CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Glencoe Brewers
Managers: Dave Sell, home - (320) 864-6324; work - (952) 403-7666; cell - (320) 510-0157
Division: North
Class: C
Home field: Vollmer Field, located in Oak Leaf Park, off Hennepin Ave. at south edge of Glencoe. Park phone (320) 864-6205.

State tournament appearances in 1987, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004. Class C champions in 1998.

www.glencoebrewers.com

Glencoe Brewers
Brewers' 2008 Schedule
League record: 10-8 Overall record: 16-17
Sun., April 20 – vs. Winthrop; 2 p.m. L 10-3
Sun., April 27 – at Norwood; 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/8
Sun., May 4 – vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 18-0, 7 inn.
Sun., May 11 – at Mayer; 2 p.m. W 8-6
Wed., May 14 – at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. W 10-8
Sun., May 18 – vs. New Germany; 2 p.m. L 3-1
Wed., May 21 – vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 19-4, 7 inn.
Thur., May 22 – vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 14-10
Tues., May 27 – vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 16-0, 7 inn.
Thur., May 29 – at Young America; 7:30 p.m. ppd to 7/1
Tues., June 3 – at Arlington; 7:30 p.m. L 13-3
Fri., June 6 – vs. Plato; 7 p.m. L 7-4
Sat., June 7 – vs. Brownton; 5 p.m. W 6-4
Wed., June 11 – vs. Victoria; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Thur., June 12 – at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 6-3
Sun., June 15 – vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Wed., June 18 – vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 12-1, 7 inn.
Thur., June 19 – at Gaylord; 7:30 p.m. L 3-1
Sun., June 22 – at New Germany; 2 p.m. L 10-7
Wed., June 25 – at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. W 10-1
Fri., June 27 – All-Star Game at Winsted; 8 p.m. L 9-1
Sun., June 29 – at Watertown; 2 p.m. L 5-4
Tues., July 1 - at Young America; 7:30 p.m. L 6-3
Wed., July 2 – vs. Prior Lake Mudcats; 7:30 p.m. W 12-6
Sun., July 6 – at Winsted; 5 p.m. L 11-3
Tues., July 8 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. L 3-2, 10 inn.
Wed., July 9 – at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. L 8-1
Sun., July 15 – at St. Boni; 2 p.m. L 5-4
Tues., July 15 - vs. St. Boni; 8 p.m. W 17-2, 7 inn.
Thur., July 17 - vs. St. Boni at Winsted; 8 p.m. L 3-1
Sun., July 20 - vs. St. Boni (if nec.); 2 p.m. W 10-5
Tues., July 22 - at Winsted; 8 p.m. L 11-8
Thur., July 24 - vs. Winsted; 8 p.m. W 6-1
Sun., July 27 - at Winsted (if nec.); 2 p.m. W 4-1
Mon., July 28 - at Watertown; 8 p.m. L 9-7
Fri., Aug. 1 - vs. Albertville at Hamburg; 8 p.m. L 8-5
Sun., Aug. 3 - vs. Brownton at Hamburg; noon L 4-3, 15 inn.

No. Player Pos.
1 Grant Grochow c/if/p
2 Nate Parpart of/p
3 John Thell if/p
4 Scott Wawrzyniak p/of
5 Andy Nowak if/c/p
6 Keith Trudell if/of/p
7 Stephen Wiblemo of/p
9 Clark Christianson if/p
11 Dave Sell p/manager
12 Will Brennan if/dh
13 Ryan Grams if/p
14 Matt Eckhoff if
15 Dan Ford if/of/p/c
16 Joey Copas if/c
17 Ryan Siverhus of, p
18 Tony Beringer of/p
19 Justin Koepp of/c
20 Ryne Cummins if, dh
21 Jason Schade if/of/c
22 Ryan Style if/of
23 Josh Monahan if/of/p
24 Jeremy Stark if, of