Events Calendar

Monday, April 21

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

Tuesday, April 22

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> AARP Smart Driver Course, HLWW High School, part one, 5:30-9:30 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Cross Roads West, Plato, 1-7 pm

> West Hennepin Public Safety Department, swear-in officers and more, Independence Community Center, 6:30 pm

Thursday, April 24

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> AARP Smart Driver Course, HLWW High School, part two, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Ladies Night at Holasek Flower Power Garden Center, 5-7 pm. Hors d’oeuvres, vendors, and deals galore.

Thursday, April 24

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Buffalo Medical Campus, Buffalo, 11am-4pm

> West Hennepin Chamber of Commerce Business and Job Expo, free admission, Independence City Hall, 11 am-7 pm

Friday, April 25

> 16th Annual Spring Fundraiser for Crisis Nursery, food, music, raffles, auctions, Buffalo Civic Center, 6-11 pm

> “Wonder Bread, the Musical,” Mayer Lutheran School, 7 pm

> “The Government Inspector,” auditorium, HLWW High School, 7:30 pm

Saturday, April 26

> GFWC Spring Banquet, honor Citizen of the Year Debbie DeBeer, Delano Legion, 5:30 pm

> Scouting for Food, throughout Delano for Helping Hands Food Shelf, 9-11 am

> Dassel Library Book Sale, community room, Dassel City Hall, 9 am-2:30 pm

> “The Government Inspector,” auditorium, HLWW High School, 7:30 pm

> Hanover Lions Smelt Fry, Hanover City Hall, 11 am-7 pm

> Drug Take-Back Day, Mayer Community Center, 10 am-2 pm

> Horses & Hotdogs at Truhaven Ranch, Winsted. 10 am to 2 pm. Free admission. Bring a food shelf donation. Tickets for games and activities: horseshoe pitching, equine bingo, face painting, hay scrmble, roping booth, craft tables, demonstrations, music by Lonsome Ron and more. Proceeds support equine programs.

> Guatemala Gala, meal, silent auction, children’s games, Church of Our Lady, Manannah, 4-7:30 pm

> Singing Friends Chorus, St. Mark Lutheran Church, New Germany, 2 pm

> Delano High School Choirs perform at Basilica of St. Mary, Minneapolis, 4:45 pm

> Mayer Cleanup Day, leave items acceptable to be picked up at the curb

Sunday, April 27

> Dassel Leikarring, dances open to public, Dassel Historical Society, 6:30-7:30 pm

> ‘Orphan Train’ author, Christina Baker Kline at Hutchinson Event Center 2-4 pm sponsored by McLeod County Historical Society and Museum.

> Singer, songwriter Pierce Pettis, 4 pm, presented by Living Song Occasional Concert Series. Light supper and refreshments to follow. RSVP to Living Song, 7616 25th St. SW, Howard Lake; (320) 543-3394

> Pork Chop Dinner, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Winsted, 11 am-1 pm

> Singing Friends Chorus, Church of Peace, NYA, 2 pm

> Benefit for Amber Socher of Delano, Delano Bowling Lanes, 1-4 pm

> Breakfast by Loretto Fire Department, pancakes, french toast, 8 am-noon

> “All About Dogs Day”, Festivities for dogs at the MN Landscape Arboretum; (952) 443-1459

Monday, April 28

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

>Youth trap league begins at Waverly Gun club, 6:30 pm; runs through June 30

> Cub Scout Pack 273 Annual Cake Auction, cafeteria, Delano High School, 6-8 pm

> Clean New Germany Parks, 6:30 pm

Tuesday, April 29

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, St. James Lutheran Church, Howard Lake, 1-7 pm

> Cokato Historical Society Annual Meeting, guest speaker author Dean Urdahl, Cokato Library, 7 pm

> Open House Retirement Party for Ray McCoy, Independence Community Center, 4:30-7:30 pm

Wednesday, April 30

> Crow River Youth Baseball League coaches’ meeting, HLWW Middle School, 6 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Glencoe City Center, Glencoe, 1-7 pm

Thursday, May 1

> Advocating for Battered Mothers in Family Court, workshop, Emergency Operations Center, Hutchinson, 9am-4:30pm

Friday, May 2

> Fine Arts Day, Watertown-Mayer Middle School, 8 am-2:50 pm

> Lake Union Spring Fling Concert by Rainbow Singers, Lake Union Covenant Church, South Haven, 7:30 pm

> Bluegrass/Gospel Music, DC Performing Arts Center, Cokato, free-will donation, 7 pm

> Poppy Day, Mayer/New Germany

Saturday, May 3

> Skin Cancer Screening, Two Twelve Medical Center, Chaska, 9 am-noon

> Love INC’s Annual Gala, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Waverly, 6:30 pm

> Salad Luncheon, St. John’s Lutheran Church of Hollywood, New Germany, 11 am-1 pm

> Princess for a Day, Montrose Community Center, 9-11:30 am

Monday, May 5

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

>Youth trap league at Waverly Gun club, 6:30 pm; runs through June 30

Tuesday, May 6

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety test, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, May 7

> Food for Kidz, gym, Holy Trinity School, Winsted, 1-5 pm

Wednesday, May 14

> AARP Refresher Driver’s Course, Delano Senior Center, 8 am-noon

> St. Mary’s Walk of Hope, Garden House, St. Mary’s Care Center, Winsted, 5:30 pm

Friday, May 16

> Citywide Garage Sales, Mayer

> Princess Party for young girls, Angela Kalthoff’s Photography Studio, Delano, 6-8 pm

Saturday, May 17

> Dinner, Music, Silent and Live Auction benefit for Sicily Knisley, 2 to 8 pm, Reichels Event Center, 725 Norway Dr., Annandale

> Citywide Garage Sales, Mayer

> Citywide Garage Sales, Winsted

> Crow River Harley-Davidson Open House & Hog Roast, food 10:30 am until gone, 9 am-4 pm

Saturday, June 7

> Move for your Moxie 5k walk/run, Mayer

Monday, June 9

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Delano American Legion

>Youth trap league at Waverly Gun club, 6:30 pm; runs through June 30

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Tuesday, June 10

> AARP Defensive Driver’s Course, part 1, Delano Senior Center, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Wednesday, June 11

> AARP Defensive Driver’s Course, part 2, Delano Senior Center, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Thursday, June 12

> AARP Refresher Driver’s Course, Delano Senior Center, 8 am-noon

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Friday, June 13

> Winstock Country Music Festival featuring Maiden Dixie, Roadhouse 6, Chase Rice, Danielle Bradbery, Billy Currington, and Rascal Flatts, Winsted

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Saturday, June 14

> Winstock Country Music Festival featuring Roadhouse 6, Tim Sigler Band, Ashley Monroe, Krystal Keith, Katie Armiger, Mel Tillis, Jerrod Niemann, Justin Moore, and Toby Keith, Winsted

Tuesday, June 17

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Wednesday, June 18

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Thursday, June 19

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Sunday, June 22

> 100th Anniversary, St. Mark Lutheran Church, New Germany, Singing Friends Chorus, 9 am service, catered dinner, 2 pm service and coffee and cake

Tuesday, June 24

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Wednesday, June 25

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Thursday, June 26

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Saturday, June 28

> Minnesota Football Coaches Association Tackle Cancer All-Star Football Game, Clemens Stadium, St. John’s University in Collegeville, 1 pm

Tuesday, July 8

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Wednesday, July 9

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Thursday, July 10

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Tuesday, July 15

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Wednesday, July 16

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Thursday, July 17

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Tuesday, July 22

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Wednesday, July 23

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Thursday, July 24

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Friday, July 25

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

> Delano Relay for Life, Delano City Park, 4:30 pm and overnight

Saturday, July 26

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

Sunday, July 27

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

Tuesday, July 29

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Wednesday, July 30

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Thursday, July 31

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Friday, Sept. 12

> Heritage Fest, Pioneer Park, Independence, 3-11:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 13

> Heritage Fest, Pioneer Park, Independence, 9 am-5 pm

Monday, Oct. 13

> Cokato Community Chest, door-to-door campaign

2015

Thursday, April 9

> SciTech Festival, Delano

GoingOutHJ
Get more details at the new GoingOutHJ.com

Area Theater Listings
Now showing in local theatres.

Submit an event
to be considered for inclusion in this calendar. Please make sure to include complete information.

Weekly Events

MONDAY

• Cokato Senior Citizens, Building 1, Apartment #1, 1 pm

• Overeaters Anonymous, everyone welcome, call Sharon (320) 587-5889, Hutchinson Library, noon

TUESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 10 am

• Weight Watchers, Crossroads Community Church, 4:15 pm

• 500 Card Club, Dassel Historical History Center, Dassel, 1-3 pm

WEDNESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 7 pm

• Dassel Senior Citizens, Dassel Senior Center, 2-4 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

THURSDAY

• Cokato TOPS Club, Cokato City Hall, weigh-in 6 pm, meeting 6:30 pm

• Dassel TOPS Club, Dassel City Hall, weigh-in 5 pm, meeting 5:30 pm

• Cokato-Dassel Rotary, Cokato City Hall, noon

FRIDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, 7 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

SATURDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Kingston Apostolic Church, CSAH 27, one-half mile west of Kingston, 9:30 am

SUNDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Dassel, 7 pm