var sid = 454; var aid = 3;

Plato

CRVL Home

Plato Bluejays 2001
Managers: Tom Lepel (320) 238-2311, and Tim Lepel (320) 238-2222, both in 10th season
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Bluejay Stadium, 408 2nd St. NW, on west end of Plato. Park phone (320) 238-2542

State tournament apperances in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995; Class C state champs in 1996.

Bluejays

No.
Player Position

1
Brian Crown of

3
Dave Franke of

4
Taylor Mackenthun p, of

7
Jon Becker if, of, p

8
Eric Engelmann ss, p

9
Dean Schwirtz of, p

11
Craig Vergin of

13
Scott Wawrzyniak of, p

15
Brian Graupmann 3b

16
Dave Stuedemann u

17
Bryan Wilkens if

18
Jon Wroge 1b, p

19
Luke Tellers of

21
Adam Tellers of, c, p

26
Tom Lepel of

27
Keenan Harman c, of

28
Jeremy Spaude of, p

29
Ryan Brinkman c

34
Mark Rolf of

37
Kirk Vergin 1b, p

Bluejays' 2001 Schedule

League record: 10-6
Overall record: 19-11
Sunday, April 29 - at Watertown ppd. to 5/8
Sunday, May 6 - New Germany home ppd. to 5/22
Tuesday, May 8 - at Watertown (makeup) W 17-4
Thursday, May 10 - at Young America ppd. to 5/14
Monday, May 14 - at Young America (makeup) W 11-3
Wednesday, May 16 - at Norwood W 5-3
Sunday, May 20 - Hamburg home L 8-1
Tuesday, May 22 - New Germany (makeup) ppd. to 6/26
Thursday, May 24 - at Jordan (non-league) ppd.
Tuesday, May 29 - at Shakopee (non-league) L 9-7
Saturday, June 2 - Minnetonka home (non-league) W 7-4
Sunday, June 3 - Young America home L 13-4
Tuesday, June 5 - vs. Mayer, at Glencoe L 14-12
Friday, June 8 - at Glencoe, 7 p.m. W 8-2
Tuesday, June 12 - vs. St. Boni, at Glencoe W 5-0 (5.5 inn.)
Friday, June 15 - vs. Montgomery at Hamburg tournament W 4-3
Saturday, June 16 - vs. Milroy at Hamburg tournament W 11-0
Sunday, June 17 - vs. Granite Falls at Hamburg tournament W 9-5 (1st place)
Tuesday, June 19 - vs. Cologne, at Glencoe W 9-0
Wednesday, June 20 - at Gaylord (non-league) L 4-1
Saturday, June 23 - at Hamburg, 7 pm W 11-2
Tuesday, June 26 - vs. New Germany at Norwood (makeup)
(original 6/26 game at Green Isle moved to 6/30)
 
W 8-2
Friday, June 29 - at Le Sueur (non-league) L 11-7
Saturday, June 30 - vs. Green Isle at Arlington, 2 pm (changed from 6/26) L 12-8
Sunday, July 1 - Norwood home W 13-9
Friday, July 6 - at Winsted L 7-3
Sunday, July 8 - at Cologne L 9-0 (forfeit)
Sunday, July 15 - Green Isle home W 7-2
Wednesday, July 18 - at Hutchinson (non-league)
Playoffs - Wednesday, July 25 at Hamburg W 18-5
Playoffs - Thursday, July 26 vs. Hamburg at Glencoe W 3-1
Seeding game - Monday, July 30 vs. Green Isle at Arlington L 9-6
Region - Sat., Aug. 4 vs. Watertown at Glencoe W 8-0
Region - Sun., Aug. 5 vs. Winsted at Glencoe W 9-7
Region - Sun., Aug. 12 vs. Green Isle at Glencoe W 9-1
STATE - Sat., Aug. 18 vs. Princeton at Red Wing L 10-0

See complete League Schedule/Results

2001 Regular Season Individual Stats

BATTING Avg. AB Runs Hits RBI BB SO 2B 3B HR
Brian Crown .000 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Dave Franke .371 62 15 23 13 6 5 4 1 1
Jon Becker .444 54 18 24 11 5 6 5 3 2
Eric Englemann .421 57 16 24 27 13 3 4 0 4
Dean Schwirtz .318 44 12 14 11 2 8 3 0 3
Craig Vergin .300 40 6 12 11 7 7 1 0 2
Scott Wawrzyniak .235 17 4 4 2 3 3 0 1 0
Brian Graupmann .048 21 4 1 0 3 9 1 0 0
Dave Studemann .400 60 10 24 12 8 4 5 0 2
Bryan Wilkens .280 50 11 14 4 9 8 1 0 1
Jon Wroge .300 10 2 3 1 0 1 0 0 0
Adam Tellers .260 50 10 13 4 12 3 2 0 0
Ryan Brinkman .000 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Mark Rolf .000 3 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
Kirk Vergin .344 32 8 11 8 3 3 2 0 3
Jeremy Spaude .000 5 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0
Taylor Mackenthun .100 10 2 1 0 4 2 0 0 0
B. Croell 1.000 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total .326 518 121 169 104 80 66 28 5 18

PITCHING ERA IP Hits Runs ER BB SO
Jon Becker 0.93 9.7 10 1 1 6 4
Eric Englemann 10.02 20.7 32 32 23 11 13
Dean Schwirtz 2.00 9.0 13 2 2 1 7
Scott Wawryzniak 7.27 17.3 17 21 14 12 12
Jon Wroge 0.96 47.0 35 10 5 6 36
Adam Tellers 10.38 4.3 9 5 5 2 2
Kirk Virgen 3.86 7.0 5 3 3 2 8
Taylor Mackenthun 36.00 1.0 4 4 4 0 1
Total 4.42 116.0 125 78 57 40 83