CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Norwood Indians
Managers: Jim Zellmann, home - (952) 467-2741; cell - (612) 382-9655
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Norwood Sports Complex (Zellmann Field), 417 West Elm St.

Team web site

Slug and Chug game against Young America

Hosted 2007 state tournament with Hamburg.

Norwood Indians
Indians' 2008 Schedule
League record: 9-10 Overall record: 11-16
Sun., April 27 – vs. Glencoe; 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/8
Sun., May 4 – at Mayer; 2 p.m. W 8-1
Sat., May 10 – at New Germany; 3 p.m. ppd. to 7/2
Sun., May 11 – at Green Isle; 2 p.m. L 8-3
Wed., May 14 - vs. Henderson; 7:30 p.m. L 11-7
Fri., May 16 - vs. Lake Crystal; 7:30 p.m. L 21-3
Sun., May 18 – vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. L 14-7
Wed., May 21 – vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 13-2, 7 inn
Wed., May 28 - at Victoria; 7:30 p.m. L 17-7
Fri., May 30 – at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 8-1
Wed., June 4 – vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 12-9
Sat., June 7 – at St. Boni; 1 p.m. W 2-1
Sun., June 8 – at Carver; 2 p.m. W 8-1
Tues., June 10 - vs. Cleveland; 7:30 p.m. L 13-6
Wed., June 11 – at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/12
Thur., June 12 - at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. L 14-4, 8 inn.
Tues., June 17 – vs. Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 5-4
Fri., June 20 – vs. Young America; 7:30 p.m. L 10-3
Sun., June 22 – at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 8-2
Wed., June 25 – vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. L 11-3
Fri., June 27 – All-Star game at Winsted; 8 p.m. W 9-1
Sat., June 28 – at Young America; 4 p.m. L 9-8
Sun., June 29 – at Plato; 2 p.m. L 4-3
Wed., July 2 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 4-0
Sun., July 6 – at Hamburg; 6 p.m. L 12-3
Tues., July 8 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2, 10 inn.
Sun., July 13 – vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 13-8
Tues., July 15 - vs. Carver; 8 p.m. W 9-5
Thur., July 17 - vs. Carver; 8 p.m. W 8-3
Tues., July 22 - at Hamburg; 8 p.m. L 10-0, 8 inn.
Thur., July 24 - vs. Hamburg; 8 p.m. L 9-2
No. Player Pos.
2 Jordan Voigt OF
3 Corey Storms IF
4 Paul Kube INF/P
5 Eric Crane C
7 Tony Swanson P/INF
8 Matt Hoen OF
9 Brad Lucker P
11 Cory Rolf OF
14 Ben Lester INF
15 Alex Buckentine P/INF
17 Justin Loehrs OF
18 Kevin Gurule P/INF
22 Garret Lanier P/C
23 Craig LaPlante P
24 Brian Crane INF
30 Dusty Meuleners OF
33 Nolan Braun OF
34 Chad Feltmann INF
13 Jime Zellmann MGR