var sid = 454; var aid = 3;

CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Green Isle Irish
Manager: Joe Kreger, (507) 326-7671, cell (507) 317-5284
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.greenisleirish.net

PROMOTIONS

Sat., May 11 - Steak fry after game with Prior Lake

Sat., June 8 - Light dedication. Full day of baseball with final game of Green Isle vs. Arlington.

Green Isle tournament, June 21-23

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001.

Green Isle Irish

No.
Player Position

2
Troy Koester if

3
John Hank p, if

4
Ryan Sauter if, p

6
Andy Schatz p

7
Mike Herd 1b

8
Ryan Henke of

9
Derek Roberts c, p

10
Tony Nagel if

11
Joe Kreger manager

12
Tim Gieseke 3b

14
Tim Luskey of, p

15
Joel Evenson if

16
Mark Foley of, c

18
Gabe Schroeder if

19
Scott Zeiher if

21
Tony Ott of

22
Nick Schatz of, p

24
Troy Breyer of

25
Andy McCarthy of

29
Nick Ross if, p

Irish 2002 Schedule

League record: 13-3
Overall record: 22-12
Sun., April 21 - vs. Union Hill, site and time TBD (non-league) L 6-0
Sun., April 28 - at St. Boni, 2 p.m. ppd. to 6/16
Sun., May 5 - Mayer here, 2 p.m. W 9-0
Sat., May 11 - Prior Lake Mudcats here, 2 p.m. (non-league) W 6-3
Sun., May 12 - Young America here, 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/10
Sat., May 18 - Belle Plaine here (non-league), 7:30 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., May 19 - Cologne here, 2 p.m. W 14-1
Thurs., May 23 - Glencoe here, 7:30 p.m. W 11-1
Tues., May 28 - Le Sueur (non-league), 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 7/21
Sat., June 1 - at Norwood, 2 p.m. W 17-6
Tues., June 4 - New Germany here, 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/6
Thurs., June 6 - New Germany here, 7:30 p.m. (make-up) L 6-2 (13 inn.)
Sat., June 8 - Gaylord here, park dedication (non-league) W 7-6 (12 inn.)
Sat., June 8 - Arlington here, park dedication (non-league) W 6-1
Tues., June 11 - vs. Plato at Glencoe, 7:30 p.m. W 7-2
Fri., June 14 - Wesley Homes here (non-league), 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Sun., June 16 - at Cologne, 1 p.m. W 11-5
Sun., June 16 - at St. Boni, 4 p.m. (make-up) W 8-4
Tues., June 18 - Winsted here, 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Fri., June 21 - vs. Watkins in Green Isle tournament L 4-1
Sat., June 22 - vs. Fort Ripley in Green Isle tournament W 2-1
Sun., June 23 - vs. Union Hill in Green Isle tournament L 3-0
Thurs., June 27 - at Watertown, 7:30 p.m. (suspended and resumed 6/30) L 6-5
Sun., June 30 - Norwood here, 2 p.m. W 6-3
Tues., July 2 - Hamburg here, 7:30 p.m. L 9-8
Sat., July 6 - Brookings here (non-league), 4 p.m. L 3-2
Sun., July 7 - Plato here, 2 p.m. W 5-0
Wed., July 10 - Young America here (make-up) ppd. to 7/11
Thurs., July 11 - Young America here (make-up) W 8-1
Fri., July 12 - Hutchinson here (non-league), 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Sun., July 14 - at Hamburg, 2 p.m. W 4-3
Wed., July 17 - Jordan here (non-league), 7:30 p.m. L 9-2
Sun., July 21 - Le Sueur (non-league, make-up) L 3-0
Playoffs - Tues., July 23 vs. Young America, here, 8 p.m. W 13-3 (7 inn.)
Playoffs - Thurs., July 25 at Young America, 8 p.m. W 2-0
Seeding game - Mon., July 29 vs. Plato, here, 8 p.m. W 11-1 (7 inn.)
Region - Sat., Aug. 3 vs. Watertown at Hamburg W 6-5
Region - Sun., Aug. 4 vs. Plato at Hamburg L 8-7
Region - Sat., Aug. 10 vs. New Germany at Hamburg W 1-0
Region - Sun., Aug. 11 vs. Plato at Hamburg L 11-0
State - Sun., Aug. 18 vs. Litchfield at St. Cloud, 1:30 p.m. L 5-4 (10 inn.)

See complete League Schedule/Results

2002 Regular Season Individual Stats

Player Avg. AB Runs Hits RBI BB SO 2B 3B HR
Troy Koester .278 36 13 10 4 8 3 1 0 0
John Hank ... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ryan Sauter .417 60 18 25 14 7 8 4 0 3
Andy Schatz .200 5 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0
Mike Herd .327 55 13 18 16 8 6 0 0 1
Ryan Henke .360 25 7 9 3 2 3 1 1 0
Derek Roberts .391 69 17 27 20 5 6 4 0 2
Tony Nagel .326 43 8 14 8 1 4 0 0 2
Joe Kreger ... 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tim Gieseke .296 54 13 16 13 10 10 4 0 1
Tim Luskey .315 54 8 17 9 9 9 2 0 0
Nate Ott 1.000 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mark Foley .167 18 2 3 4 3 6 0 0 0
Gabe Schroeder .182 11 3 2 0 2 3 0 0 0
Scott Zeiher .200 40 6 8 4 9 6 0 0 1
Tony Ott .333 6 1 2 2 1 2 0 0 0
Nick Schatz .160 25 3 4 2 2 5 2 0 0
Troy Breyer .283 53 16 15 7 8 3 1 0 0
Andy McCarthy .176 17 3 3 3 5 3 0 0 0
Joel Evenson .000 6 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0
Nick Ross .500 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 0

Player ERA IP Hits Runs ER BB SO Win Loss
Nick Ross 0.00 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Ryan Sauter 1.93 46 2/3 41 13 10 8 33 4 2
Andy Schatz 4.00 9 11 5 4 5 6 1 0
Tim Luskey 3.10 20 1/3 17 9 7 12 24 2 0
Nick Schatz 3.24 33 1/3 25 19 12 23 37 4 1
Derek Roberts 1.25 21 2/3 11 5 3 11 11 1 0
Ryan Henke 36.00 1 3 4 4 0 1 0 0
Troy Koester 0.90 10 6 2 1 3 3 1 0

See Green Isle 2001 page