Church & Christian School Guide
Herald Journal
120 6th St. N.
PO Box 129
Winsted, MN 55395
(320) 485-2535
hj@heraldjournal.com
www.herald-journal.com
Dave & Sabra Horn's traveling music ministry – visit their web site and blog
Covering the west metro area including parts of Wright, Carver, McLeod, Hennepin, and Meeker Counties

By Denomination

By Community

See the weekly columns written by area pastors for the Herald Journal
Churches Churches
Thanks to these sponsors of the church pages in our newspapers

>ASSEMBLY OF GOD
     New Life, Cokato
     WestPointe Church, a Church of the Assemblies of God

>BAPTIST
    Crow River Church (Baptist)
     First Baptist, Cokato

>CATHOLIC
     St. Mary's, Waverly
     Church of St. Mary of Czestochowa, Delano
     Holy Trinity, Winsted
     Holy Family, Silver Lake
     Immaculate Conception, Watertown
     St. Anastasia, Hutchinson
     St. John's, Darwin
     St. Maximilian Kolbe, Delano
     St. Pius X, Glencoe

>CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY ALLIANCE
     River's Edge
- formerly Watermark, Watertown

>EPISCOPAL
     Trinity Episcopal Church, Litchfield

>EVANGELICAL COVENANT
     Evangelical Covenant Church, Dassel
     Lake Jennie, Dassel
     Oster Evangelical Covenant, rural Waverly

>EVANGELICAL FREE
     Albion Evangelical Free Church, Cokato
     Delano Evangelical Free Church
     Elim Mission Church, Cokato
     Harvest Community Church, Winsted
     Lamson Evangelical Free Church
     Village Church, Maple Plain
     Watertown Evangelical Free Church

>FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ASSEMBLIES
     Hope Community (FCA)

>LUTHERAN
     Cokato Laestadian Lutheran Church
     First Apostolic Lutheran, Dassel
     Grace Apostles Lutheran, Cokato
     Kingston Apostolic Lutheran Church, Kingston
     Our Saviour's Lutheran, Annandale
     Peace Lutheran, Watertown

>LUTHERAN - AFLC
     Good Shepherd Free, Cokato

>LUTHERAN - ELCA
     All Saints, Darwin
     Bethel, Lester Prairie
     Evangelical Lutheran Church, Cokato
     Gethsemane, Dassel
     Grace Lutheran Church, South Haven
     House of Grace, Montrose
     Light of Christ Lutheran Church, Delano
     Lyndale Lutheran, Independence
     Mt. Hermon, Annandale
     North Crow River Lutheran Church, Cokato
     Stockholm Lutheran Church, Cokato
     Trinity Lutheran, Watertown

>LUTHERAN - LCMC
     Christ Lutheran, Maple Plain
     St. John's, Howard Lake

>LUTHERAN - LCMS
     Bethlehem, Annandale
     St. James, Howard Lake
     St. John's, Hutchinson
     St. John's, New Germany (Hollywood)
     St. John's, Winsted
     St. Mark's, New Germany
     St. Paul's, Lester Prairie
     St. Paul's, Watertown
     St. Peter's, Lester Prairie
     St. Peter's, Watertown
     Zion, Mayer

>LUTHERAN - WELS
     Mt. Olive Lutheran Church, Delano
     St. Paul's, Montrose
     St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran, Darwin

>METHODIST
     Delano United Methodist
     Montrose United Methodist

>NON-DENOMINATIONAL
     Crossroads Community Church, Cokato
     Dassel Church of Christ
     Faith Community Church, Independence
     Freedom Church, Dassel
     Grace Bible Church, Silver Lake
     Jacob's Well, Montrose
     Living Waters Christian Fellowship, Waverly
     Maple Plain Community Church, Maple Plain
     Orchard Christian, Howard Lake
    River of Life (Winsted)

>PRESBYTERIAN
     Faith Presbyterian, Silver Lake
     First Presbyterian, Howard Lake
     First Presbyterian, Maple Plain

>UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
     Prairie Community Church, U.C.C.,
         Lester Prairie
     St. Paul's United Church of Christ, Delano

>ANNANDALE
     Bethlehem Lutheran (LCMS)
     Mt. Hermon Lutheran (ELCA)
     Our Saviour's Lutheran

>COKATO
     Albion Evangelical Free
     Cokato Laestadian Lutheran
     Crossroads Community Church (non-dem.)
     Elim Mission (Ev. Free)
     Evangelical Lutheran (ELCA)
     First Baptist
     Good Shepherd Free (AFLC)
     Grace Apostles Lutheran
     Grace Lutheran, South Haven (ELCA)
     New Life Assembly of God
     North Crow River Lutheran (ELCA)
     Stockholm Lutheran (ELCA)

>DARWIN
     All Saints Lutheran (ELCA)
     St. John's Catholic
     St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran (WELS)

>DASSEL
     Dassel Church of Christ (non-dem.)
     Evangelical Covenant
     First Apostolic Lutheran
     Freedom Church, (non-dem.)
     Gethsemane Lutheran (ELCA)
     Lake Jennie Evangelical Covenant
     Lamson Evangelical Free

>DELANO
     Church of St. Mary of Czestochowa Catholic
    Crow River Church (Baptist)
     Delano United Methodist
     Delano Evangelical Free
     Light of Christ Lutheran Church (ELCA)
     Mt. Olive Lutheran (WELS)
     St. Maximilian Kolbe (Catholic)
     St. Paul's United Church of Christ
     WestPointe Church, a Church of the Assemblies of God

>GLENCOE
     St. Pius X Catholic

>HOWARD LAKE
     First Presbyterian
     Hope Community (FCA)
     Orchard Christian (non-dem.)
     St. James Lutheran (LCMS)
     St. John's (LCMC)

>HUTCHINSON
     St. Anastasia Catholic
     St. John's Lutheran (LCMS)

>INDEPENDENCE
     Faith Community (non-dem)
     Lyndale Lutheran (ELCA)

>KINGSTON
     Kingston Apostolic Lutheran

>LESTER PRAIRIE
     Bethel Lutheran (ELCA)
     Prairie Community (UCC)
     St. Paul Lutheran (LCMS)
     St. Peter's Lutheran (LCMS)

>LITCHFIELD
     Trinity Episcopal

>MAYER
     Zion Lutheran (LCMS)

>MAPLE PLAIN
     Christ Lutheran, (LCMC)
     First Presbyterian
     Maple Plain Community Church (non-dem)
     Village Church, (Ev. Free)

>MONTROSE
     House of Grace (ELCA)
     Jacob's Well (non-dem.)
     Montrose United Methodist
     St. Paul's Lutheran (WELS)

>NEW GERMANY
     St. John's Lutheran, Hollywood (LCMS)
     St. Mark's Lutheran (LCMS)

>SILVER LAKE
     Faith Presbyterian
     Grace Bible (non-dem.)
     Holy Family Catholic

>WATERTOWN
     Immaculate Conception Catholic
     Peace Lutheran
     River's Edge
- formerly Watermark (CMA)
     St. Paul's Lutheran (LCMS)
     St. Peter's Lutheran (LCMS)
     Trinity Lutheran (ELCA)
     Watertown Evangelical Free

>WAVERLY
    Living Waters Christian Fellowship, Waverly
     Oster Evangelical Covenant
     St. Mary's Catholic

>WINSTED
     Harvest Community (Ev. Free)
     Holy Trinity Catholic
    River of Life (non-dem)
     St. John's Lutheran (LCMS)

Herald Journal

Burkstrand Agency
Hwy 12/Co. Rd. 6, Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-3171, 800-574-5393

Distinctive Dental Services (DDS)
131 Main Ave, Winsted MN, (320) 485-4344; and 612 8th Ave., Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-2233

First Community Bank of Lester Prairie
500 Central Ave., Lester Prairie, MN, (320) 395-2515

Security Bank and Trust
110 1st St. N., Winsted MN, (320) 485-3831

Herald Journal Sign and Graphics
120 6th St. N., Winsted, MN, (320) 485-2535

Howard Lake Drug
732 6th St. (Hwy 12), Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-2141

Howard Lake Good Samaritan Center
413 13th Ave, Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-3800

Hutchinson Co-op, Lester Prairie Division
122 Co. Rd. 1, Lester Prairie, MN, (320) 395-2576

Jilek Insurance Agency
PO Box 128, Lester Prairie, MN, (320) 395-2587

Mark's Service
Hwy. 12, Waverly, MN, (763) 658-4662

McBride Funeral Chapels
23 Fir St. N., Lester Prairie, MN, (320) 395-2513

Mid County Coop Fuel
PO Box 177, Cologne, MN, (952) 466-3700

Pit Stop
East Hwy 12, Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-0194

Prairie Bus Service, Lester Prairie, MN, (320) 395-2233

St. Mary's Care Center
551 4th St. N., Winsted, MN, 320-485-2151

Swanson-Peterson Funeral Home
1226 6th St. (Hwy 12), Howard Lake, MN, (320) 543-3401, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-2534

Winsted Farmers Co-op Creamery Assn.
23343 Co. Rd. 1, Winsted, MN, (320) 485-3787

Winsted Gentle Dental Care
123 Fairlawn Ave. E., Winsted, MN, (320) 485-3881

Dassel-Cokato Enterprise Dispatch

Broadway Hair Fashions
Tower Center Mall, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-5915

Cokato Dairy Queen
PO Box 185, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-2761

Cokato Motor Sales
Hwy 12, Cokato, MN, toll free 888-485-4807, (320) 286-2441, metro 612-332-0803

Dassel Dental
Kenneth Ness, DDS, 430 2nd St., Dassel, MN, (320) 275-2954

Hutchinson Health
3 Century Ave. SE, Hutchinson MN, (320) 234-3290

JD Oil
5055 Quimby Ave., Cokato, MN, (320) 286-0004

Johnson Funeral Home
Dassel, MN, (320) 275-3381

Lake Region Insurance Agency
East Twelve Business Center, PO Box 759, 115 Olsen Blvd., Cokato, MN, (320) 286-2231, 800-635-0359

The Marketplace
Hwy. 12, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-6341

NAPA Auto Parts
Hwy 12, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-2105, 909 E. Hwy 12, Litchfield, MN, (320) 693-3216

Pro-Build
PO Box 248, Cokato, MN, (320) 286-2023

Swanson-Peterson FuneralHome
Cokato (320) 286-2534;
Howard Lake (320) 543-3401

Delano Herald Journal

American Family Insurance/Alex Roeser
PO Box 666, Delano, MN, (763) 972-2951

Ameriprise
158 North River St., Delano, MN, (763) 972-8722

Bauman Financial Group
Delano, (612) 379-0707

Bernick's Barking Bathhouse
Delano, (612) 875-9879

Catholic United Financial
Peter Ryan, FIC, Delano, (763) 972-8283

CleanSpace
Delano, (763) 227-8898

Coborn's Grocery
1400 Babcock Blvd. E., Delano, MN 55328, (763) 972-8380

Dave’s Town Club
138 N. River St., PO Box 253, Delano, MN, (763) 972-6815

Delano Carquest Auto Parts
600 Babcock Blvd., Delano, MN, (763) 972-8500

Delano Dairy Queen
403 West River Road, Delano, MN (763) 972-2660

Delano Eye Clinic
Delano Crossings, (763) 972-2979

Delano Subway
400 E. Babcock Blvd., Delano, MN, (763) 972-2222

Golden Living Center
433 County Road 30, Delano MN, (763) 972-2987

Hurley Tree Service
391 42nd St SW, Montrose MN, (651) 746-9548

Dave and Kelly Jaunich Team - RE/MAX
Delano, (763) 972-2233

Jet Black Seal Coating
618 Marsh Drive, Delano, MN, (763) 432-9090

Mid County Coop Fuel
PO Box 177, Cologne, MN, (952) 466-3700

Nationstar Mortgage
Kevin Jaunich, 620 Babcock Blvd., Delano, (763), 972-8914

Randy’s Environmental Services
4351 Hwy. 12 SE, Delano, MN, (763) 972-3335

Schaust Team
Coldwell Banker Burnet, 700 Hwy. 55 E, Buffalo, MN (763) 972-4603

Solar Plastics
860 Johnson Drive, Delano, MN, (763) 972-5600

Stahlke Bus Service
5280 County Line Rd., PO Box 166, Delano, MN, (763) 972-3991

State Bank of Delano
1300 Babcock Blvd., PO Box 530, Delano, MN, (763) 972-4215

UnHinged Pizza
1338 Babcock Blvd. E., Delano, MN, (763) 972-5992

Vanderlinde Group
Delano, (763) 972-4611

Schools Schools

>CATHOLIC
     Holy Family, Silver Lake (k-6)
     Holy Family, Victoria (9-12)
     Holy Trinity, Winsted (pre-12)
     St. Anasthasia, Hutchinson (k-6)
     St. Joseph, Waconia (pre-8)
     St. Timothy, Maple Lake
     St. Peter's, Delano (k-6)
     St. Pius X, Glencoe (pre-6)

>LUTHERAN (ELCA)
     Trinity, Watertown (pre)

>LUTHERAN (LCMS)
     Christ Community, Watertown (pre-8)
     First Lutheran, Glencoe (pre-8)
     Emanuel, Hamburg (pre-8)
     Mayer Lutheran High School, Mayer (9-12)
     Our Savior's, Excelsior (pre-8)
     Our Savior's, Hutchinson (pre-8)
     Reedemer, Wayzata (pre-8)
     St. James, Howard Lake (pre-8)
     St. John's, Chaska (pre-8)
     St. John's, Hutchinson (k-6)
     Trinity, Waconia (pre-8)
     Zion, Cologne (pre-8)
     Zion, Mayer (pre-8)

>LUTHERAN (WELS)
     Mt. Olive Lutheran School, Delano

>NON-DENOMINATIONAL
     Southwest Christian High School, Chaska (9-12)

>SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST
     Maplewood Academy, Hutchinson (9-12)

>COLOGNE
     Zion Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>CHASKA
     St. John's Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)
     Southwest Christian High School (9-12)

>DELANO
     Mt. Olive Lutheran (WELS)
     St. Peter's Catholic (k-6)

>EXCELSIOR
     Our Savior's Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>GLENCOE
     First Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)
     St. Pius X Catholic (pre-6)

>HAMBURG
     Emanuel Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>HOWARD LAKE
     St. James Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>HUTCHINSON
     Maplewood Academy (9-12, 7th Day Adventist)
     Our Savior's Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)
     St. Anasthasia Catholic (k-6)

>MAPLE LAKE
     St. Timothy Catholic (k-6)

>MAYER
     Mayer Lutheran High School (9-12, LCMS)
     Zion Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>NORWOOD YOUNG AMERICA
     St. John's Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>SILVER LAKE
     Holy Family Catholic (k-6)

>VICTORIA
     Holy Family Catholic (9-12)

>WACONIA
     St. Joseph Catholic (pre-8)
     Trinity Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>WATERTOWN
     Christ Community Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)
     Trinity Preschool (ELCA)

>WAYZATA
     Reedemer Lutheran (pre-8, LCMS)

>WINSTED
     Holy Trinity Catholic (pre-12)