CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Plato Bluejays
Managers: Eric Engelmann, cell - (612) 710-0491; work - (763) 493-6059; Brian Graupmann, (320) 864-6052, cell (651) 334-9121
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Bluejay Stadium, 408 2nd St. NW, on west end of Plato. Park phone (320) 238-2542

Plato Bluejays website

State tournament apperances in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995; Class C state champs in 1996, 2001, 2002, 2005.

Plato Bluejays
Team 2006 Schedule
League record: 10-5 Overall record: 18-11
Sun. April 30 - at Mayer; 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/8
Sat. May 6 - vs. Arlington; 2 p.m. W 8-1
Sun., May 7 - at St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 10-0, 8 inn.
Thur., May 11 - at Waconia; 7:30 p.m. ppd. TBA
Sun., May 14 - vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 18-8, 8 inn.
Wed., May 17 - vs. Winsted at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 11-5
Sat., May 20 - at Maple Plain; 2 p.m. cancelled
Sun., May 21 - at Young America; 2 p.m. W 7-2
Wed., May 24 - vs. Watertown at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 2-0
Wed., May 31 - at Gaylord; 7:30 p.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Sun., June 4 - at Norwood; 2 p.m. L 5-4
Fri., June 9 - at Glencoe; 7 p.m. L 7-1
Sat., June 10 - at Hamburg Tourney; vs. Montgomery W 14-5
Sat., June 10 - at Hamburg Tourney; vs. Raymond W 12-5
Sun., June 11 - at Hamburg Tourney; vs. Maple Plain L 5-1
Wed., June 14 - vs. New Germany at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 10-5
Fri., June 16 - at Delano; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Sun., June 18 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. L 4-1
Wed., June 21 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 7-2
Fri., June 23 - CRVL All-Star Game rained out
Sat., June 24 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. L 4-3, 5 inn.
Sun., June 25 - vs. Young America; 2 p.m. W 14-4, 7 inn.
Thur., June 29 - at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. L 10-7
Fri., July 7 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 10-0, 7 inn.
Sat., July 8 - at Mayer; 4 p.m. W 1-0
Sun., July 9 - vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 9-3
Fri., July 14 - at Loretto; 7:30 p.m. L 10-7
Sat., July 15 - vs. Carver; 2 p.m. W 7-3
Sun., July 16 - vs. Green Isle; 2 p.m. W 9-8
Fri., July 21 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Wed., July 26 - at Young America; 8 p.m. W 11-10,11 inn
Fri., July 28 - vs. Young America at Glencoe; 8 p.m. L 5-1
Sun., July 30 - vs. Young America; 2 p.m. W 5-2
Mon, July 31 - at Hamburg; 8 p.m. (seeding game) L 5-3
Sat., Aug. 5 - vs. Mayer at Norwood; 4 p.m. L 2-0
Sun., Aug. 6 - vs. Winsted at Norwood; 1 p.m. L 8-7

No. Player Pos.
1 Nick Johnson of
2 Andy Tritz if, of, p
3 David Franke of, c
5 Jeremy Spaude p, of
7 Jon Becker p, of, if
8 Eric Engelmann p, if
9 Dean Schwirtz of, if, p
11 Matt Herrmann if
13 Jake Kutz c, of
14 Adam Maas p, if, of
15 Brian Graupmann if, p
16 Kyle Panning of, p
17 Bryan Wilkens if, p
18 Dave Paulson of, c
20 Matt Roberts p, of
21 Adam Tellers of, c, p
27 Adam Dammann of
29 Derek Dittmer c
34 Joe Nix if
37 Cody Harms if
batboy Ryan Sprengeler