CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Waconia
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Green Isle Irish
Co-manager: Matt Breyer (952) 215-6288; (952) 368-4122; Troy Breyer (952) 406-0569
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Irish Yard, located on Hwy 25, east side of Green Isle
www.ballcharts.com/greenisleirish

State tournament appearances: 1972, 1982, 1983 (quarterfinals), 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1993, 1994 (third place), 1998 (quarterfinals), 1999 (runner-up), 2001, 2002, 2003 Class C champions, 2005, 2006 (Class B), 2007 (Class B), 2012

Green Isle Irish
Irish 2012 Schedule
League record: 17-4 Overall record: 31-9
Sun., May 13 - at Cologne; 4 p.m. W 10-3
Sat., May 19 - at Henderson; 2 p.m. W 17-7
Sun., May 20 - vs. Carver; 2 p.m. L 9-2
Fri., May 25 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 4-3
Mon., May 28 - at Young America; 5 p.m. W 6-3
Thur., May 31 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 3-0
Fri., June 1 - at Dassel-Cokato; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Sun., June 3 - at Glencoe; 6 p.m. W 9-4
Wed., June 6 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. L 7-3
Fri., June 8 - vs. Delano; 7:30 p.m. W 8-6
Sat., June 9 - vs. Hamburg; 6 p.m. W 3-2
Tues., June 12 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 11-4
Sat., June 16 - vs. Cannon Falls at Red Wing W 3-2
Sat., June 16 - vs. Austin at Red Wing L 14-4
Thur., June 21 - vs. New Prague L 5-1
Sat., June 23 - vs. Loretto W 5-1
Sun., June 24 - vs. Minneapolis Angels L 6-4
Tues., June 26 - vs. Young America; 7:30 p.m. W 7-2
Thur., June 28 - vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 5-2
Sat., June 30 - at Carver; 2 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., July 1 - vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 12-1
Fri., July 6 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 13-0
Sat., July 7 - at New Germany; 4 p.m. W 13-8
Sun., July 8 - at Norwood; 2 p.m. W 12-2
Wed., July 11 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 8-2
Sat., July 14 - at Plato; 2 p.m. L 7-5
Sun., July 15 - vs. Waconia; 2 p.m. L 6-2
Wed., July 18 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 22-4
Fri., July 20 - vs. Shakopee; 7:30 p.m. L 10-3
Sun., July 22 - vs. Brownton; 2 p.m. W 5-2
Tues., July 24 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 11-0
Thur., July 26 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 11-1
Thur., Aug. 2- vs. Glencoe at YA; 8 p.m. W 10-7
Sun., Aug. 5 - vs. Winsted at YA; 4 p.m. W 9-1
Sat., Aug. 11 - vs. Waconia at YA; 1 p.m. W 7-1
Sun., Aug. 12 - vs. Waconia at YA: 1 p.m. W 4-0
Sun., Aug. 26 - vs. Nisswa at St. Cloud; 5 p.m. W 7-3
Sat., Sept. 1 - vs. NL-Spicer at St. Cloud; 1:30 p.m. W 2-0
Sun., Sept. 2 - vs. Howard Lake at St. Cloud W 8-1
Sun., Sept. 2 - vs. Fairmont at St. Cloud L 9-7

No. Player Pos.
2 Zach Herd of
3 Matt Breyer if, of, p
6 Lucas Herd of, p
8 Jackson Hallahan if, p
9 Nate Pilacinski if, p
10 Eric Goetsch of, p
12 Tim Gieseke if
14 Pat Moriarty if
15 Mark Foley p, util.
16 Chris Knoll 1b, p
18 Cody Hallahan of, p
19 Jeremy Ische c
21 Mike Dhaene if
23 Pat Gullickson of
24 Troy Breyer of
27 Jake Littfin of
33 Mike Dent util.
44 Ben Melsha if
- Brian Scherschligt of
- Ryan Theros of, p, 1b