Herald Journal - Voters' Guide 2010

VOTERS' GUIDE 2012Herald Journal / Dassel-Cokato Enterprise Dispatch / Delano Herald Journal

Here are questionnaire responses from candidates in the following elections, posted as they become available. Those without responses will be added as they run in the newspaper.

*incumbent

COUNTIES
CITIES
SCHOOL BOARDS
STATE SEN./REP.
TOWNSHIPS

CARVER COUNTY

Commissioner - Dist. 4
Frank Long
Tim Lynch*

McLEOD COUNTY

Commissioner - Dist. 1
Eugene (Gene) Feltmann
Ron Shimanski

MEEKER COUNTY

Commissioner - Dist. 1
Beth Oberg
James Swenson*

Commissioner - Dist. 3
Tim Benoit*
Bryan Larson

Commissioner - Dist. 4
Mike Housman
Wally Strand*

WRIGHT COUNTY

Commissioner - Dist. 5
Charlie Borrell
Leonard Wozniak

COKATO

Mayor
(2-year term)
Gordy Erickson*

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Forrest "Butch" Amundsen*
Carl Harju*

DARWIN

Mayor
(2-year term)
Josh Johnson*

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Jeremy Cates
Mark Gabrielson
Sarah Kotila

DASSEL

Mayor
(2-year term)
Larry Oberg
Jeffrey Putnam
Mike Scanlon*

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Jack Adams*
Sharon Asplin
Sara Bollman Nelson
Jonathan Haapala
Bob Lalone*

DELANO

Mayor
(no mayor election this year)

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Dan Gustafson
Harlan D. Lewis
John D. "Jack" Russek
Betsy Stolfa*
Jon Sutherland

HOWARD LAKE

Mayor
(2-year term)
Richard Lammers*
Pete Zimmerman

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Jan Gilmer*
Tom Kutz*
Mike Mitchell

KINGSTON

Mayor
(2-year term)
Jim Herda

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Peter Axford
Van Zwettler

LESTER PRAIRIE

Mayor
(2-year term)
Andy Heimerl*

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Sandie Adams-Bruins
Bob Messer*

LORETTO

Mayor
(2-year term)
Kent Koch*
Clark Lohr

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Brenda Daniels
Jeff France*
Cari Girk

MAYER

Mayor
(2-year term)
Mike Dodge

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Bruce Osborn*
Tice Stieve-McPadden*

MONTROSE

Mayor
(4-year term)
Scott Czanstkowski
Charlie Nelson

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Lloyd Johnson
Sharon Knodel
Gary Krause
Michelle Otto

NEW GERMANY

Mayor
(2-year term)
Steve VanLith

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Shirley Jaeger*
Cathy Ruschmeier
Ty Turnquist

(1 elected for 2-year term)
Nick Hartwig
Heather Wright

WAVERLY

Mayor
(2-year term)
Connie Holmes*

City Council
(3 elected for 4-year terms)
Keith Harris
Gary Olson*
Scott Wilson*

WINSTED

Mayor
(2-year term)
Steve Stotko*

City Council
(2 elected for 4-year terms)
Dirk Anderson
Brian Currey
Joel Hirsch
Tom Ollig*
Bonnie Quast*
Michael Thonvold

DASSEL-COKATO

School Board Members
(3 elected for 4-year terms)
Irene Bender*
Mark Linder*
Tracy McConkey*

DELANO

School Board Members
(3 elected for 4-year terms)
Sarah Baker*
Randy Durick*
Amy Johnson*

(3 elected for 2-year terms)
Corey Black*
Mark A. Larson
Carolyn Milano*
Jonathan Ness

Ballot Questions
• renew the existing levy of $426.86 per student?
• increase levy by $325 per student (contingent on question one passed)

HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED

School Board Members
(4 elected for 4-year terms)
Michelle Heuer*
Richard Smith
Jesse Tintes*
Paul Weibel*

LESTER PRAIRIE

School Board Members
(3 elected for 4-year terms)
Karla Heigl*
Rollie Radtke*
(only two filed)

DISTRICT 18

Senator 18
Scott Newman (R)*
Steve Schiroo (DFL)

Representative 18A
Nancy Larson (DFL)
Dean Urdahl (R)*

Representative 18B
Glenn Gruenhagen (R)*
Logan Campa (DFL)

DISTRICT 29

Senator 29
Bruce Anderson (R)
Brian Doran (DFL)

Representative 29A
Susann Dye (DFL)
Joe McDonald (R)

DISTRICT 47

Senator 47
Julianne Ortmann (R)*
James Weygand (DFL)

Representative 47A
Ernie Leidiger (R)*
Keith Pickering (DFL)

US CONGRESS
US SENATOR

US Senate
Kurt Bills (R)
Amy Klobuchar (D)*
Stephen Williams (I)

US REPRESENTATIVE

District 6
Michele Bachmann (R)*
Jim Graves (DFL)

District 7
Lee Byberg (R)
Collin Peterson (DFL)*
Adam Steele (I)

BERGEN TWP

Supervisor
Sheldon Ehrke
Albert Teubert

Clerk
Amy Meyer*
Jane Teubert

Ballot Question
Change supervisor term from four to six years?

CAMDEN TWP

Supervisor Seat C
Virgil Stender
Stan Werner*

Clerk
Donna Backlund

HOLLYWOOD TWP

Supervisor A
Kent Kassulker*
Al Leuthner

Clerk
Judy Warner

KINGSTON TWP

Supervisor
Ned Root*

Clerk
Gail Schiefelbein*

Ballot Question
Move elections back to March instead of fall?

WINSTED TWP

Supervisor
Brian Anderson
Tony Hausladen*

Treasurer
Nina Stifter*

© Herald Journal Publishing, Inc.