CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Waconia
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Green Isle Irish
Co-manager: Matt Breyer (952) 215-6288; (952) 368-4122; Troy Breyer (952) 406-0569
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.ballcharts.com/greenisleirish

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001, 2002, 2003 Class C champions, 2005, 2006 (Class B), 2007 (Class B)

Green Isle Irish
Irish 2011 Schedule
League record: 20-1 Overall record: 26-9
Sun., May 1 - vs. New Germany; 2 p.m. W 5-4
Fri., May 6 - at Dassel-Cokato; 7:30 p.m. L 10-6
Fri., May 13 - vs. Albertville; 7:30 p.m. L 8-5
Sun., May 15 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 7-1
Sat., May 21 - at Henderson; 4 p.m. W 5-4
Tues., May 24 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 14-5
Wed., May 25 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 11-1
Sun., May 29 - at Carver; 4 p.m. W 8-5
Mon., May 30 - vs. Young America; 6 p.m. W 2-0
Wed., June 1 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 11-2
Fri., June 3 - vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 6-2
Sat., June 4 - at Waconia; 4 p.m. W 16-0
Sun., June 5 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 12-8
Tues., June 7 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Thur., June 9 - at Young America; 7:30 p.m. W 12-2
Fri., June 10 - at Belle Plaine L 5-4
Sat., June 11 - vs. Freeport at Belle Plaine L 11-6
Fri., June 17 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 4-3
Sun., June 19 - vs. Brownton; 2 p.m. W 2-1
Thur., June 23 - GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. St. Patrick W 5-1
Sat., June 25 - GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Sacred Heart L 1-0
Tues., June 28 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 8-2
Tues., July 5 - vs. Plato at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Thur., July 7 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 3-1
Fri., July 8 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Sun., July 10 - at Mayer; 1 p.m. W 14-3
Tues., July 12 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 12-8
Thur., July 14 - at Jordan; 7:30 p.m. W 3-0
Sat., July 16 - vs. Winsted; 5 p.m. L 12-7
Sun., July 17 - vs. Carver; 2 p.m. W 4-3
Wed., July 20 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 21-0
Fri., July 22 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 9-8
Tues., July 26 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Thur., July 28 - vs. Plato at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. L 5-2
Sun., July 31 - vs. Plato; 2 p.m. L 8-4

No. Player Pos.
2 Zach Herd of
3 Matt Breyer if, of, p
4 Brandon Voigt of
6 Lucas Herd of, p
8 Nate Pilacinski if, p
9 Jackson Hallahan if, p
10 Eric Goetsch of, p
12 Tim Gieseke if
14 Pat Moriarty if
15 Mark Foley p, util.
16 Chris Knoll 1b, p
18 Cody Hallahan of, p
19 Jeremy Ische c
21 Mike Dhaene if
23 Pat Gullickson of
24 Troy Breyer of
27 Jake Littfin of
29 Derek Robertrs c
31 Dave Feldt p
33 Mike Dent util.
44 Ben Melsha if