Herald JournalHerald Journal

Local election results (unofficial)

Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2004

HLWW School Dist.

Operating levy
No 2271
Yes 2097

City of Howard Lake

Mayor, 2-year term
Terry Ostgulen 577
Gerry Smith 437
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Tom Kutz 695
Jan Gilmer 583
Rick Lammers 420

City of Lester Prairie

Mayor, 2-year term
Eric Angvall 590
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Art Mallak 478
Ron Foust (write-in) 261
Michele Anderson (write-in) 221

City of Montrose

Mayor, 4-year term
Charlie Nelson 450
Albert Zakariasen 320
Alex Roeser 270
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Cindy Beaton 472
Jeff Petersen 392
Keith Roseen 369
Jeff Trout 333
David Nordschow 271

City of New Germany

Mayor, 2-year term
Franklin Schoenke 112
Paul Engelhart 64
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Shirley Jaeger 121
Thomas Mathisen 114
Susan Iverson-Latzke 66

City of Waverly

Mayor, 2-year term
Charlie Bush 259
Ken Hausladen 207
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Gary Olson 291
Deb Hausladen 213
Rick Ragan 181
Sunday liquor
Yes 365
No 128

City of Winsted

Mayor, 2-year term
Don Guggemos 549
Steve Stotko 540
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Tom Ollig 902
Bonnie Quast 790

City of Watertown

Mayor, 2-year term
Stephen Sarvi 1065
Steven Duske 837
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Rick Mann 895
K.J. McDonald 628
Beth Wentland 542
Nelson Tuvey 467
Mike Crom 445
H. Allen Van Der Hoff 400
Dennis Wabbe 109

Watertown-Mayer School Board

Four elected for 4-year terms
Angela Johnson 1561
Kim Capaul 1489
Larry Oberender 1368
Rob Wilkening 1368
Brandi Reed 1362
Bernie Grace 1300
David Schrupp 1083
Steve Burns 654

City of Mayer

Mayor, 2-year term
Gerry Thomas 449
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Connie McIntosh 294
Ron Haag 237
Gerard Plendl 190

City of Cokato

Mayor, 2-year term
Bruce Johnson 819
Brucienne Ploog 459
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Forrest "Butch" Amundson 859
Janice Severson 761
Carl Harju 526

City of Silver Lake

Mayor, 2-year term
Bruce Bebo 356
City Council, two elected for 4-year terms
Nolan Johnson 339
Karl Wawryzniak (write-in) 68
Swimming pool referendum
No 205
Yes 176

Carver County

Commissioner, District 4
Tim Lynch 4003
Scott Hoese 3898
Commissioner, District 2
Tom Workman 5006
Deanna Bunkelman 3472

McLeod County

Commissioner, District 1
Ray Bayerl 2277
Owen Tonak 1250
Commissioner, District 3
Grant Knutson 3221
Commissioner, District 5
Beverly Wangerin 1741
Jerry Notch 1640

Wright County

Commissioner, District 1
Karla Heeter 5234
Ken Jude 5141
Commissioner, District 3
Jack Russek 7181

Waconia School Dist.

Operating levy
Yes 3716
No 2866


Back to Current Stories Menu | Back to Archives List
Herald Journal
Stories | Columns | Obituaries | Classifieds
Guides | Sitemap | Search | Home Page