CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Winsted Wildcats
Co-Managers: Neil Schlagel (320) 282-6506 and Aaron Schultz (320) 282-6514;
Denis "Soup" Campbell (320) 485-4254
Asst. Manager: Gene Birkholz
Division: North
Class: C
Home field: Denis M. Campbell Field, 591 Andy Ave., located along McLeod CR 1. Park phone (320) 485-2825

Web site: www.ballcharts.com/winwildcats

State tournaments: 1948 champions, 1949, 1950, 2003, 2006, 2007 (4th place), 2009 (4th place).

Winsted Wildcats
Wildcats' 2009 Schedule
League record: 13-5 Overall record: 27-14
Sun., April 26 - vs. Cologne; 2 p.m. ppd. to 6/17
Sun., May 3 - at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 4-1
Sat., May 9 - vs. Winthrop; 2 p.m. ppd. to 7/14
Sun., May 10 - vs. Plato; 2 p.m. L 6-4, 12 inn.
Fri., May 15 - vs. Howard Lake; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/19
Sun., May 17 - vs. Glencoe; 2 p.m. W 9-4
Wed., May 20 - vs. Mpls. Cubs; 7:30 p.m. W 20-3
Mon., May 25 - vs. New Germany; 4 p.m. W 3-0
Fri., May 29 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 11-1, 8 inn.
Sun., May 31 - at Watertown; 2 p.m. W 6-3
Fri., June 5 - vs. Mpls. Lyon's Pub; 7:30 p.m. L 10-0
Sat., June 6 - vs. Bloomington at Sartell; 12:30 p.m. L 9-3
Sat., June 6 - vs. Lastrup at Sartell; 3 p.m. L 4-3
Sun., June 7 - vs. St. Martin at St. Stephen; 12:30 p.m. W 9-8
Wed., June 10 - at Dassel-Cokato; 7:30 p.m. L 8-1
Sun., June 14 - at Glencoe; 5 p.m. L 5-4
Wed., June 17 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 16-3, 7 inn.
Thur., June 18 - at Young America; 7:30 p.m. L 3-1
Fri., June 19 - vs. Howard Lake; 7:30 p.m. L 11-7
Sun., June 21 - vs. Green Isle; 2 p.m. L9-2
Fri., June 26 - at Howard Lake Tourney; vs. Howard L. W 2-1
Sat., June 27 - at Howard Lake Tourney; vs. Atwater W 2-1
Sun., June 28 - vs. Mayer; 2 p.m. W 18-7, 8 inn.
Wed., July 1 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 10-0, 7 inn.
Sun., July 5 - at St. Boni; 4 p.m. W 12-1, 7 inn.
Fri., July 10 - vs. Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. L 2-1, 6 inn.
Sat., July 11 - at Mayer; 2 p.m. W 24-4, 7 inn.
Sun., July 12 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 7-2
Tues., July 14 - vs. Winthrop; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Wed., July 15 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 7-3
Sat., July 18 - at New Germany; 3 p.m. W 8-6
Sun., July 19 - vs. Watertown; 1 p.m. W 3-2
Tues., July 28 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 9-3
Thur., July 30 - vs. New Germany at Norwood; 7:30 W 4-2
Mon., Aug. 3 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 3-1
Sat., Aug. 8 - vs. Young America at Glencoe; 4 p.m. L 4-2
Sun., Aug. 9 - vs. Brownton at Glencoe; 1 p.m. W 6-1, 10 inn.
Sat., Aug. 15 - vs. Young America at Glencoe; 4 p.m. W 11-1, 7 inn.
Sun., Aug. 16 - vs. Glencoe at Glencoe; 1 p.m. W 3-2
Sat., Aug. 22 - vs. Lonsdale at Gaylord; 5 p.m. W 10-1
Fri., Aug. 28 - vs. Watkins at Arlington; 6 p.m. W 1-0
Sun., Aug. 30 - vs. Lamberton at Gaylord; 11 a.m. W 14-1
Fri., Sept. 4 - vs. St. Cloud Ortho at Gaylord; 8:30 p.m. L 4-3
Sat., Sept. 5 - vs. Blue Earth at Arlington; 3:30 p.m. W 2-1, 11 inn.
Sun., Sept. 6 - vs. Hanska at Arlington; 1 p.m. L 1-0

No. Player Pos.
1 Marc Kohler of
3 Jace Whitcomb of, p
6 Tony Kley if, p
8 Joe Kley if, p
9 Gregg Kohler of
11 Aaron Schultz if, p, c
12 Steve Bisping if, p
14 Justin Jacques if
16 Ben Machemehl of
17 Curtis Herboscheimer of
19 Cullen Schultz if, p
20 Eric Dietel if
21 Dan LaMott p
22 Neil Schlagel if, p
23 Matt Wroge c, if
25 Jake Prehn if, of
28 Matt Klitzke if, p
30 Nate Fiecke if