Crow River Valley League
Covering the Crow River Valley Baseball League
www.herald-journal.com/crvl
 

2003 Batting Average Leaders
 

Final Stats - all games included
 

35 or more at bats

Player Avg. AB Hits
Gregg Kohler, Winsted .457 46 21
Eric Englemann, Plato .429 56 24
Derek Roberts, Green Isle .426 47 20
Dave Franke, Plato .412 51 21
Troy Breyer, Green Isle .396 48 19
Jeff Hancock, Hamburg .393 61 24
Eric Panning, Young America .393 56 22
Tim Luskey, Green Isle .392 51 20
Rob Hart, Hamburg .370 54 20
Nate Parpart, Glencoe .364 44 16
Kirk Vergin, Plato .364 44 16
Mike Jaunich, Watertown .357 42 15
Adam Gregg, St. Boni .357 56 20
Adam Kostecka, Young America .345 55 19
Tony Nagel, Green Isle .342 38 13
Josh Menk, Mayer .333 36 12
Daryn Hoof, Winsted .333 48 16
Daryl Hoof, Winsted .327 55 18
Scott Oeffling, Watertown .326 46 15
Clark Christenson, Glencoe .322 59 19
Matt Herrmann, Norwood .320 50 16
Mac Zachow, Green Isle .314 35 11
Matt Schwichtenberg, Mayer .314 51 16
Tony Kohls, Mayer .309 55 17
Ron Stern, Watertown .309 55 17
Dave Donahue, New Germany .306 62 19
Jeff Kvasnicka, Watertown .305 59 18
Matt Breyer, Green Isle .302 53 16
Lee Gregg, St. Boni .302 53 16
Brian Eggers, Hamburg .300 40 12
Marc Kohler, Winsted .300 40 12
Chet Maschke, Young America .300 60 18
Nik Franck, Young America .299 67 20
Ryan Bartosiewski, Winsted .297 64 19
Tim Gieseke, Green Isle .294 51 15
Brandon Stender, Young America .294 68 20
Mike Herd, Green Isle .292 48 14
Josh Monahan, Glencoe .286 42 12
Nate Aul, Glencoe .283 46 13
Jason Schade, Glencoe .279 43 12
Clint Buckentin, Cologne .276 58 16
Eliot Krantz, St. Boni .276 58 16
Josh Anthony, New Germany .274 62 17
Mike Schrupp, New Germany .273 44 12
Sam Kuerschner, Cologne .270 37 10
Aron Peters, Hamburg .267 45 12
Steve Lein, Cologne .265 49 13
Nate Gorr, Glencoe .263 57 15
Marc Vinkemeier, New Germany .259 58 15
Neil Schlagel, Winsted .255 55 14
Jeff Selander, St. Boni .254 67 17
Josh Dietz, Glencoe .250 40 10
Larry Heckmann, Hamburg .244 45 11
Dan Ford, Glencoe .242 62 15
Tim Wabbe, Watertown .236 55 13
Colin Magunson, Mayer .233 43 10
Nick Johnson, Plato .231 39 9
Drew Gulden, Hamburg .229 48 11
Tim Wischnack, New Germany .227 44 10
Brian Graupmann, Plato .227 66 15
Tony Wischnack, New Germany .226 53 12
Scott Theisen, Mayer .220 59 13
Andy Nowak, Glencoe .214 56 12
Aaron Schultz, Winsted .214 56 12
T.J. Aalid, New Germany .213 47 10
Jeremy Petschl, St. Boni .212 52 11
Corey Storms, Norwood .208 53 11
Jeremy Forcier, Watertown .205 44 9
Jason Fritz, Hamburg .200 50 10
Craig Vergin, Plato .200 60 12
Derek Wolter, Norwood .196 51 10
Bobby Kramer, Young America .196 46 9
Shawn Kohler, Winsted .194 36 7
Mike Mickelson, St. Boni .193 57 11
Cullen Schultz, Winsted .192 52 10
Jim Gilchrist, Mayer .190 42 8
Tyler Hasse, Norwood .190 42 8
Pat Dressen, Watertown .184 49 9
Scott Zeiher, Green Isle .179 39 7
Jeremy Bucktentin, Cologne .178 45 8
Dave Wasser, New Germany .175 40 7
Brad Noerenberg, New Germany .173 52 9
Paul Lilienthal, Glencoe .167 36 6
Tim Stuewe, Hamburg .167 54 9
M.J. Iverson, New Germany .158 38 6
Bryan Wilkens, Plato .156 64 10
Matt Hoen, Norwood .156 45 7
Mike Richter, Mayer .154 39 6
Eric Giese, St. Boni .138 58 8
Nyles Gentz, Mayer .135 37 5
Jesse Kube, Norwood .115 52 6
Dan Meier, Mayer .114 35 4
Jeff Walter, Cologe .100 40 4
Bobby Zellmann III, Norwood .096 52 5
Nick Armstrong, St. Boni .086 35 3
Cody Kupitz, Cologne .068 44 3


All players

Player Avg. AB Hits
Joel Evenson, Green Isle 1.000 1 1
Mark Herd, Green Isle .750 4 3
Dean Schwirtz, Plato .667 3 2
Antonio Rivera, Watertown .600 5 3
Jon Becker, Plato .517 29 15
Troy Koester, Green Isle .500 6 3
Colin O' Brien, Norwood .500 4 2
David Hickey, Watertown .500 4 2
Oray Tangen, Glencoe .500 2 1
Randy Kegler, Mayer .500 2 1
Josh Eckstein, Winsted .500 2 1
Ryan Sauter, Green Isle .471 34 16
Gregg Kohler, Winsted .457 46 21
Eric Englemann, Plato .429 56 24
John Thell, Glencoe .429 7 3
Derek Roberts, Green Isle .426 47 20
Dave Franke, Plato .412 51 21
Randy Ebert, St. Boni .407 27 11
Sean Engle, Hamburg .400 20 8
Craig Pexa, Cologne .400 5 2
Troy Breyer, Green Isle .396 48 19
Adam Kube, Norwood .394 33 13
Jeff Hancock, Hamburg .393 61 24
Eric Panning, Young America .393 56 22
Tim Luskey, Green Isle .392 51 20
Rob Hart, Hamburg .370 54 20
Nate Parpart, Glencoe .364 44 16
Kirk Vergin, Plato .364 44 16
Adam Gregg, St. Boni .357 56 20
Mike Jaunich, Watertown .357 42 15
Mike Mueller, Hamburg .355 31 11
Adam Kostecka, Young America .345 55 19
Tony Nagel, Green Isle .342 38 13
Daryn Hoof, Winsted .333 48 16
Josh Menk, Mayer .333 36 12
Jason Ide, Winsted .333 6 2
Andy Hatlestad, Glencoe .333 3 1
Adam Lehrke, New Germany .333 3 1
Todd Norman, Winsted .333 3 1
Daryl Hoof, Winsted .327 55 18
Scott Oeffling, Watertown .326 46 15
Chris Brown, Green Isle .324 34 11
Dave Paulson, Plato .324 34 11
Clark Christenson, Glencoe .322 59 19
Matt Herrmann, Norwood .320 50 16
Mac Zachow, Green Isle .314 35 11
Matt Schwichtenberg, Mayer .314 51 16
Tony Kohls, Mayer .309 55 17
Ron Stern, Watertown .309 55 17
Dave Donahue, New Germany .306 62 19
Jeff Kvasnicka, Watertown .305 59 18
Matt Breyer, Green Isle .302 53 16
Lee Gregg, St. Boni .302 53 16
Chet Maschke, Young America .300 60 18
Brian Eggers, Hamburg .300 40 12
Marc Kohler, Winsted .300 40 12
Tony Kley, Winsted .300 20 6
Jeff Monahan, Watertown .300 10 3
Nik Franck, Young America .299 67 20
Ryan Bartosiewski, Winsted .297 64 19
Brandon Stender, Young America .294 68 20
Tim Gieseke, Green Isle .294 51 15
Mike Herd, Green Isle .292 48 14
Josh Monahan, Glencoe .286 42 12
Jeff Arnold, Young America .286 28 8
Rob Philipson, Watertown .286 14 4
Josh Paggen, Glencoe .286 7 2
Nate Aul, Glencoe .283 46 13
Jason Schade, Glencoe .279 43 12
Steve Marsden, Glencoe .278 18 5
Clint Buckentin, Cologne .276 58 16
Eliot Krantz, St. Boni .276 58 16
Josh Anthony, New Germany .274 62 17
Mike Schrupp, New Germany .273 44 12
Sam Kuerschner, Cologne .270 37 10
Bryan Wildung, Young America .269 26 7
Aron Peters, Hamburg .267 45 12
Nick Schneider, St. Boni .267 15 4
Steve Lein, Cologne .265 49 13
Jacob Schlagel, Winsted .265 34 9
Nate Gorr, Glencoe .263 57 15
Josh Kroells, Young America .261 23 6
Marc Vinkemeier, New Germany .259 58 15
Neil Schlagel, Winsted .255 55 14
Jeff Selander, St. Boni .254 67 17
Josh Dietz, Glencoe .250 40 10
Nick Schatz, Green Isle .250 8 2
Jason Becker, Hamburg .250 8 2
Bob Zellmann, Norwood .250 4 1
Paul Jaunich, Watertown .250 4 1
Larry Heckmann, Hamburg .244 45 11
Dan Ford, Glencoe .242 62 15
Darrin Good, Cologne .240 25 6
Tim Wabbe, Watertown .236 55 13
Brian Liepke, Cologne .235 34 8
Matt Roberts, Norwood .235 17 4
Colin Magunson, Mayer .233 43 10
Nick Johnson, Plato .231 39 9
Jeff Stuewe, Hamburg .231 26 6
Drew Gulden, Hamburg .229 48 11
Brian Graupmann, Plato .227 66 15
Tim Wischnack, New Germany .227 44 10
Derek Dittmer, Plato .227 22 5
Jared Duske, Watertown .227 22 5
Tony Wischnack, New Germany .226 53 12
Chris Odegaard, Glencoe .222 9 2
Ryan Grams, Plato .222 9 2
Scott Theisen, Mayer .220 59 13
Andy Nowak, Glencoe .214 56 12
Aaron Schultz, Winsted .214 56 12
T.J. Aalid, New Germany .213 47 10
Jamie St. Aubon, Mayer .212 33 7
Jeremy Petschl, St. Boni .212 52 11
Corey Storms, Norwood .208 53 11
Aaron Hubert, Cologne .206 34 7
Jeremy Forcier, Watertown .205 44 9
Craig Vergin, Plato .200 60 12
Jason Fritz, Hamburg .200 50 10
Luke Wolter, Hamburg .200 20 4
Pat Traux, St. Boni .200 20 4
Grant Grochow, Glencoe .200 10 2
Josh Winter, Hamburg .200 10 2
Brian Jenneke, Green Isle .200 5 1
Joe Stangret, Mayer .200 5 1
Peter Kroells, New Germany .200 5 1
Tom Hoen, St. Boni .200 5 1
Mike Bushnell, Watertown .200 5 1
Derek Wolter, Norwood .196 51 10
Bobby Kramer, Young America .196 46 9
Shawn Kohler, Winsted .194 36 7
Shawn Danielson, Watertown .194 31 6
Mike Mickelson, St. Boni .193 57 11
Cullen Schultz, Winsted .192 52 10
Ryan Henke, Green Isle .192 26 5
Jim Gilchrist, Mayer .190 42 8
Tyler Hasse, Norwood .190 42 8
Jesse Brokl, Watertown .190 21 4
Pat Dressen, Watertown .184 49 9
Scott Zeiher, Green Isle .179 39 7
Jeremy Bucktentin, Cologne .178 45 8
Dave Wasser, New Germany .175 40 7
Jason Kuerschner, Cologne .174 23 4
Jeremy Belisle, Watertown .174 23 4
Brad Noerenberg, New Germany .173 52 9
Tim Stuewe, Hamburg .167 54 9
Paul Lilienthal, Glencoe .167 36 6
Dennis Braun, Norwood .167 30 5
Jared Lenz, Young America .167 18 3
Steve Dietel, Winsted .167 12 2
Chad Feltmann, Norwood .167 6 1
Mark Eischens, Young America .167 6 1
Ryan Venske, Young America .167 6 1
M.J. Iverson, New Germany .158 38 6
Troy Kohls, Young America .158 19 3
Bryan Wilkens, Plato .156 64 10
Mike Miller, Young America .156 32 5
Matt Hoen, Norwood .156 45 7
Mike Richter, Mayer .154 39 6
Scott Kohls, Norwood .154 26 4
Tony Ott, Green Isle .154 13 2
Todd Lehrke, New Germany .154 13 2
Nate Balzum, Cologne .150 20 3
Adam Dammann, Plato .147 34 5
Will Brennan, Glencoe .143 7 1
Cory Kruckman, Glencoe .143 7 1
Andy Schatz, Green Isle .143 7 1
Joe Donahue, New Germany .143 7 1
Eric Giese, St. Boni .138 58 8
Nyles Gentz, Mayer .135 37 5
Nick Sund, Cologne .129 31 4
Matt Schaefer, Mayer .120 25 3
Jesse Kube, Norwood .115 52 6
Dan Meier, Mayer .114 35 4
Mark Foley, Green Isle .111 18 2
Don Willemsen, Mayer .111 18 2
Taylor Mackenthun, Plato .111 9 1
Jeff Walter, Cologe .100 40 4
Joe Berrios, Mayer .100 20 2
Bobby Zellmann III, Norwood .096 52 5
Jason DeWall, Norwood .091 22 2
Alex Krantz, St. Boni .091 22 2
Dave Studemann, Plato .091 11 1
Joel Stender, Young America .091 11 1
Nick Armstrong, St. Boni .086 35 3
Grant Barthels, Watertown .083 12 1
Dewey Horman, Young America .083 12 1
J.P. Schwartz, Norwood .077 26 2
Andy Tritz, Plato .071 28 2
Neil Vos, Hamburg .071 14 1
Cody Kupitz, Cologne .068 44 3
Pete Studer, Watertown .056 18 1
Jeremy Baumann, Young America .045 22 1
Mark Ebert, St. Boni .000 14 0
Nolan Kloempken, Hamburg .000 9 0
Joel Logelin, St. Boni .000 9 0
Jeff Kohls, Mayer .000 6 0
Luke Runka, New Germany .000 6 0
Phil Heuer, Cologne .000 5 0
Jeremy Lueth, Cologne .000 5 0
Luke Tellers, Cologne .000 5 0
Craig Allison, Norwood .000 5 0
Scott Gilles, St. Boni .000 5 0
Joe Berrios, Watertown .000 5 0
Seth Winter, Hamburg .000 4 0
Matt Hennen, Hamburg .000 3 0
Andy Lein, Cologne .000 2 0
Andy Larson, Hamburg .000 2 0
Ethan Ebert, St. Boni .000 2 0
John Bolton, Watertown .000 2 0
Ryan Stahlke, Mayer .000 1 0
Mike Berrios, Mayer .000 1 0
Eric Johnson, Norwood .000 1 0
Matt Anderson, Watertown .000 1 0
Mike Fritz, Young America .000 1 0
Hussmann, Young America .000 1 0

Stats
Batting average | RBIs | 2Bs | 3Bs | HRs | Runs scored | Team batting
ERA | Pitching Wins | Strikeouts | Team pitching
Stats Menu
 

Back to Crow River Valley League home page