CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons
2004
2003
2002
2001

Plato Bluejays
Managers: Eric Engelmann, cell - (612) 710-0491; work - (763) 493-6059; Brian Graupmann, (320) 864-6052, cell (652) 334-9121
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Bluejay Stadium, 408 2nd St. NW, on west end of Plato. Park phone (320) 238-2542

State tournament apperances in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995; Class C state champs in 1996, 2001, 2002.

Plato Bluejays
Team 2005 Schedule
League record: 12-4 Overall record: 17-10
Sun., April 24 - vs. St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 14-0, 7 inn
Sun., May 1 - vs. Mayer; 2 p.m. ppd. to July 5
Sat., May 7 - vs. Arlington; 2 p.m. W 8-2
Sun., May 8 - vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Sun., May 15 - vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 6-1
Tues., May 17 - at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Sun., May 22 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 9-2
Fri., May 27 - at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. L 3-0
Wed., June 1 - vs. Waconia at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 9-4
Fri., June 3 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 8-3
Sun., June 5 - at Young America; 2 p.m. W 3-0
Fri., June 10 - at Glencoe; 7 p.m. L 5-3
Wed., June 15 - vs. New Germany at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 5-1, 10 inn.
Sat., June 18 - at Maple Plain; 1 p.m. L 6-5
Sun., June 19 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 9-1
Tues., June 21 - at Shakopee; 7:30 p.m. L 4-3, 12 inn.
Fri., June 24 - CRVL All-Star Game at Norwood; 8 p.m. W 7-2
Sun., June 26 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 7-5
Thur., June 30 - at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 14-0, 7 inn.
Tues., July 5 - vs. Mayer at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. W 13-5
Wed., July 6 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 6-3
Fri., July 8 - at Delano; 7:30 p.m. L 9-8
Sun., July 10 - vs. Green Isle; 2 p.m. L 1-0
Wed., July 13 - at Loretto; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Fri., July 15 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 5-2
Sun., July 17 - vs. Young America; 2 p.m. L 5-3
Wed., July 20 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1
Tues., July 26 - vs. Hamburg at Norwood; 8 p.m. W 4-1
Thur., July 28 - at Hamburg; 8 p.m. W 4-3
Sun., July 31 - at Green Isle (seeding game); 2 p.m. L 11-8

No. Player Pos.
1 Nick Johnson of
2 Andy Tritz if, of, p
3 David Franke of, c
4 Taylor Mackenthun p, of
7 Jon Becker p, of, if
8 Eric Engelmann p, if
9 Jeremy Spaude p, of
11 Craig Vergin of
13 Nate Gorr of
14 Adam Maas p, if, of
15 Brian Graupmann if, p
17 Bryan Wilkens if, p
18 Dave Paulson c, of
20 Matt Roberts p, of
21 Adam Dammann of
27 Brent Hahn p, if
29 Derek Dittmer c
BB Ryan Sprengeler