CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Managers: Bruce Maschke; Doug Stender
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Last state tournament appearance in 1992.

Young America
Cardinals' 2005 Schedule
League record: 9-7 Overall record: 15-10
Sun., April 17 - at Arlington, 2 p.m. W 3-2
Sun., April 24 - at Mayer, 2 p.m. W 3-0
Sun., May 1 - at St. Boni, 2 p.m. W 10-3
Fri., May 6 - at Maple Lake, 7:30 p.m. L 8-0
Wed., May 11 - vs. Mound, 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 7/5
Thur., May 12 - at Jordan, 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Tues., May 17 - vs. Carver W 8-1
Fri., May 20 - at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m. L 12-5
Sun., May 22 - vs. Green Isle, 2 p.m. L 5-4
Wed., May 25 - at Glencoe, 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/30
Mon., May 30 - at Cologne, 4 p.m. W 15-4, 7 inn.
Thur., June 2 - vs. Winsted 7:30 p.m. L 8-4
Sun., June 5 - vs. Plato, 2 p.m. L 3-0
Thur., June 9 - vs. New Germany, 7:30 p.m. W 6-5
Sat., June 11 - at Putz Field in St. Cloud vs. Cold Spring Rockies, 11 a.m. W 4-3
Sun., June 12 - at Faber Field in St. Cloud vs. St. Cloud O'Haras, 5 p.m. L 9-0
Fri., June 17 - vs. Hamburg, 7:30 p.m. L 9-5
Sat., June 18 - at Norwood; 1 p.m. W 9-1
Wed., June 22 - at Litchfield, 7:30 p.m. W 15-8
Fri., June 24 - CRVL All-Star Game, at TBD W 7-2
Sun., June 26 - at Green Isle, 6 p.m. L 10-1
Wed., June 29 - vs. Waconia, 7:30 p.m. not reported
Thur., June 30 - at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 4-1
Tues., July 5 - vs. Mound; 7:30 p.m. not reported
Thur., July 7 - vs. Watertown, 7:30 p.m. W 10-8
Tues., July 12 - vs. Cologne, 7:30 p.m. W 4-3
Sat., July 16 - vs. Norwood, 4 p.m. W 8-5
Sun., July 17 - at Plato, 2 p.m. W 5-3
Wed., July 20 - at Norwood; 8 p.m. W 9-0
Fri., July 22 - vs. Norwood; 8 p.m. W 8-4
Wed., July 27 - at Green Isle; 8 p.m. L 2-1
Fri., July 29 - vs. Green Isle; 8 p.m.
Sun., July 31 - at Green Isle (if nec.); 2 p.m.

No. Player Pos.
1 Justin Perlich p, if
2 Ryan Venske if
3 Jared Lenz p, of
4 Eric Panning p, of
5 Brandon Stender util
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, 1b
9 Chet Maschke if
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
17 Josh Kroells of
19 Bruce Maschke mgr
22 Troy Kohls p, c
23 Jeff Arnold p, if
24 Bryan Wildung p, of
31 Joel Stender of
34 Mike Miller p, of
Brandon Buesgens if