CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Green Isle Irish
Manager: Mike Herd (507) 237-2291
Division: South
Class: B
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.greenisleirish.net

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001, 2002, 2003 Class C champions, 2005, 2006 (Class B), 2007 (Class B)

Green Isle Irish
Irish 2008 Schedule
League record: 9-4 Overall record: 24-18
Sun., April 20 – vs. Union Hill; 2 p.m. L 5-3
Sun., April 27 – at Cologne; 2 p.m. ppd. May 28
Sun., May 4 – vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 5-1
Sat., May 10 – vs. Winsted; 2 p.m. ppd. to 6/24
Sun., May 11 – vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 8-3
Wed., May 14 – vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 12-0
Sat., May 17 – vs. Brookings; 1 p.m. L 3-0
Sat., May 17 – vs. Dassel-Cokato; 6 p.m. L 4-0
Sun., May 18 – vs. Carver; 2 p.m. W 10-9
Wed., May 21 – vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. L 7-6
Fri., May 23 – vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. W 2-0
Sun., May 25 – at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 3-0
Mon., May 26 – vs. Young America; 5 p.m. W 9-4
Wed., May 28 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 9-2
Fri., May 30 – vs. Jordan; 7:30 p.m. ppd.
Sat., May 31 – at Prior Lake Jays; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1
Tues., June 3 – vs. Shakopee; 7:30 p.m. W 4-2
Thur., June 5 – at Chaska; 7:30 p.m. ppd.
Sun., June 8 – vs. Shakopee; 6 p.m. L 6-4
Fri., June 13 – vs. Jordan; 7:30 p.m. W 2-1
Fri., June 13 – vs. Jordan; 7:30 p.m. L 7-0
Sat., June 14 – vs. St. Boni; 4 p.m. W 9-7
Sat., June 14 – vs. Mayer; 7 p.m. W 14-1
Wed., June 18 – vs. Victoria; 7:30 p.m. W 5-1
Thur., June 19 – Miller Lite Invite; vs. Fairfax W 10-1
Sat., June 21 – Miller Lite Invite; vs. St. Patrick W 3-1
Sun., June 22 – Miller Lite Invite; vs. Moorhead W 6-5
Sun., June 22 - Miller Lite Invite; vs. St. Cloud Ortho W 8-2
Tues., June 24 - vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. L 4-3, 11 inn.
Wed., June 25 – at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 10-1
Fri., June 27 – at Shakopee; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Sun., June 28 – vs. Prior Lake Jays; 6 p.m. L 13-7
Tues., July 1 – vs. Victoria; 7:30 p.m. W 7-6
Tues., July 8 – at Jordan; 7:30 p.m. L 2-1
Wed., July 9 – at Prior Lake Jays; 7:30 p.m. W 6-2
Sat., July 12 - at Chaska; 6 p.m. L 13-3
Sun., July 13 – at Plato; 2 p.m. W 10-8
Tues., July 15 - vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 8-1
Thur., July 17 - at Victoria; 7:30 p.m. W 12-7
Sun., July 20 - at Victoria; 6 p.m. W 10-0
Tues., July 22 - vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 6-4
Fri., July 25 - at Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 4-0
Tues., July 28 - vs. Victoria; 7:30 p.m. W 7-2
Sun., Aug. 3 - at Chaska; 6 p.m. W 2-1
Tues., Aug. 5 - at Jordan; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1
Fri., Aug. 8 - at Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1

No. Player Pos.
2 Zachary Herd IF, OF
3 Matt Breyer IF, OF, P
4 Jesse Fuller IF, P
5 Mac Zachow P, 1B
6 Lucas Herd IF
7 Mike Herd MGR
8 Nate Pilacinski IF
9 Pat Hallahan IF
10 Chase Hentges P, SS
12 Zach Mochinski OF, IF
14 Pat Moriarty 1B, OF
15 Mark Foley P, IF, OF
18 Cody Hallahan IF, P
19 Jeremy Ische C
21 Mike Dhaene SS
22 John Schaffler P, 2B
23 Jackson Hallahan IF
24 Troy Breyer OF
25 Matt Bigaouette IF
27 Josh Remer OF
29 Derek Roberts C
31 Justin Erkenbrack OF, P
33 Mike Dent C, IF