Events Calendar

Monday, April 7

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

> Snuggle Up & Read, Delano Public Library, 10:30-10:50 am

> Bit of Culture Book Club, Delano Public Library, 7-8:30 pm

> Mayer Senior Citizen Potluck, Mayer Community Center, 11:30 am

Tuesday, April 8

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, register/first class, 6:30-8:30 pm

> Lunch with a Master Gardener, bring a lunch, Delano Public Library, noon-1 pm

> Montrose Ambassador Candidate Information, Montrose City Hall, 7 pm

Thursday, April 10

> John Gow Memorial Used Book Sale, Delano Library, 1-8 pm

> Paper drive at Bethel Lutheran Church, Lester Prairie through April 11. No string, rope, or plastic around paper.

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> Youth Group Garage Sale, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Plato, 8 am-5 pm

> “Zombie Prom,” auditorium, Delano Middle School, 7 pm

> SciTech Showcase, Tiger Activity Center, Delano, noon-8 pm

> Bill Ward Retirement Party, dining room, Lakeside Care Center, 2-4 pm

Friday, April 11

> John Gow Memorial Used Book Sale, Delano Library, 1-6 pm

> Plato Area Garage Sales, 8 am - ?

> Youth Group Garage Sale, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Plato, 8 am-5 pm

> Garage Sale, St. Paul’s UCC Church, Plato

> Smelt Fry by Montrose Lions Club, Montrose Community Center, 3-7:30 pm

> “Zombie Prom,” auditorium, Delano Middle School, 7 pm

Saturday, April 12

> Delano Expo, Tiger Activity Center, Delano High School, 9 am-1 pm

> Delano Cleanup Day, Randy’s Environmental Services, 8 am-noon

> Winsted Sportsmen’s Club Hog Roast, Blue Note, 5-8 pm

> Easter Event, free, hosted by Mayer-Watertown Dandelions, Mayer Community Center, 10 am-noon

> Plato Area Garage Sales, 8 am - ?

> Youth Group Garage Sale, St. John’s Lutheran Church, Plato, 8 am-2 pm

> Garage Sale, St. Paul’s UCC Church, Plato

> Big Wheel Day, HLWW High School, 10-11 am

> ECFE Spring Garage Sale, HLWW High School, 9 am-noon

> Habitat Day, free event, build birdhouses, 22274 615th Ave., Litchfield, noon-4 pm

> Easter Egg Hunt, St. Peter and Paul Community Center, Loretto, 1 pm

> Delano Lions Club BBQ, food, music, Delano Legion, 6-8 pm

> Easter Event, activities for children, Good Samaritan Society, Howard Lake, 2 pm

> “Zombie Prom,” auditorium, Delano Middle School, 1 pm

> Easter Fair, gym, Zion Lutheran School, Mayer, 2-4 pm

Sunday, April 13

> Palm Sunday Chicken Dinner, Catholic Order of Foresters, Blue Note Ballroom, Winsted, 10:30 am-1 pm

> Palm Sunday Breakfast Buffet, HL Lions Hall, 625 8th St., 8 am-12:30 pm

Monday, April 14

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

> Crow River Ducks Unlimited Banquet, Blue Note Ballroom, Winsted, 5 pm

Tuesday, April 15

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> “Looking Up Luncheon,” silent auction, “Majesty of the Universe,” music, devotions, First Baptist Church, Cokato, 11:30 am-1:30 pm

Thursday, April 17

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> Master’s Voice performance, The Church of the Nazarene, Litchfield, 6:30 p.m.

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Holy Trinity High School, Winsted, 12:30-6:30 pm

Friday, April 18

> Spring open house at Holasek Flower Power Garden Center

> ‘We Remember Calvary’ cantata, 7 pm, St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 505 Westminister Ave., Watertown. Adult choir, drama and narration of Christi’s last days.

Saturday, April 19

> Spring open house at Holasek Flower Power Garden Center

> Benefit for Ken (Kenny) Kotila, auctions, food, Kingston Community Center, 4-7 pm

> Silent Auctiion to benefit GND; 11 am to 1:30 pm, Howard Lake Community Center. Free admission, concessions, craft items for sale. Includes READ to a Dog from 11 to 12:30 pm for families and kids 5-12. No registration required.

Monday, April 21

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

Tuesday, April 22

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> AARP Smart Driver Course, HLWW High School, part one, 5:30-9:30 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Discover Church, Plato, 1-7 pm

Thursday, April 24

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> AARP Smart Driver Course, HLWW High School, part two, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Ladies Night at Holasek Flower Power Garden Center, 5-7 pm. Hors d’oeuvres, vendors, and deals galore.

Thursday, April 24

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Buffalo Medical Campus, Buffalo, 11am-4pm

> West Hennepin Chamber of Commerce Business and Job Expo, free admission, Independence City Hall, 11 am-7 pm

Friday, April 25

> 16th Annual Spring Fundraiser for Crisis Nursery, food, music, raffles, auctions, Buffalo Civic Center, 6-11 pm

> “Wonder Bread, the Musical,” Mayer Lutheran School, 7 pm

Saturday, April 26

> GFWC Spring Banquet, honor Citizen of the Year, Delano

> Scouting for Food, throughout Delano for Helping Hands Food Shelf, 9-11 am

Sunday, April 27

> Dassel Leikarring, dances open to public, Dassel Historical Society, 6:30-7:30 pm

> Singer, songwriter Pierce Pettis, 4 pm, presented by Living Song Occasional Concert Series. Light supper and refreshments to follow. RSVP to Living Song, 7616 25th St. SW, Howard Lake; (320) 543-3394

Monday, April 28

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety training, 6:30 pm

> Cub Scout Pack 273 Annual Cake Auction, cafeteria, Delano High School, 6-8 pm

Tuesday, April 29

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, St. James Lutheran Church, Howard Lake, 1-7 pm

Wednesday, April 30

> Crow River Youth Baseball League coaches’ meeting, HLWW Middle School, 6 pm

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Glencoe City Center, Glencoe, 1-7 pm

Thursday, May 1

> Advocating for Battered Mothers in Family Court, workshop, Emergency Operations Center, Hutchinson, 9am-4:30pm

Friday, May 2

> Fine Arts Day, Watertown-Mayer Middle School, 8 am-2:50 pm

Saturday, May 3

> Skin Cancer Screening, Two Twelve Medical Center, Chaska, 9 am-noon

> Love INC’s Annual Gala, St. Mary’s Catholic Church, Waverly, 6:30 pm

Monday, May 5

> Wright County Citizen Law Enforcement Academy, 3800 Braddock Ave. NE, Buffalo, 6:30-9 pm

Tuesday, May 6

> LP Sportsmens Club, firearms safety test, 6:30 pm

Wednesday, May 7

> Food for Kidz, gym, Holy Trinity School, Winsted, 1-5 pm

Wednesday, May 14

> AARP Refresher Driver’s Course, Delano Senior Center, 8 am-noon

> St. Mary’s Walk of Hope, Garden House, St. Mary’s Care Center, Winsted, 5:30 pm

Saturday, May 17

> Dinner, Music, Silent and Live Auction benefit for Sicily Knisley, 2 to 8 pm, Reichels Event Center, 725 Norway Dr., Annandale

Saturday, June 7

> Move for your Moxie 5k walk/run, Mayer

Monday, June 9

> American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Delano American Legion

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Tuesday, June 10

> AARP Defensive Driver’s Course, part 1, Delano Senior Center, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Wednesday, June 11

> AARP Defensive Driver’s Course, part 2, Delano Senior Center, 5:30-9:30 pm

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Thursday, June 12

> AARP Refresher Driver’s Course, Delano Senior Center, 8 am-noon

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Friday, June 13

> Vacation Bible School, Zion Lutheran Church, Mayer

Tuesday, June 17

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Wednesday, June 18

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Thursday, June 19

> Outdoor Adventure Camp, Lake Minnewashta Regional Park, Chanhassen, 9 am-3 pm

Tuesday, June 24

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Wednesday, June 25

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Thursday, June 26

> Baylor Park Day Camp, 9:30 am-3 pm

Saturday, June 28

> Minnesota Football Coaches Association Tackle Cancer All-Star Football Game, Husky Stadium, St. Cloud State University, 1 pm

Tuesday, July 8

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Wednesday, July 9

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Thursday, July 10

> Outdoor Rec-reators Youth Camp, Lake Waconia Regional Park 1-3:30 pm

Tuesday, July 15

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Wednesday, July 16

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Thursday, July 17

> Youth Beginners Archery Camp, Riverside Park, Carver, 10 am-noon

Tuesday, July 22

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Wednesday, July 23

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Thursday, July 24

> Outdoor Fanatics Camp, Schemelphing Park, Chaska, 1-3 pm

Friday, July 25

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

> Delano Relay for Life, Delano City Park, 4:30 pm and overnight

Saturday, July 26

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

Sunday, July 27

> Prairie Days, music, food, activities, Lester Prairie

Tuesday, July 29

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Wednesday, July 30

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Thursday, July 31

> Advanced Archery Camp, Lake Susan Park & Archery Range, Chanhassen, 9 am-noon

Friday, Sept. 12

> Heritage Fest, Pioneer Park, Independence, 3-11:30 pm

Saturday, Sept. 13

> Heritage Fest, Pioneer Park, Independence, 9 am-5 pm

Monday, Oct. 13

> Cokato Community Chest, door-to-door campaign

GoingOutHJ
Get more details at the new GoingOutHJ.com

Area Theater Listings
Now showing in local theatres.

Submit an event
to be considered for inclusion in this calendar. Please make sure to include complete information.

Weekly Events

MONDAY

• Cokato Senior Citizens, Building 1, Apartment #1, 1 pm

• Overeaters Anonymous, everyone welcome, call Sharon (320) 587-5889, Hutchinson Library, noon

TUESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 10 am

• Weight Watchers, Crossroads Community Church, 4:15 pm

• 500 Card Club, Dassel Historical History Center, Dassel, 1-3 pm

WEDNESDAY

• Alcoholics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, community room, enter back door, 7 pm

• Dassel Senior Citizens, Dassel Senior Center, 2-4 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

THURSDAY

• Cokato TOPS Club, Cokato City Hall, weigh-in 6 pm, meeting 6:30 pm

• Dassel TOPS Club, Dassel City Hall, weigh-in 5 pm, meeting 5:30 pm

• Cokato-Dassel Rotary, Cokato City Hall, noon

FRIDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Cokato City Hall, 7 pm

• Alanon, Living Water Fellowship building, 221 Atlantic Ave., Dassel, 7:30 pm

SATURDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Kingston Apostolic Church, CSAH 27, one-half mile west of Kingston, 9:30 am

SUNDAY

• Narcotics Anonymous, Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Dassel, 7 pm