var sid = 454; var aid = 3;

Crow River Valley League
Covering the Crow River Valley Baseball League
www.herald-journal.com/crvl

2011 Playoffs

Round 1
July 19-24

South Division

(4) Young America vs.
(5) Plato
Tues., July 19 – Plato 6, Young America 5
• Thur., July 21 – Young America 5, Plato 4
• Sun., July 24 – Plato 9, Young America 4, 12 inn.
(Plato wins series 2-1)

(6) Cologne vs.
(3) Hamburg
Tues., July 19 – Hamburg 4, Cologne 0
• Thur., July 21 – Hamburg 13, Cologne 4.
(Hamburg wins series 2-0)

(7) Carver vs.
(2) Brownton

• Wed., July 20 – Brownton 7, Carver 5
• Fri., July 22 – Brownton 14, Carver 11
(Brownton wins series 2-0)

(8) Norwood vs.
(1) Green Isle

• Wed., July 20 – Green Isle 21, Norwood 0
• Fri., July 22 – Green Isle 9, Norwood 8
(Green Isle wins series 2-0)


North Division

(7) New Germany vs.
(2) Waconia
Wed., July 20 – Waconia 11, New Germany 0
• Fri., July 22 – Waconia 9, New Germany 2
(Waconia wins series 2-0)

(6) Mayer vs.
(3) Watertown
Wed., July 20 – Watertown 9, Mayer 8
• Fri., July 22 – Watertown 18, Mayer 11
(Watertown wins series 2-0)

(5) St. Boni vs.
(4) Glencoe

• Tues., July 19 – Glencoe 10, St. Boni 3
• Thur., July 21 – Glencoe 4, St. Boni 3
(Glencoe wins series 2-0)

Byes:
Winsted (1st)


Round 2
July 26 - July 31
WINNERS OF THESE SERIES
ADVANCE TO REGION TOURNAMENT
AT Watertown


South Division

(1) Green Isle vs. (5) Plato
Tues., July 26 – Green Isle 3, Plato 2
• Thur., July 28 – Plato 5, Green Isle 2
• Sun., July 31 – Plato 8, Green Isle 4
(Plato wins series 2-1)

(2) Brownton vs.
(3) Hamburg
Wed., July 27 – Brownton 9, Hamburg 8
• Fri., July 29 – Hamburg 6, Brownton 4
• Sun., July 31 – Brownton 2, Hamburg 1
(Brownton wins series 2-1)


North Division

(1) Winsted vs.
(4) Glencoe
• Tues., July 26 – Winsted 4, Glencoe 0
• Thur., July 28 – Winsted 8, Glencoe 4
(Winsted wins series 2-0)

(2) Waconia vs.
(3) Watertown
• Wed., July 27 – Waconia 5, Watertown 0
• Fri., July 29 – Waconia 8, Watertown 0
(Waconia wins series 2-0)

Round 3
Seeding games at high seeds; Sun., July 31 or Mon., Aug. 1

South Division

Plato at Brownton

Plato 7, Brownton 3

1) Plato selects Green Isle's Cody Hallahan

2) Brownton selects Hamburg's Darran Greene

North Division

Waconia at Winsted

Winsted 3, Waconia 0

1) Winsted selects Watertown's Justin Kohls

2) Waconia selects Watertown's Jared Duske


 

Region tournament

at Watertown
Double elimination

Sat.-Sun., Aug. 6-7
Sat.-Sun., Aug. 13-14

• TBD

Back to Crow River Valley League home page