var sid = 454; var aid = 3;

Crow River Valley League
Covering the Crow River Valley Baseball League
www.herald-journal.com/crvl

2002 Schedule/Results
Night games at 7:30 p.m., Sunday games at 2 p.m. except where noted. Admission: adults $3

KWOM- games broadcast on KWOM 1600 AM.
KWOM Radio's sports scoreboard

April-May

June

July

SUNDAY, APRIL 28
Green Isle at St. Boni , ppd. to 6/16
Plato at Mayer, ppd. to 6/27
Hamburg at New Germany, ppd. to 7/12 at Hamburg
Cologne at Winsted, ppd. to 6/12
Norwood at Glencoe, ppd. to 7/2
Young America at Watertown, ppd. to 7/2

SUNDAY, MAY 5
Green Isle 9, Mayer 0
Plato 9, New Germany 3
Hamburg 4, St. Boni 3
Watertown at Cologne, ppd. to 5/29
Winsted 6, Norwood 1
Young America 9, Glencoe 8

THURSDAY, MAY 9
Plato vs Cologne at Hamburg, ppd. to 5/15

SUNDAY, MAY 12
Watertown 6, Mayer 0
Winsted 18, New Germany 3
Norwood at Hamburg, ppd. to 7/3
Young America at Green Isle, ppd. to 7/10
Glencoe 5, St. Boni 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15
Plato 17, Colgne 0 (make up)

THURSDAY, MAY 16
Watertown vs St. Boni at Watertown, ppd. to 6/13

FRIDAY, MAY 17
Hamburg 1, Young America 0
New Germany 5, Norwood 2

SATURDAY, MAY 18
Plato 4, St. Boni 0

SUNDAY, MAY 19
Green Isle 14, Cologne 1
Winsted 7, St. Boni 3
Plato 7, Norwood 4
Glencoe 8, Mayer 1
New Germany 8, Watertown 4

WEDNESDAY, MAY 22
Plato 5, Winsted 4
New Germany 13, Cologne 3

THURSDAY, MAY 23
Green Isle 11, Glencoe 1
Young America 5, Mayer 1
Norwood 3, Watertown 2

SUNDAY, MAY 26
Hamburg 15, Cologne 1

MONDAY, MAY 27
Winsted 7, Mayer 2

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29
Hamburg at Winsted, ppd. to 5/31
Watertown 34, Cologne 0

THURSDAY, MAY 30
Plato 11, Young America 7 (12 inn.)

FRIDAY, MAY 31
Glencoe 3, New Germany 1
Hamburg 4, Winsted 0 (make-up)

SATURDAY, JUNE 1
Green Isle 17, Norwood 6

SUNDAY, JUNE 2
Green Isle 11, Young America 6
Winsted 11, New Germany 1
Watertown 7, Glencoe 6
Norwood 14, Cologne, 1
St. Boni 1, Mayer 0 (6 inn.)

TUESDAY, JUNE 4
New Germany at Green Isle, ppd. to 6/6

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 5
Glencoe 4, Hamburg 1
Plato 6, Watertown 4 (13 inn)

THURSDAY, JUNE 6
New Germany 6, Green Isle 2 (13 inn.)
Young America at Winsted, ppd. to 7/9

FRIDAY, JUNE 7
Glencoe 4, Plato 3 (12 inn.)

SATURDAY, JUNE 8
Mayer 14, Cologne 2 (8 inn.)

SUNDAY, JUNE 9
Norwood 5, Hamburg 2
Watertown 6, Mayer 5
Young America 13, Cologne 2 (8 inn.)
New Germany 5, St, Boni 1

TUESDAY, JUNE 11
St. Boni 8, Young America 5
Green Isle 7, Plato 2

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12
Winsted 10, Cologne 1 (make-up)

THURSDAY, JUNE 13
Norwood 5, Mayer 3
Watertown 6, St. Boni 3

FRIDAY, JUNE 14
New Germany 4, Young America 3

SATURDAY, JUNE 15
Norwood at St. Boni, ppd. to 6/25

SUNDAY, JUNE 16
Green Isle 11, Cologne 5
Green Isle 8, St. Boni 4
Mayer 2, Glencoe 1
New Germany 3, Watertown 2

TUESDAY, JUNE 18
Norwood 5, Plato 4 (10 inn.)
Green Isle 3, Winsted 2

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
Glencoe 8, Cologne 0

THURSDAY, JUNE 20
Watertown 6, St. Boni 4

FRIDAY, JUNE 21
Young America at Hamburg, ppd. to 6/23

SATURDAY, JUNE 22
Young America 6, Norwood 3 (10 inn.)

SUNDAY, JUNE 23
Winsted 15, Watertown 7
Plato 1, Cologne 0
St. Boni 4, Glencoe 2 (12 inn.)
Mayer at New Germany, ppd. to 7/9w
Young America 5, Hamburg 3

TUESDAY, JUNE 25
Hamburg 19, Mayer 5
Norwood 6, St. Boni 2 (11 inn.); game suspended in 10th due to rain and resumed following evening

THURSDAY, JUNE 27
Young America 11, Cologne 1 (8 inn.)
Plato 5, Mayer 3 (10 inn.)
Watertown 6, Green Isle 5; game suspended after 6 inn. due to light failure and resumed 6/30

FRIDAY, JUNE 28
Glencoe 6, Winsted 1
Hamburg 2, Plato 1

SATURDAY, JUNE 29
Norwood 7, Young America 5
St. Boni 8, Cologne 0

SUNDAY, JUNE 30
Green Isle 6, Norwood 3
Winsted 19, Mayer 4
Plato 2, Hamburg 1 (12 inn.)
Watertown 2, Glencoe 0
New Germany 14, St. Boni 2

TUESDAY, JULY 2
Hamburg 9, Green Isle 8
Watertown 7, Young America 3
Glencoe 5, Norwood 1

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3
Norwood 5, Hamburg 3

SUNDAY, JULY 7
Green Isle 5, Plato 0
Winsted 4, Glencoe 3 (10 inn.)
Hamburg 16, Cologne 9
New Germany 6, Mayer 1

TUESDAY, JULY 9
Hamburg 5, Watertown 4
Winsted 7, Young America 4
New Germany 10, Mayer 1

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10
St. Boni at Winsted, ppd. to 7/11
Young America at Green Isle, ppd. to 7/11

THURSDAY, JULY 11
St. Boni 5, Winsted 2
Green Isle 8, Young America 1

FRIDAY, JULY 12
New Germany 5, Hamburg 0

SUNDAY, JULY 14
Green Isle 4, Hamburg 3
Plato 6, Young America 1
New Germany 5, Glencoe 2
Norwood 7, Cologne 1
Winsted 2, Watertown 1
St. Boni 5, Mayer 2

Back to Crow River Valley League home page

2002 Final Standings

SOUTH Division

W-L

Pct.

GB
Green Isle

13-3

.813

...
Plato

11-5

.688

2
Norwood

9-7

.563

4
Hamburg

9-7

.563

4
Young America

6-10

,375

7
Cologne

0-16

.000

13

NORTH Division

W-L

Pct.

GB
New Germany

12-4

.750

...
Winsted

11-5

.688

1
Watertown

9-7

.600

3
Glencoe

8-8

.533

4
St. Boni

6-10

.375

6
Mayer

2-14

.125

10