Farm Horizons, Oct. 2016

Local 4-H clubs compete at State Fair

By Ana Alexander

4-H club members from Carver, McLeod, Meeker, and Wright counties competed at the Minnesota State Fair this year.

Several members earned places in various competitions.

Bergen Busy Bees

Orion Blasen – red ribbon, Poultry; red ribbon, Engineering Design.

Ryan Brant – purple ribbon, Bicycle.

Blue-Circle C

Corrin Daggett – blue ribbon, Rabbit.

Dassel Lamplighters

Daniel Bjork – blue ribbon, Rabbit.

Trinity Johnson – blue ribbon, Cat.

William Olson – blue ribbon, Poultry.

Audrey Weckwerth – blue ribbon, Poultry.

Eleanor Weckwerth – red ribbon, Poultry.

Nathan Weckwerth – blue ribbon, Poultry.

FarSide 4-H’ers

McKenzie Skiles – red ribbon, Rabbit; blue ribbon, Rube Goldberg challenge.

Franklin Friends

Dorothea Clark – purple ribbon, Sheep.

Handy Dandy

Greta Goede – blue ribbon, Goat.

Lucie Goede – blue ribbon, Sheep.

Knapp Busy Bees

Austyn Steinhaus – blue ribbon, Crafts and Fine Arts.

Lucky Loons

James Nibbe – blue ribbon, Performing Arts.

Riverside 4-H

Andrew Hedtke – purple ribbon, Dairy.

Katie Schmidt – blue ribbon, Pets.

Isaac Tesch – blue ribbon, Poultry; yellow ribbon, MN Meats.

Wyatt Tesch – blue ribbon, Poultry; yellow ribbon, Poultry; yellow ribbon, MN Meats.

Rockin’ Riders

Amanda Lundgren – blue ribbon, Public Presentations; blue ribbon, Citizenship.

Sharp Shooters

Charese Brown – blue ribbon, Public Presentations.

Sunrise

Neva Diers – purple ribbon, Poultry.

Jacob Galles – red ribbon, Rube Goldberg challenge.

Jacob Gallus – blue ribbon, Poultry; purple ribbon, Insect Collection; purple ribbon, Poultry.

Joe Gallus – purple ribbon, Poultry.

Bethany Groos – blue ribbon, Dairy.

Evelyn O’Brien – red ribbon, Beef.

William O’Brien – blue ribbon, Beef.

Willing Workers

Brooklyn Cooper – blue ribbon, Clothing and Textiles.

Madison Cooper – red ribbon, Public Presentations; blue ribbon, Myers Briggs Type board.

J. Green – blue ribbon, Rube Goldberg challenge.

Jamie LaFave – blue ribbon, Shop/Wood Science.

Chloe Lilliston – blue ribbon, Sheep.

Charles Otto – blue ribbon, Public Presentations; purple ribbon, Vegetable Garden; purple ribbon, Sheep; red ribbon, Sheep.

Eileen Otto – blue ribbon, Public Presentations; red ribbon, Sheep; purple ribbon, Sheep.

Gabe Otto – blue ribbon, Sheep.

Simon Otto – blue ribbon, Poultry; yellow ribbon, Poultry; red ribbon, Entomology.

Kailey Olson – purple ribbon, Vegetable Gardening.

Chloe Schaffer – red ribbon, “The Making of a Story” display.

Ellie Sundblad – blue ribbon, Flower Gardening.

Staci Sundblad – blue ribbon, Flower Gardening.

Winsted Jolly Juniors

Elizabeth Anderson – blue ribbon, Clothing and Textiles.

Mackenzie Bayerl – blue ribbon, Goat.

Randilynn Bayerl – red ribbon, Beef.

Rebecca Fasching – blue ribbon, Dairy.

Nathaniel Hausladen – blue ribbon, Aerospace; blue ribbon, Club Community Pride.

Paige Hausladen – blue ribbon, Food and Nutrition.

Grace Jeurissen – blue ribbon, Beef.

Blake Krienke – blue ribbon, Engineering Design.

Elizabeth Krienke – blue ribbon, Science of Animals; blue ribbon, Food Preservation.

Zachary Rademacher – reserve champion, Poultry.

Kayla Weinzierl – red ribbon, Beef; blue ribbon, Needle Arts.

Andrew Quast – red ribbon, Wildlife/Biology.

Woodland Woodettes

Brenna Friesen – blue ribbon, Crafts and Fine Arts.

Brendan Stevens – blue ribbon, Shop/Wood Science.

Mikayla Thorson – blue ribbon, Dairy.

Farm Horizons: Main Menu | 2016 Stories

Herald Journal
Stories | Columns | Obituaries | Classifieds | HJ Home