CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Winsted Wildcats
Co-Managers: Neil Schlagel (320) 282-6506 and Aaron Schultz (320) 282-6514;
Denis "Soup" Campbell (320) 485-4254
Asst. Manager: Gene Birkholz
Division: North
Class: C
Home field: Denis M. Campbell Field, 591 Andy Ave., located along McLeod CR 1. Park phone (320) 485-2825

State tournaments: 1948 champions, 1950, 2003, 2006

Winsted Wildcats
Wildcats' 2006 Schedule
League record: 9-7 Overall record: 19-17
Sat., April 22 - vs. Stark; 2 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., April 23 - vs. Albertville; 2 p.m. L 14-9
Sun., April 30 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. ppd. to May 25
Sun., May 7 - vs. Norwood; 2 p.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Fri., May 12 - at Dassel-Cokato; 7:30 p.m. ppd. TBA
Sun., May 14 - at St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 4-3
Wed., May 17 - vs. Plato at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 11-5
Fri., May 19 - vs. Howard Lake; 7:30 p.m. W 10-9
Sun., May 21 - vs. Mayer; 2 p.m. W 4-3
Thur., May 25 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 17-2, 7 inn.
Fri., May 26 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. L 7-1
Mon., May 29 - vs. Glencoe; 4 p.m. L 6-4
Thur., June 1 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 11-7
Sun., June 4 - at Green Isle; 2 p.m. L 7-3
Tues., June 6 - vs. Park National Stars; 7:30 p.m. W 12-10
Sun., June 11 - at Watertown; 2 p.m. L 7-6, 10 inn.
Fri., June 16 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/20
Sun., June 18 - at New Germany; 2 p.m. L 11-3
Tues., June 20 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 9-2
Fri., June 23 - CRVL All-Star Game rained out
Sat., June 24 - at Howard Lake Tournament vs. Howard Lake L 13-2
Sat., June 24 - at Howard Lake Tournament; vs. Atwater W 3-2
Sun., June 25 - at Mayer; 2 p.m. W 11-0, 7 inn.
Thur., June 29 - vs. Young America; 7:30 p.m. L 2-1
Fri., June 30 - at Litchfield; 7:30 p.m. L 11-8
Fri., July 7 - at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 6-2
Sun., July 9 - vs. New Germany; 2 p.m. W 5-4, 13 inn.
Fri., July 14 - vs. Mpls. Lyon's Pub; 7:30 p.m. L 9-1
Sun., July 16 - vs. Watertown; 1 p.m. L 8-5
Tues., July 18 - vs. St. Boni; 8 p.m. W 9-0
Fri., July 21 - vs. St. Boni at Winsted; 8 p.m. W 18-3, 7 inn.
Tues., July 25 - at Watertown; 8 p.m. L 9-2
Thur., July 27 - vs. Watertown; 8 p.m. W 5-3, 12 inn.
Sun., July 30 - at Watertown; 2 p.m. W 13-3, 11 inn.
Mon., July 31 - vs. Mayer; 8 p.m. (seeding game) L 7-6
Sat., Aug. 5 - vs. Hamburg at Norwood; 1 p.m. L 3-2, 11 inn.
Sun., Aug. 6 - vs. Plato at Norwood; 1 p.m. W 8-7
Sat., Aug. 12 - vs. Mayer at Norwood; 4 p.m. W 7-2
Mon., Aug. 14 - vs. Hamburg at Norwood; 8 p.m. L 5-1
Sat., Aug. 19 - vs. Sobieski at Miesville; 5 p.m. L 10-0, 7 inn.

No. Player Pos.
1 Marc Kohler of
3 Shawn Kohler if
6 Tony Kley if, p
8 Joe Kley if, p
9 Gregg Kohler of
10 Daryn Hoof of, if
11 Aaron Schultz if, p, c
12 Steve Bisping if, p
14 Jacob Schlagel if
16 Nathan Stender of, p
17 Matt Kane if
18 Grant Wicksburg if, p
19 Cullen Schultz if, p
20 Todd Norman if, c
21 Dan LaMott p
22 Neil Schlagel if, p
24 Daryl Hoof of
26 Aaron Madsen if, p
27 Dan Nyquist if, c
28 Matt Wroge if, p, c
29 Ryan Bartosiewski c