CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons
2003
2002
2001

Mayer Blazers
Manager: Jeff Kohls, home - (320) 238-0132,
cell - (507) 241-0106
Division: North
Class: C
Home field: Hoese Field at Lutheran High School, northeast edge of Mayer, east of Hwy 25

State Tournaments: 1943, 1945 A (2nd), 1973 (3rd), 1974, 1991, 1992, 1995

PROMOTIONS:
Beef Sunday, July 11, vs. Watertown

Blazers' 2004 Schedule
League record: 7-9 Overall record: 14-18
Sun., April 25 - at Green Isle, 2 pm L 7-0
Sat., May 1 - New Market here, 1 pm W 9-3
Sun., May 2 - at Hamburg, 2 pm L 3-2
Fri., May 7 - at LeSueur, 8 pm L 5-1
Sun., May 9 - Glencoe here, 2 pm L 16-7
Wed., May 12 - at Arlington, 8 pm W 4-3
Fri., May 14 - at Belle Plaine, 8 pm W 6-3
Sun., May 16 - New Germany here, 2 pm L 14-2
Tues., May 18 - at Norwood, 7:30 pm W 11-5
Wed., May 19 - at Dassel, 7:30 pm W 4-3
Sat., May 22 - Cologne here, 1 pm ppd. to July 10
Sun., May 23 - at St. Boni, 2 pm ppd. to June 27
Mon, May 31 - Winsted here, 2pm L 2-1
Fri., June 4 - at Hutchinson, 8 pm L 7-3
Sun., June 6 - at Watertown, 2 pm W 3-0
Fri., June 11 - at Fairfax, 8 pm ---
Sat., June 12 - at Belle Plaine tournament v. LeSueur W 1-0 (10 inn)
Sun., June 13 - at Belle Plaine tournament v. Marshall W 6-3
Sun., June 13 - at Glencoe, 5 pm W 6-2
Wed., June 16 - at Howard Lake, 7:30 pm L 4-1
Fri., June 18 - vs. Plato at Glencoe, 8 pm L 5-2
Sat., June 19 - Veseli here, 2 pm L 17-7, 7 inn.
Sun., June 20 - at New Germany, 2 pm L 6-2
Thurs., June 24 - at Victoria tournament v. Mpls. Blue Sox L 7-1
Fri., June 25 - at Victoria tournament v. Mpls. Lakers L 2-1
Sun., June 27 - at St. Boni L 7-6
Wed., June 30 - at Brownton, 8 pm cancelled
Thurs., July 1 - vs. Veseli at Union Hill, 8 pm cancelled
Sat., July 3 - at New Market, 3 pm cancelled
Wed., July 7 - at Gaylord, 8 pm W 11-4
Thurs., July 8 - at Union Hill, 8 pm ppd. to July 14
Sat., July 10 - vs. Cologne, noon W 5-4
Sat., July 10 - vs. St. Boni, 3 p.m. W 10-2
Sun., July 11 - vs. Watertown, 2 pm W 5-2
Wed., July 14 - at Union Hill L 7-6, 11 inn.
Thurs., July 15 - vs. Young America at Glencoe, 7:30 pm L 7-1
Sun., July 18 - at Winsted, 1 pm W 4-2
Wed., July 21 - at Watertown, 8 p.m. L 4-3
Fri., July 23 - at Watertown, 8 p.m. (Mayer home team) L 7-6
Sun., Aug. 1 - at Watertown, 2 p.m. (if neccessary)
No. Player Pos.
3 Scottie Theisen of
4 Josh Anthony if, p
5 Tony Kohls of
6 Dan Willemson p, of
8 Dan Meier if, p
10 Mike Richter if
11 Justin Kohls ---
12 Joe Berrios if
14 Collin Magnusson of, c
17 Jim Gilchrist if
20 Dan LaMott p
21 Matt Schwichtenberg if
22 Ryan Stahlke if
31 Jeff Kohls mgr
33 Matt Johnson p