CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Waconia
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Green Isle Irish
Manager: Matt Breyer (952) 215-6288
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.ballcharts.com/greenisleirish

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001, 2002, 2003 Class C champions, 2005, 2006 (Class B), 2007 (Class B), 2012, 2013

Green Isle Irish
Irish 2014 Schedule
League record: 18-3 Overall record: 27-4
Sun., May 11 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 12-0
Fri., May 16 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., May 18 - vs. Carver; 6 p.m. W 8-7
Thur., May 22 - vs. Waconia; 7:30 p.m. W 12-4
Wed., May 28 - vs. Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 6-0
Wed., June 4 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 12-2
Thur., June 5 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 10-3
Sat., June 7 - vs. Sobieski W 7-6
Sat., June 7 - vs. Lake Henry W 12-7
Sun., June 8 - vs. Midway W 8-7
Wed., June 11 - at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 16-0
Tues., June 17 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 5-1
Sat., June 21 - vs. St. Patrick at Hamburg/GI Invite W 4-3
Sat., June 21 - vs. Avon at Hamburg/GI Invite W 11-1
Sun., June 22 - vs. Waconia at Hamburg/GI Invite L 3-1
Wed., June 25 - vs. Young America; 7:30 p.m. W 7-6
Fri., June 27 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 9-3
Sun., June 29 - vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 14-0
Tues., July 1 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 10-0
Wed., July 2 - at Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 16-6
Sun., July 6 - at Carver; noon L 1-0
Sun., July 6 - vs. Cologne; 5:30 p.m. W 18-8
Mon., July 7 - at Young America; 7:30 p.m. W 17-1
Wed., July 9 - vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. L 6-5
Fri., July 11 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 3-1
Sun., July 13 - at New Germany; 2 p.m. W 3-0
Wed., July 16 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 14-4
Fri., July 28 - vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. W 5-1
Sun., July 20 - at Plato; 2 p.m. W 1-0
Tues., July 22 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 7-1
Thur., July 24 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 11-1
Thur., July 31 - vs. Glencoe at Brownton; 8 p.m.

No. Player Pos.