CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Plato Bluejays
Managers: Eric Engelmann, cell - (612) 710-0491; work - (763) 493-6059; Brian Graupmann, (320) 864-6052, cell (651) 334-9121
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Bluejay Stadium, 408 2nd St. NW, on west end of Plato. Park phone (320) 238-2542

Plato Bluejays website

State tournament apperances in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995; Class C state champs in 1996, 2001, 2002, 2005; Class C state champs in 2007.

Plato Bluejays
Team 2007 Schedule
League record: 13-2 Overall record: 34-5
Sun., April 29 - vs. New Germany; 2 p.m. W 10-0, 8 inn.
Sun., May 6 - vs. St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 3-1
Fri., May 11 - at Howard Lake; 7:30 p.m. W 9-3
Tues., May 15 - at Wacoina; 7:30 p.m. W 14-4
Sat., May 19 - vs. Young America; 3 p.m. W 8-0
Sun., May 20 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 14-0, 7 inn.
Wed., May 23 - at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Thur., May 24 - at Gaylord; 7:3 p.m. ppd. to 6/26
Wed., May 30 - at Loretto; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Fri., June 1 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., June 3 - at Carver; 2 p.m. W 14-4
Tues., June 5 - vs. Mayer at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 11-3
Fri., June 8 - at Glencoe; 7 p.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Sun., June 10 - vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 12-2, 7 inn.
Wed., June 13 - at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 5-4
Sat., June 16 - at Henderson; 4 p.m. L 4-2
Tues., June 19 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 4-0
Sat., June 23 - at New Prague; 2 p.m. W 7-4
Sun., June 24 - vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 16-2, 7 inn.
Tues., June 26 - at Gaylord; 7:30 p.m. W 8-7
Thur., June 28 - at Young America; 7:30 p.m. L 11-1, 8 inn.
Fri., June 29 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 9-0
Sun., July 1 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 1-0
Sun., July 8 - at Green Isle; 2 p.m. W 10-4
Wed., July 11 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. L 2-1
Fri., July 13 - at Maple Plain; 6:30 p.m. cancelled
Sat., July 14 - vs. Eden Prairie; 3 p.m. W 7-4
Sun., July 15 - at Norwood; 2 p.m. W 13-1, 8 inn.
Wed., July 18 - at Arlington; 7:30 p.m. W 12-2
Wed., July 25 - vs. Norwood at Glencoe; 8 p.m. W 5-2
Fri., July 27 - at Norwood; 8 p.m. W 18-5, 7 inn.
Mon., July 30 - vs. Young America at Glencoe; 8 p.m. W 11-1, 7 inn.
Sat., Aug. 4 - vs. Glencoe at Winsted; 4 p.m. W 7-2
Sun., Aug. 5 - vs. Young America at Winsted; 4 p.m. W 9-1
Sat., Aug. 12 - vs. Winsted at Winsted; 2 p.m. W 3-2
Fri., Aug. 24 - vs. Moorhead Brewers at Hamburg; 6 p.m. W 5-0
Sun., Aug. 26 - vs. Blue Earth at Norwood; 11 a.m. W 4-0
Fri., Aug. 31 - vs. Holdingford at Hamburg; 5 p.m. W 3-0
Sat., Sept. 1 - vs. St. Francis at Hamburg; 11 a.m. W 8-3
Sun., Sept. 2 - vs. Sauk Rapids at Norwood; 1 p.m. L 4-0
Sun., Sept. 2 - vs. St. Francis at Norwood; 3:30 p.m. W 3-1
Mon., Sept. 3 - vs. Sauk Rapids at Hamburg; 11 a.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Mon., Sept. 3 - vs. Sauk Rapids at Hamburg; 1:30 p.m. W 6-3

No. Player Pos.
1 Nick Johnson of
2 Andy Tritz if, p
3 Scott Welch if
5 Tony Wischnack p/c
7 Jon Becker if
8 Eric Engelmann p, if
9 Dave Donahue p, of
11 Ben Smothers if
13 Nate Gorr of
14 Adam Maas of
15 Brian Graupmann if, p
16 Kyle Panning of, p
17 Bryan Wilkens if
18 Dave Paulson of
20 Jake Kutz c
21 Adam Tellers p
27 Adam Dammann of
29 Derek Dittmer c
34 Joe Nix if
37 Cody Harms p, if
batboy Ryan Sprengeler