CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Nik Franck
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Last state tournament appearance in 1992.

Young America
Cardinals' 2007 Schedule
League record: 12-3 Overall record: 24-9
Sun., April 29 - vs. Winsted; 2 p.m. W 4-3, 11 inn.
Sun., May 6 - at Watertown; 2 p.m. L 5-4
Thur., May 10 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 13-1, 7 inn.
Tues., May 15 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 13-3, 7 inn.
Fri., May 18 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 5-2
Sat., May 19 - at Plato; 3 p.m. L 8-0
Wed., May 23 - vs. Arlington; 7:30 p.m. L 5-1
Sat., May 26 - at St. Boni; 1 p.m. W 22-6, 7 inn.
Mon., May 28 - vs. Green Isle; 5 p.m. W 8-2
Wed., May 30 - at Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 3-0
Sat., June 2 - at Nimrod; 1 p.m. W 12-7
Sat., June 2 - vs. Staples at Nimrod; 3:30 p.m. W 7-0
Fri., June 8 - at Hamburg Tourney; vs. Montgomery W 7-0
Sat., June 9 - at Hamburg Tourney; vs. Carver W 7-0
Sun., June 10 - at Hamburg Tourney; Hamburg W 7-3
Thur., June 14 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 13-4
Sat., June 16 - at Norwood; 1 p.m. W 12-1, 7 inn.
Wed., June 20 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 13-3, 8 inn.
Sun., June 24 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 13-3, 7 inn.
Thur., June 28 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 11-1, 8 inn.
Sat., July 7 - vs. Norwood; 3 p.m. W 11-1, 7 inn.
Thur., July 12 - vs. Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. L 9-8
Sat. July 14 - at Mound; 2 p.m. W 14-3
Sun., July 15 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 7-3
Wed., July 18 - at Jordan; 7:30 p.m. W 9-1
Thur., July 19 - at Hutchinson; 7:30 p.m. W 4-3
Tues., July 24 - vs. Hamburg; 8 p.m. W 8-2
Sat., July 28 - at Hamburg; 8 p.m. L 5-4
Sun., July 29 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 3-0
Mon., July 30 - vs. Plato at Glencoe; 8 p.m. L 11-1, 7 inn.
Sat., Aug. 4 - at Winsted; 1 p.m. W 10-6
Sun., Aug. 5 - vs. Plato at Winsted; 4 p.m. L 9-1
Sat., Aug. 11 - at Winsted; 4 p.m. L 4-3

No. Player Pos.
1 Justin Perlich of, if
4 Eric Panning of
5 Brandon Stender c, of, if
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, if
9 Chet Maschke if, of
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
12 Tim Gieseke if
18 J.P. Schwartz p
19 Brandon Buesgens c, if, of
20 Aric Koester of
23 Jeff Arnold p, if
24 Bryan Wildung of
31 Joel Stender of
33 Troy Kohls p, c