www.herald-journal.com/rec

North Minnetonka League
Youth Baseball

Report baseball scores here

Herald Journal

Final 2003

  NORTH MINNETONKA BASEBALL       (AABC)        
  STANDINGS as of July 23, 2003 11:00 AM                
  WINNING COACH MUST EMAIL SCORES                
  Standing Points awarded 2 for win,                
  1 for lose, 1.5 for tie.                
                   
  Mantle AAA & AA (15/16) Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                   
AAA1 Maple Lake 8 1 1 18.5 77 26 7.7 2.6
AAA2 Waconia 8 2 0 18 59 54 5.9 5.4
AA1 DC1 8 2 0 18 101 26 10.1 2.6
AA2 Rockford 7 3 0 17 81 63 8.1 6.3
AAhost Howard Lake-Waverly1 6 3 1 16.5 81 46 8.1 4.6
AA3 Watertown 4 6 0 14 56 77 5.6 7.7
AA4 Howard Lake-Waverly2 4 6 0 14 74 73 7.4 7.3
AA5 Annandale A's 4 6 0 14 72 66 7.2 6.6
8 Annandale Stars 3 7 0 13 46 58 4.6 5.8
9 Hamel 2 8 0 12 34 93 3.4 9.3
10 Dassel-Cokato2 0 10 0 10 18 117 1.8 11.7
                   
  PLAYOFFS MONDAY JULY 14th                
  Watertown 16 Dassel-Cokato 0                
  Howard Lake-Waverly2 15 Hamel 3                
  Annandale A's 7 Annandale Stars 6                
                   
  Howard Lake-Waverly 1 is not in seedings,                
they will host Mantle AA State Tour. 54 54 2   699 699 6.4 6.4
                   
  Koufax AAA (13/14) Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                 
AAA1 Annandale 12 2 0 26 120 67 8.6 4.8
AAA2 Brownton-Glencoe-Stewart 9 3 2 24 116 54 8.3 3.9
AAA3 Hutchinson14 10 4 0 24 113 56 8.1 4.0
AAA4 Lester Prairie 8 4 2 23 106 82 7.6 5.9
AAA5 Howard Lake-Waverly 5 8 1 19.5 79 106 5.6 7.6
Dassel-Cokato 4 9 1 18.5 60 93 4.3 6.6
AAA6 Watertown 3 9 2 18 80 118 5.7 8.4
Hutchinson13 0 12 2 15 50 148 3.6 10.6
                   
  PLAYOFFS JULY 15th                
  Howard Lake-Waverly 13 Hutchinson13 2                
  Watertown 9 Dassel Cokato 7                
    51 51 10 724 724 6.5 6.5
  Koufax AA (East) Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                   
1 Hamel1 11 1 0 23 120 46 10.0 3.8
2 Rockford 9 3 0 21 114 62 9.5 5.2
3 Orono3 7 5 0 19 99 97 8.3 8.1
4 Loretto1 7 5 0 19 123 91 10.3 7.6
5 Hamel2 7 5 0 19 87 73 7.3 6.1
6 WaconiaGold 6 5 1 18.5 80 86 6.7 7.2
7 Orono2 6 5 1 18.5 87 92 7.3 7.7
8 WaconiaPurple 6 6 0 18 117 103 9.8 8.6
9 Mound-Westonka 6 6 0 18 85 104 7.1 8.7
10 Orono1 5 7 0 17 98 103 8.2 8.6
11 Loretto2 5 7 0 17 80 94 6.7 7.8
12 Watertown3 1 11 0 13 54 143 4.5 11.9
13 Hamel3 1 11 0 13 65 115 5.4 9.6
77 77 2 1209 1209 7.8 7.8
                   
  ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS JULY 10th or JULY 11th                
  Loretto1 over Hamel3 Rain Out                
  Hamel2 8 Watertown3 0                
  Waconia Gold 12 Loretto2 7                
  Orono2 8 Orono1 7                
  Waconia Purple 9 Mound-Westonka 8                
  FOR ROUND 2 PAIRINGS LOOK BELOW WEST STANDINGS                
                   
  Koufax AA (West) Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                   
1 Hutchinson1 12 1 0 25 172 57 13.2 4.4
2 Maple Lake 10 3 0 23 138 79 10.6 6.1
3 Annandale A's 10 3 0 23 111 66 8.5 5.1
4 Howard Lake-Waverly2 9 4 0 22 151 81 11.6 6.2
5 Dassel-Cokato 9 4 0 22 138 86 10.6 6.6
6 Winsted 8 5 0 21 145 124 11.2 9.5
7 Hutchinson2 7 6 0 20 128 96 9.8 7.4
8 Howard Lake-Waverly1 7 6 0 20 112 104 8.6 8.0
9 Annandale Express 3 10 0 16 91 177 7.0 13.6
10 Watertown2 2 11 0 15 77 211 5.9 16.2
11 Hutchinson3 1 12 0 14 83 131 6.4 10.1
12 Watertown1 0 13 0 13 94 228 7.2 17.5
                   
  ROUND 1 PLAYOFFS JULY 10th 78 78 0   1440 1440 9.2 9.2
                   
  Dassel-Cokato 7 Watertown1 0                
  Winsted 7 Hutchinson3 4                
  Hutchinson2 9 Watertown2 2                
  Howard Lake-W1 18 Annandale Express 3                
                   
  ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS JULY 15th                
                   
  Dassel-Cokato 16 Loretto1 1                
  Orono3 6 Winsted 3                
  Rockford 13 Hutchinson2 2                
  Hamel 11 Howard Lake-Wav1 0                
  Howard Lake-Wav2 11 Hamel2 10                
  Annandale A's 2 Waconia Gold 1                
  Orono2 12 Maple Lake 11                
  Hutchinson1 9 Waconia Purple 8                
                   
  ROUND 3 PLAYOFFS JULY 19th                
  Hamel1 11 Howard Lake-Waverly2 7                
  Orono3 20 Orono2 7                
  Annandale A's 7 Rockford 6                
  Hutchinson1 6 Dassell-Cokato 5                
  ROUND 4 PLAYOFFS JULY 19th                
  Orono3 9 Hamel1 6                
  Hutchinson1 6 Annandale A's 4                
  Orono2 15 Howard Lake-Wav2 14                
  Rockford 5 Dassel-Cokato 4                
  3rd PLACE GAME JULY 20th                
  Annandale A's 11 Hamel1 5                
  CHAMPIONSHIP GAME JULY 20th                
  Hutchinson1 8 Orono3 5                
                 
                   
  Reese AAA FINAL Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                   
AAA1 Hutchinson 12 0 0 24 172 46 14.3 3.8
AAA2 Howard Lake-Waverly 9 3 0 21 159 99 13.3 8.3
AAA3 Annandale 8 3 1 20.5 143 69 11.9 5.8
AAA4 Brownton-Glencoe-Stewart 7 4 1 19.5 88 68 7.3 5.7
Maple Lake 5 7 0 17 91 82 7.6 6.8
AAA5 Winsted 3 9 0 15 88 155 7.3 12.9
Watertown 3 9 0 15 74 176 6.2 14.7
Rockford 0 12 0 12 60 180 5.0 15.0
  PLAYOFFS JULY 8th SCORES 47 47 2 875 875 9.1 9.1
  Winsted 6 Maple Lake 3                
  Annandale 17 Rockford 7                
  Brownton/Glen/Stew 8 Watertown 0                
                   
  Howard Lake-Waverly 4th Place at AAA State                
                   
  Reese AA (11/12) Wins Loses Ties Standing Pts Runs Oruns AveRuns AveOruns
                   
1 Rockford 11 2 0 24 205 128 15.8 9.8
2 Watertown3 10 1 2 24 237 125 18.2 9.6
3 Watertown2 10 2 1 23.5 222 144 17.1 11.1
4 Annandale Stars 9 4 0 22 214 109 16.5 8.4
5 Annandale Cards 8 4 1 21.5 181 152 13.9 11.7
6 Watertown1 8 4 1 21.5 241 178 18.5 13.7
7 Annandale A's 5 7 1 18.5 154 175 11.8 13.5
8 Maple Lake1 4 8 1 17.5 154 191 11.8 14.7
9 Winsted 4 9 0 17 143 240 11.0 18.5
10 Annandale Hawks 3 9 1 16.5 133 195 10.2 15.0
11 Howard Lake-Waverly 2 11 0 15 139 197 10.7 15.2
12 Maple Lake2 0 13 0 13 89 278 6.8 21.4
                   
ROUND 1 SCORES 74 74 8   2112 2112 13.5 13.5
  Annandale Cards 13 Maple Lake2 9                
  Watertown1 25 Howard Lake-Waverly 8                
  Annandale Hawks 20 Annandale A's 9                
  Maple Lake1 14 Winsted 3                
                 
  ROUND 2 PLAYOFFS JULY 15th                
  Anna Stars 17 Annandale Cards 16                
  Watertown2 15 Watertown2 14                
  Watertown3 27 Annandale Hawks 17                
  Maple Lake1 12 Rockford 8                
                   
  ROUND 3 PLAYOFFS JULY 17th                
  Annandale Stars 7 MapleLake1 4                
  Watertown2 20 Watertown3 10                
  Rockford 10 Annandale Cards 8                
  Watertown1 7 Annandale Hawks 6                
                   
  ROUND 4 PLAYOFFS JULY 22th                
  Championship                
  Annandale Stars 12 Watertown2 10                
  3rd Place                
  Maple Lake1 18 Watertown3 14                
  5th Place                
  Rockford 11 Watertown1 8                

See also: North Minnetonka Youth Softball

Herald Journal
Stories | Columns | Obituaries | Classifieds
Guides | Sitemap | Search | Home Page