var sid = 454; var aid = 3;

CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Hamburg Hawks
Manager: Jeff Lenz, (952) 442-3838
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Hamburg Ball Park, located on Sophia Ave. Park phone: (952) 467-3186
www.hamburghawks.com

State tournament appearances: 1969, 1974, 1975, 1997, 2000.

Hosted state tournament in 1983 with Arlington, and 1988 and 1998 with Chaska.

Budweiser Classic at Hamburg
Friday-Sunday, June 13-15. Includes Hamburg and Watertown from CRVL. See brackets.

Hamburg Hawks

Hawks' 2003 Schedule

League record: 11-5
Overall record: 14-12
Sun., Apr. 27 - at Watertown L 6-2
Sun., May 4 - Glencoe here L 10-8
Sun., May 11 - at Norwood ppd. to 5/29
Fri., May 16 - Winsted here W 10-5
Sun., May 18 - at Young America L 7-5
Tues., May 27 - New Germany here W 1-0
Thurs., May 29 - at Norwood (makeup) W 1-0
Sun., June 1 - at Plato L 8-5
Fri., June 6 - Young America here ppd. to 7/8
Sun., June 8 - Norwood here W 10-0
Tues., June 10 - at Green Isle W 7-4
Fri., June 13 - host Bud Classic tourney, vs. Shakopee L 5-1
Sat., June 14 - host Bud Classic tournament, vs. New Prague W 7-1
Sun., June 15 - host Bud Classic tournament, vs. Lake Crystal L 4-3
Fri., June 20 - Plato here L 4-2
Mon., June 23 - Mayer here W 8-2
Wed., June 25 - St. Boni here ppd. to 6/26
Thurs., June 26 - St. Boni here (makeup from 6/25) W 10-2
Sun., June 29 - Green Isle here L 1-0 (10 inn)
Sun., July 6 - at Cologne W 10-0 (7 inn)
Tues., July 8 - Young America here (makeup) W 9-0
Thurs., July 10 - at Gaylord (non-league)
Sun., July 13 - Cologne here W 13-2
Playoffs - Tues., July 22 - vs. Plato here, 8 pm L 11-1 (8 inn)
Playoffs - Thurs., July 24 - at Plato W 4-2
Playoffs - Sun., July 27 - vs. Plato here, 2 pm W 7-1
Seeding game - Mon, July 28 at Green Isle L 5-2
Region - Sat., Aug. 2 - vs. Winsted, 1 p.m. W 3-0
Region - Sun., Aug. 3 - vs. Green Isle, 4 p.m. L 3-2
Region - Sat., Aug. 9 - vs. Winsted, 4 p.m. L 3-1

See complete League Schedule/Results

No.
Player Position

4
Rob Hart c, of, if

5
Seth Winter of

6
Josh Winter 1b, c, if

7
Joel Wiegert p, if

8
Jason Fritz ss

10
Brian Eggers p, 1b, of

12
Nolan Kloempken of

14
Drew Gulden c, of, p

15
Jeff Stuewe of

17
Sean Peters if, of

18
Tim Stuewe p, if, of

20
Larry Heckmann 3b, ss

21
Neil Vos ss, 2b

22
Mike Mueller p, of

25
Jeff Hancock if

44
Aron Peters p, if
Luke Wolter if
Andy Larson p

11
Jeff Lenz manager
Josh Lenz bb
Cole Peters bb

Hamburg 2002 | Hamburg 2001