Herald Journal - Enterprise Dispatch - Delano Herald Journal
Intergenerational arts program presents ‘Hello Delano’ to the local community
Aug. 2, 2010

By Julie Krienke
Staff Intern

DELANO, MN – The intergenerational arts program hosted “Hello Delano” July 27 at the Delano Senior Center.

The program was formed by Diane Johnson, Community Education director, to bring together the youth and seniors of Delano. The program is a cooperative effort by the Tiger Kids Club and the Delano Senior Center.

The activity was funded by the Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund through a grant from the Central Minnesota Arts Bond (CMAB). Delano Community Education received the grant in May after it was approved by the Minnesota State Legislature.

“Hello Delano” was a showcase of all the work done by both the Tiger Kids Club and the Delano Senior Center since the program began June 21.

Ted May, a committee member, was the emcee for the night. The Delano Senior Singers presented their musical pieces throughout the program.

Intergenerational activites that were performed during the program included pieces sung by the combined choirs and a story theater by the youth and seniors.

The crowd was entertained by a celebrity appearance by Elvis (Jim Schmidt), who led the Delano Senior Singers and the youth choir.

The youth writers group and senior writing circle read a series of poems to the audience.

A parade of visual art was led by instrucor Jean Stortz. A photo exhibit was conducted by committee member Annaliese Johnson.

The program was concluded with a sing-along led by the combined choirs.

Art made by the children of the Tiger Kids Club was displayed in the city hall for the audience to enjoy.

Delano senior singers include Jim Schmidt, Margaret Groskruetz, Grace Henning, Dick Henning, George Johnson, Wilton Lobitz, Char Lobitz, Adelle Peterson, Della Davis, Ann Lundsten, Joan Litfin, Bernice Kittock, Dorothy Tulkki, Carol Strassburg, Donna Herbst, Lorna Mangen, Florence Feyo, Ginny Teas, Mildred Peterson, Edie Schmidt, and Sandy Zeigler.

Tiger Kids Club choir members are as follows: McKenna Allen, Joshua Groff, Caleb Hintermeister, Justin Machakaire, Ashley Petersen, Cole Schmidt, Jackson Chederquist, Jenna Daniels, Brooklyn Gillette, Jacob Heinzen, Kyra Machakaire, Ava Reierson, Jake Betz, Jakob Borgen, Sydney Hintermeister, Ella Hoppa, Keegan Van Batavia, Raymond Weis, Joseph Coyle, Shelby Eckert, Julia Erickson, Kaylle Gillette, Anna Henry, Adam Johnson, Alex Schramel, Katherine Wegman, Emma Wolf, Bayleigh Borgen, Calli Carlson, Annika Reierson, Abigail Steinberg, Kyra Van Batavia, Calvin Wolf, Christian Chederquist, Blake Koehler, Rachel Bartos, Chase Carlson, Abbey Johnson, Evan Karpen, Autumn King-Petersen, Jayde King-Petersen, Dakota Kuchenmeister, Hayley Matter, Judah McNeilly, Thomas Ochry, Joshua Pounder, Jackson Royer, Austin Schneider, Sydney Sinnott, Joey Uecker, Gavin Carson, John Daniels, Kylee Heinzen, Nathan Jensen, Curtis Jerde, Emma Ochry, and Sydney Stansberry.

Senior story theater members include Grace Henning, Joan Litfin, Kathy Nordling, Lorraine Schaust, Deacon Bruhn, Betty Polys, Carol Strassburg, Dale VanderLinden, Mary Kay VanderLinden, Judy Crosby, and Lorraine Statema.

Tiger Kids Club story theater members are: Bayleigh Borgen, Annika Reierson, Kyra Van Batavia, Calvin Wolf, Maya Carson, Andrew Karpen, Blake Koehler, Abby Solsback, Lucas Truax, Rachel Bartos, Tara Cady, Chase Carlson, Abbey Johnson, Hayley Matter, Sydney Sinnott, and Emma Solsback.

Senior writing circle members include: Kay Linafelter, Jill Robbins, Dorothy Tulkki, Phyllis Glommen, Ted May, Dale VanderLinden, Arlene West, and Marty Weber.

Tiger Kids Club writers’ group members are Sydney Borgum, Bayleigh Borgen, Calli Carlson, Kory Dunnigan, Annika Reierson, Abigail Steinberg, Kyra Van Batavia, Jacob Van Beusekom, Maya Carson, Lucas Truax, Jamie Byrne, Tara Cady, Chase Carlson, Sean Donoho, and Evan Karpen.

Tiger Kids Club photography class members include Maya Carson, Ethan Portz, Rachel Bartos, Tara Cady, Abbey Johnson, Evan Karpen, and Sally Thompson.

The senior and youth intergenerational art class members are: Jan Johnson, Terrie Palmer, Gail Scholl, Jean Hendriks, Rita Klatt, Bonnie Johnson, Pat Jakobson, McKenna Allen, Chase Christenson, Joshua Groff, Evie Hackenmiller, Caleb Hintermeister, Justin Machakaire, Ashley Petersen, Cole Schmidt, Nick Truax, Sydney Bjorgum, Bayleigh Borgen, Kory Dunnigan, Annika Reierson, Calvin Wolf, Christian Chederquist, Brianna Goldbeck, Abby Solsback, Jackson Chederquist, Jenna Daniels, Brooklyn Gillette, Jacob Heinzen, Kyra Machakaire, Ava Reierson, Emma Solsback, Sally Thompson, Jakob Borgen, Sydney Hintermeister, Ella Hoppa, James Stigman, Raymond Weis, Cody Christenson, Joseph Coyle, Julia Erickson, Kaylee Gillette, Anna Henry, Adam Johnson, Alex Schramel, Katherine Wegman, Emma Wolf, Gavin Carson, John Daniels, Kylee Heinzen, Nathan Jensen, Curtis Jerde, Ben Michl, Jack Norman, Emma Ochry Sydney Stansberry, and Aiden Stigman.

The intergenerational arts program committee members coordinated the performance. The committee includes Ted May, Jean Stortz, Linda Van Lith, Mary Kline, Jim Schmidt, Annaliese Johnson, Gail Sinkel, Jackie Jerde, Diane Johnson.

Coordinators hope to keep the intergenerational arts program strong throughout another year.

For more information on the program, contact Delano continuing education director Diane Johnson at (763) 972- 6210.

News and Information. Advertising and Marketing.