CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Nik Franck
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Last state tournament appearance in 1992.

Young America
Cardinals' 2006 Schedule
League record: 10-5 Overall record: 13-17
Sun., April 30 - vs. New Germany; 2 p.m. ppd. to 6/27
Fri., May 5 - at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. L 7-2
Sun., May 7 - vs. Glencoe; 2 p.m. W 4-1
Wed., May 10 - at Delano; 7:30 p.m. W 13-12
Thur., May 11 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 15-2, 7 inn.
Wed., May 17 - vs. Victoria; 7:30 p.m. L 14-4, 7 inn.
Fri., May 19 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 6-4
Sun., May 21 - vs. Plato; 2 p.m. L 7-2
Thur., May 25 - at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. W 11-9
Wed., May 31 - vs. Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 5-3
Fri., June 2 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. L 11-10
Sun., June 4 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. L 3-2
Tues., June 6 - vs. Chaska; 7:30 p.m. L 7-3
Wed., June 7 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 6-0
Fri., June 9 - at St. Cloud Tourney (Dick Putz) vs. Midway Snurbirds; 8:30 p.m. L 2-1
Sat., June 10 - at St. Cloud Tourney (Dick Putz) vs. Moorhead Brewers; 7:30 p.m. L 6-1
Tues., June 13 - at Waconia; 7:30 p.m. L 5-4
Thur., June 15 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 6-1
Sat., June 17 - at Norwood (Slug and Chug); 1 p.m. W 5-0
Tues., June 20 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. L 9-4
Wed., June 21 - vs. Litchfield; 7:30 p.m. not reported
Thur., June 22 - vs. Henderson; 7:30 p.m. W 17-0, 7 inn.
Fri., June 23 - CRVL All-Star Game rained out
Sun., June 25 - at Plato; 2 p.m. L 14-4, 7 inn.
Tues., June 27 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 9-0
Thur., June 29 - at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 2-1
Wed., July 5 - at Jordan; 7:30 p.m. L 3-1
Sat., July 8 - vs. Norwood (Merchant's Day); 3 p.m. W 4-0
Tue., July 11 - vs. Winthrop; 7:30 p.m. L 8-6
Sun., July 16 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 2-1
Fri., July 21 - at LeSueur; 7:30 p.m. not reported
Wed., July 26 - vs. Plato; 8 p.m. L 11-10, 11 inn
Fri., July 28 - vs. Plato at Glencoe; 8 p.m. W 5-1
Sun., July 30 - at Plato; 2 p.m. L 5-2

No. Player Pos.
1 Justin Perlich p, if
2 Ryan Venske if
3 Jared Lenz p, of
4 Eric Panning p, of
5 Brandon Stender util
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, 1b
9 Chet Maschke if
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
17 Josh Kroells of
19 Bruce Maschke mgr
22 Troy Kohls p, c
23 Jeff Arnold p, if
24 Bryan Wildung p, of
31 Joel Stender of
34 Mike Miller p, of
Brandon Buesgens if