Wangerin.

Champion beginner showman - Brittany Wilkens, County's Edge.

Reserve champion beginner showman - Elissa Schlueter.

Champion intermediate showman - John Asche, Stewart Troopers.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Jeremy VonBerge, County's Edge.

Champion advanced showman - Justin VonBerge, County's Edge.

Reserve champion advanced showman - Tiffany Alsleben, County's Edge.

Swine

Champion state fair barrow - Amanda Radunz, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion state fair barrow - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion breeding gilt - Margaret Larson, Acoma Acorns.

Champion market barrow - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion market barrow - Amy Schroeder, County's Edge.

Champion market gilt - Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion market gilt - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion pen of two - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion pen of two - Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion pen of three - Michael Schimelpfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion pen of three - Leslie Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion beginner showman - Matthew Larson, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion beginner showman - Leslie Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion intermediate showman - Amanda Radunz, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion intermediate showman - Amy Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Champion advance showman - Amy Schroeder, County's Edge.

Reserve champion advance Showman - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Dairy goat

Champion - Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve champion - Mary Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Champion Wether - John Zavoral, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve champion Wether - John Zavoral.

Champion beginner showman - Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve champion beginner showman - John Asche, Stewart Troopers.

Champion advance showman - Derek Ahrndt, County's Edge.

Reserve champion showman - Isaac Unseth, County's Edge.

Creative Arts

Overall champion arts exhibitor - Cassie Joecks, Bear Lake Beavers.

Photography

Champion - Hannah Field, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Linsey Schmidt, County's Edge.

Clowning

Champion - Lynn Svoboda, Bear Lake Beavers.

Performing Arts

Champion - Ellie Piehl, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion - Abby Anderson, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Horseless horse

Champion - Hannah Field, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Katie Nord, County's Edge.

Horse related

Champion - Meghan Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion - Meghan Lentsch, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Exploring animals

Champion - Linsey Schmidt, County's Edge.

Reserve champion - Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers.

Cat

Champion cat show - Kayla Stai, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion cat show - Bjorn Wendorff, Lynn Hustlers.

Champion cat exhibit - Meredith Enderson, County's Edge.

Reserve champion cat exhibit - Christopher Enderson, County's Edge.

Pets

Champion pets display - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion pets display - Carrie Froemming, independent.

Champion pet show - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion pet show - Kayla Zimmerman, Hutch Explorers .

Veterinary science

Champion - Amy Hanke, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion - Megan Matthews, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Tractor

Champion - Kyle Osmek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion - Ryan Zimmerman, Lake Marion Lakers.

Exploring environment

Champion - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Entomology

Champion - Tony Anderberg, Acoma Acorns.

Fishing sports

Champion - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve Champion - David Paulson, County's Edge.

Shop

Champion - Jay Mackedanz, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion - Kyle Osmek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Electric

Champion - Nathan Zimmerman, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion - Kyle Osmek, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Self determined

Champion - Laura Kegley, Hutch Explorers.

Reserve champion - Jamie Tanata, Stewart Troopers.

Community Pride

Individual Project

Champion - Gary Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Club Project

Champion - Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion - Bear Lake Beavers.

Banners

Champion - County's Edge.

Reserve champion - Acoma Acorns.

Computer

Champion - Jessica Madson, Acoma Acorns.

Youth Leadership

Champion - Amber Runke, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion - Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Global connections

Champion - Anita Boor, Bear Lake Beavers.

Citizenship

Champion - Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve Champion - Jessica Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Health and safety

Champion overall exhibitor - Sarah Ahlfs, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion overall exhibitor - Amy Hochsprung, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion health - Amber Runke, Lake Marion Lakers.

Champion safety - Jaclyn Gehrke, Stewart Troopers.

Plant and soil science

Champion - Jonathan Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion - Greg Schwing, Lake Marion Lakers.

Vegetable gardening

Champion - Anita Boor, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Erin Ashburn, Hutch Explorers.

Potatoes

Champion - Anita Boor, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Jessica Burgstahler, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Lawn and landscape

Champion - Nathan Schimel-pfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion - Brian Hard, Hutch Explorers.

Fruit

Champion - Nathan Schimel-pfenig, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Indoor gardening

Champion - Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion - Joy Braband, County's Edge.

Flower gardening

Champion - Tiffany Alsleben, County's Edge.

Reserve champion - Gary Mathews, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Crop science

Champion small grains - Matt Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Reserve champion small grains - Nick Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Champion corn - Adam Tanata, Stewart Troopers.

Reserve champion - Matt Johnson, Buffalo Creek Livewires.

Foods and nutrition

Champion foods and nutrition - Jamie Tanata, Stewart Troopers.

Reserve champion foods and nutrition - Andrew Asche, Stewart Troopers.

Champion food preservation - Sarah Ahlfs, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion food preservation - Scott Mathews, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Clothing

Champion overall exhibitor - Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Champion constructed garment - Teresa Werth, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion constructed garment - Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Champion purchased garment - Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion purchased garment - Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Home environment

Champion - Sara Baumetz, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion - Erin Piehl, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Needle arts

Champion - Emily Rusch, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion - Erin Piehl, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Child development

Champion - Laura Kegley.

Reserve champion - Kimberly Plamann, Acoma Acorns.

Consumer education

Champion - Amy Hochsprung, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion - Amanda Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Small engines

Champion - Bobby Theuringer, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.

Reserve champion - Greg Mathews, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Wildlife/biology

Champion - Blayne Field, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Scott Mackenthun, Lake Marion Lakers.

Aerospace

Champion - Craig Buss, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion - Christopher Enderson, County's Edge.

Water wetlands

Champion - Anita Boor, Bear Lake Beavers.

Reserve champion - Tony Anderberg, Acoma Acorns.

Geology

Champion - Tony Amundson, Acoma Acorns.

Reserve champion - Ben Boor, Bear Lake Beavers.

Forest resources

Champion - John Wolter, Helen Juniors-Glencoe Pioneers.

Reserve champion - Tony Amundson, Acoma Acorns.

Shooting sports

Champion - Amber Runke, Lake Marion Lakers.

Reserve champion - Robin Lambert, Otter Lake Royal Juniors.


Back to Current Stories Menu | Back to Archives List

Howard Lake-Waverly Herald & Winsted-Lester Prairie Journal
Stories | Columns | Classifieds | Obituaries
Community Guides | Special Topics | Cool Stuff | Shopping | SEARCH | Home Page