Herald Journal - Enterprise Dispatch - Delano Herald Journal
HLWW team brings home hardware from state at FFA convention

May 4, 2009

By Lynda Jensen
Editor

HOWARD LAKE, WAVERLY, WINSTED, MN – To no one’s surprise, the FFA chapter from Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, once again, brought home hardware from state competition recently.

The competition took place at the University of Minnesota St. Paul campus April 26-28.

Student Crystal Jones landed the state FFA treasurer position, which is only one of six officers positions in the state, Weninger noted.

Justin Crowley was given the Star in Agribusiness award. “This is one of four stars in the state,” Weninger said.

Two teams, Parliamentary Procedure and Nursery Landscape, will advance to nationals this October, which will be in Indianapolis, he added.

“We sent 37 members,” Weninger said. He accompanied the students, along with chaperones Pat and Tony Bakeberg, and Janell Koch.

The students managed to score the following accomplishments (see below for a complete breakdown):

• won three state contests,

• won three proficiency awards,

• On a statewide level, the Best Informed Greenhand contest about FFA knowledge beat 42 teams to win that contest.

The chapter also took fifth place for National Chapter Award.

In addition to the first place titles, many individuals excelled and were presented with a variety of other awards.

The following is a complete breakdown, provided by Doreen Lorentz of the FFA chapter:

Best Informed Greenhand team members – Sarah Marketon, first individual; William Schanus, second individual; Joel Koch, fourth individual; Shea Lammers, fifth individual; Katie Hirsch, eighth individual – first place team.

Nursery Landscape team members – Justin Simpson, first individual; Doreen Lorentz second individual; Jacob Demarais eighth individual; Jackson Houston 18th individual – first place team.

Parliamentary Procedure CDE team members – Crystal Jones, Trevor Christensen, Doreen Lorentz, Alex Mages, Keith Diers, Justin Crowley, David Glessing – first place team.

David Glessing – state finalist for Star in Production placement.

Alex Mages – first place proficiency winner – Ag mechanics repair and maintenance.

Crystal Jones – first place proficiency winner – agricultural communications

Trevor Christensen – third place proficiency winner – Ag mechanics design and fabrication.

Kimberly Juncewski – third place proficiency winner – ag sales.

Sarah Marketon – fourth place Creed Speaking, CDE.

Land of 10,000 Service Hours X2 Challenge – third place.

Farm Business Management CDE team members – Justin Crowley 13th individual, Keith Diers 21st individual, Alex Mages 22nd individual, David Glessing 65th individual – fifth place team.

Dairy cattle evaluation team members – Rebecca Groos 10th individual and Jasmine Meservey 43rd individual – 56th team

Job Interview CDE – Crystal Jones – fifth place.

Livestock Judging – Team members – Tyler Gruenhagen 60th individual, Joel Koch 61st individual, Alex Workman 176th individual – 34th place team.

Floriculture team members – Kayla Schanus 10th individual, Jillian Koch 32nd individual, Kim Juncewski 129th individual, Christine Bobrowske 132nd individual – 20th place team.

Poultry Evaluation team members – Alex Schmieg 45th individual, William Schanus 66th individual, Matt Marketon 89th individual, Lenny Stopplemann 113th individual – 108th team

Small Animals – Team members – Sarah Marketon 58th individual, Sarah Kunz 68th individual, Mackenzie Quast 136th individual, Katie Hirsch 137 individual – 26th team.

Dairy Foods – team members – Derek Youngren 70th individual, Matt Schmieg 105th individual, Robert Laxen 117th individual, Adam Klinkner 132nd individual – 30th team.

Justin Crowley is granted Star in Agribusiness

The 2009 Minnesota Star in Agribusiness is Justin Crowley of HLWW FFA. Justin’s parents are Clem and Deb Crowley of Howard Lake. His Supervised agricultural experience program involves working at Wright Way Ag in Howard Lake, where he serves farmers by preparing fertilizer for application, delivering fertilizer, custom applying it, loading bulk and packaged chemicals, and assisting farmers.


 

News and Information. Advertising and Marketing.