CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Plato Bluejays
Managers: Eric Engelmann, cell - (612) 710-0491; work - (763) 493-6059; Brian Graupmann, (320) 864-6052, cell (651) 334-9121
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Bluejay Stadium, 408 2nd St. NW, on west end of Plato. Park phone (320) 238-2542

Plato Bluejays website

State tournament apperances in 1977, 1979, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1995; Class C state champs in 1996, 2001, 2002, 2005; Class C state champs in 2007.

Plato Bluejays
Team 2008 Schedule
League record: 13-6 Overall record: 18-13
Sun., April 27 – vs. St. Boni; 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/10
Sun., May 4 – at New Germany; 2 p.m. L 5-3
Sat., May 10 – vs. Howard Lake; 2 p.m. ppd.
Sun., May 11 – vs. Carver; 2 p.m. W 11-1, 7 inn
Sun., May 18 – vs. Brownton; 2 p.m. W 7-2
Wed., May 21 – at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. L 13-2, 7 inn.
Thur., May 22 – at Gaylord; 7:30 p.m. L 6-5, 12 inn.
Wed., May 28 – vs. Winsted at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 14-10
Fri., May 30 – at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 7/2
Sun., June 1 – at Carver; 2 p.m. W 11-0, 7 inn.
Tues., June 3 – vs. Mayer at Young America; 7:30 p.m. W 13-1, 7 inn.
Fri., June 6 – at Glencoe; 7 p.m. W 7-4
Sat., June 7 – at Cologne; 3 p.m. W 21-6, 8 inn.
Tues., June 10 – at Young America; 7:30 p.m. 5-5 susp. cont. 6/22
Fri., June 13 – at Red Wing Tourney vs. Shakopee W 7-4
Sat., June 14 – at Red Wing Tourney vs. Red Wing L 3-2
Sun., June 15 – at Red Wing Tourney vs. Rochester L 4-1
Wed., June 18 – at Delano; 7:30 p.m. L 9-3
Sat., June 21 – vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. W 5-4
Sun., June 22 – vs. Young America; cont. from 6/10 W 8-6
Sun., June 22 - vs. Young America; 2 p.m. W 4-1
Tues., June 24 – at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. W 12-2
Fri., June 27 – All-Star Game at Winsted; 8 p.m. W 9-1
Sun., June 29 – vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 4-3
Tues., July 1 – vs. Hamburg at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 3-2
Wed., July 2 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 10-7
Tues., July 8 – at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 4-2
Wed., July 9 – vs. Watertown at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 6-2
Thur., July 10 - vs. St. Boni at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 10-4
Sat., July 12 – vs. Sauk Rapids; 2 p.m. L 3-0
Sun., July 13 – vs. Green Isle; 2 p.m. L 10-8
Wed., July 16 – at Waconia; 7:30 p.m. W 10-4
Wed., July 30 - at Waseca; 7:30 p.m. W 10-6
Sat., Aug. 2 - at Marshall; 7:30 p.m. L 8-4
Sun., Aug. 3 - vs. Marshall; 2 p.m. W 4-0
Mon., Aug. 4 - at Marshall; 7:30 p.m. L 8-3

No. Player Pos.
1 Nick Johnson of
3 Matt Odegaard if
4 Kyle Panning p, of
5 Tony Wischnack p/c
7 Jon Becker if
8 Eric Engelmann p, if
9 Dave Donahue p, of
11 Ben Smothers if
13 Tyler Lang of
15 Brian Graupmann if, p
17 Bryan Wilkens if
18 Dave Paulson of
20 Hunter Dunbar if
21 Adam Tellers p
27 Adam Dammann of
29 Derek Dittmer c
34 Joe Nix if
37 Cody Harms p, if