CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Norwood Indians
Managers: Jim Zellmann, home - (952) 467-2741; cell - (612) 382-9655
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Norwood Sports Complex (Zellmann Field), 417 West Elm St.

Team web site

Slug and Chug game against Young America

Hosted 2007 state tournament with Hamburg.

Norwood Indians
Indians' 2009 Schedule
League record: 7-11 Overall record: 10-16
Sun., April 26 - at New Germany; 2 p.m. ppd. to 5/2
Sat., May 2 - at New Germany; 4 p.m. L 17-7
Sun, May 3 - vs. Mayer; 2 p.m. W 5-3
Sun, May 17 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 11-8
Wed., May 20 - vs. Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1
Sun., May 24 - at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 4-2
Wed., May 27 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. L 6-5
Fri., May 29 - vs. St. Cloud Ortho; 7:30 p.m. L 9-5
Tues., June 2 - vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Thur., June 4 - at Hamburg; 7;30 p.m. L 7-1
Sun., June 7 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 7-2
Wed., June 10 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 9-0
Wed., June 17 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 12-6
Fri., June 19 - vs. Young America; 7 p.m. W 13-10
Tues., June 23 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. L 9-2
Wed., June 24 - vs. Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 14-0
Sat., June 27 - at Carver/Cologne Tourney; vs. Webster L 2-0
Sat., June 27 - at Carvaer/Cologne Tourney; vs. Carver L 17-15
Sun., June 28 - at Carver/Cologne Tourney vs. Rockford W 2-0
Wed., July 1 - vs. Cleveland; 7:30 p.m. W 20-3
Wed., July 8 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 5-4
Sat., July 11 - at Young America; 5 p.m. L 12-6
Tues., July 14 - vs. Savage; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Wed., July 15 - vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. L 7-3
Sun., July 19 - at Carver; 2 p.m. L 11-1
Wed., July 22 - vs. Carver at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 15-2, 7 inn.
Fri., July 24 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. L 12-11, 12 inn
Sun., July 26 - at Carver; 2 p.m. L 16-9
No. Player Pos.
2 Jordan Voigt OF
3 Corey Storms IF
4 Paul Kube INF/P
5 Eric Crane C
7 Tony Swanson P/INF
8 Matt Hoen OF
9 Brad Lucker P
11 Cory Rolf OF
14 Ben Lester INF
15 Alex Buckentine P/INF
17 Justin Loehrs OF
18 Kevin Gurule P/INF
22 Garret Lanier P/C
23 Craig LaPlante P
24 Brian Crane INF
30 Dusty Meuleners OF
33 Nolan Braun OF
34 Chad Feltmann INF
13 Jime Zellmann MGR