CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons
2003
2002
2001

Green Isle Irish
Manager: Jim Landaas, (507) 380-9211
Division: South
Class: B
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.greenisleirish.net

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001, 2002, 2003 Class C champions

Green Isle Irish
Irish 2004 Schedule
League record: 7-4 Overall record: 21-16
Sat., Apr. 17 - Union Hill here, 2 pm W 5-1
Sun., Apr. 25 - at Mayer, 2 pm W 7-0
Sun., May 2 - St. Boni here, 2 pm W 10-0
Fri., May 7 - Belle Plaine here, 7:30 pm W 15-7
Sat., May 8 - Winsted here, 4 pm W 8-3
Tues., May 11 - Cologne here, 7:30 pm W 11-1
Fri., May 14 - at Red Wing, 7:30 pm W 8-2
Sat., May 15 - at Miesville, 2 pm W 9-4
Sun., May 16 - Norwood here, 2 pm W 10-4
Fri., May 21 - St. Louis Park here, 7:30 pm Cancelled
Sun., May 23 - Young America here, 2 pm ppd. to May 26
Wed., May 26 - Young America here, 7:30 p.m. W 6-0 (7 inn due to rain)
Thurs., May 27 - at Le Sueur, 7:30 pm W 8-6
Fri., May 28 - New Ulm Kaiserhoff here, 7:30 pm L 1-0
Thurs., June 3 - Plato here, 7:30 pm L 5-2
Fri., June 4 - at Brookings tourney v. Rosemount W 4-1
Sat., June 5 - at Brookings tourney v. Mitchell UPT L 13-4
Sun., June 6 - at Brookings tourney cancelled due to rain
Wed., June 9 - at Watertown, 7:30 pm ppd. to June 15
Fri., June 11 - Mankato Twins here, 7:30 pm ppd. to June 27
Sat., June 12 - at Gaylord cancelled
Sat., June 12 - vs. Arlington at Gaylord cancelled
Tues., June 15 - at Watertown, 7:30 p.m. W 8-5
Thurs., June 17 - Dodge Center here, 8 pm L 7-5
Sat., June 19 - Miller Lite Invitaitonal v. Fort Ripley W 9-3
Sun., June 20 - Miller Lite Invitaitonal v. Loretto W 4-1
Sun, June 20 - Miller Lite Invitaitonal v. Watkins W 4-1
Wed., June 23 - New Germany here, 7:30 pm L 5-2
Fri., June 25 - All-Star Game at Young America L 19-4
Sun., June 27 - Mankato Twins here, 1:30 p.m. W 2-0
Sun., June 27 - Waseca here, 6 pm L 5-3
Tues., June 29 - at Glencoe, 7:30 pm L 10-8
Thurs., July 1 - Litchfield here, 7:30 pm W 4-2
Wed., July 7 - at New Ulm Kaiserhoff, 7:30 pm L 3-2 (14 inn)
Fri., July 9 - at Litchfield, 7:30 pm L 5-1
Sat., July 10 - at Waseca, 7 pm L 4-3
Sun., July 11 - at Hamburg, 2 pm L 3-1
Fri., July 16 - at Jordan, 7:30 pm L 13-3
Sat., July 17 - at Marshall, 1 p.m. L 4-3
Sat., July 17 - at Marshall 4 p.m. W 4-3
Wed., July 21 - at Mankato Twins, 7:30 pm L 9-3
Sun., July 25 - Austin/Hayfield A's here, 11 am cancelled
Sun., July 25 - Austin Greyhouds here, 6:30 pm cancelled
Fri., July 30 - Savage here, 7:30 pm cancelled
Wed., July 28 - at Waseca L 4-3
Fri., July 30 - vs. Waseca W 8-1
Sun., Aug. 1 - at Waseca (if needed) W 6-2
Wed., Aug. 4 - at New Ulm Kaiserhoff, 7:30 p.m. L 7-3
Sat., Aug. 7 - vs. New Ulm Kaiserhoff, 7:30 p.m.
Sun., Aug. 8 - at New Ulm Kaiserhoff (if needed)

No. Player Pos.
2 Troy Koester 2b, p
3 Matt Breyer if, of, p
4 Brian Scherschligt if, of
5 Mac Zachow p, if
6 Andy Schatz p
7 Mike Herd dh
8 Ryan Henke of
10 Kirby Weckworth if
11 Jim Landaas mgr.
12 Tim Gieseke 3b
14 Tim Luskey p, of
15 Mark Foley of, if, c, p
16 Mark Herd p
18 Chris Brown ss
19 Scott Zeiher 2b
21 Tony Ott of
22 Nick Schatz p, 1b
23 Joel Evenson of
24 Troy Breyer of
25 Matt Nagel if
27 Mike Newman
29 Derek Roberts c
33 Austin Brockhoff bb