CRVL Teams
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Nik Franck
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Y.A. Cardinals e-mail address: yacardinals@hotmail.com

Last state tournament appearance in 1992.

Young America
Cardinals' 2008 Schedule
League record: 12-7 Overall record: 16-13
Sun., April 27 – at Waconia; 2 p.m. ppd.
Sun., May 4 – at St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 10-7
Thur., May 8 – at Arlington; 7:30 p.m. L 6-4
Sun., May 11 – vs. Brownton; 4 p.m. W 4-2
Thur., May 15 – vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 7-3
Sun., May 18 – at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 18-4, 7 inn.
Thur., May 22 – vs. Buffalo; 7:30 p.m. W 10-6
Mon., May 26 – at Green Isle; 5 p.m. L 9-4
Thur., May 29 – vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 7/1
Fri., May 30 – vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. ppd. to 6/18
Sun., June 1 – vs. Mayer; 2 p.m. W 11-1, 7 inn.
Wed., June 4 – at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 6-5
Fri., June 6 – at Hamburg Tourney vs. Mound W 5-0
Sat., June 7 – at Hamburg Tourney vs. Montgomery L 3-0
Sun., June 8 – at Hamburg Tourney vs. Elk River L 3-0
Tues., June 10 – vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. 5-5 susp. cont. 6/22
Thur., June 12 – vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 7-2
Sat., June 14 – at Carver; 4 p.m. W 16-4, 7 inn.
Wed., June 18 – vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 14-4, 7 inn.
Fri., June 20 – at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 10-3
Sun., June 22 – at Plato; 2 p.m.; game cont. from 6/10 L 8-6
Sun., June 22 - at Plato; 2 p.m. L 4-1
Tues., June 24 – vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. L 1-0, 10 inn.
Sat., June 28 – vs. Norwood; 4 p.m. W 9-8
Tues., July 1 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. W 6-3
Wed., July 2 – vs. Henderson; 7:30 p.m. L 6-5
Tue., July 8 – vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 16-6, 8 inn.
Fri., July 11 – at Winsted; 7:30 p.m.; ppd. to 7/12 W 9-8
Sun., July 13 – at Hamburg; 2 p.m. L 2-1
Wed., July 16 - vs. Cologne; 8 p.m. W 15-1, 8 inn.
Fri., July 18 - vs. Cologne; 8 p.m. W 5-4
Wed., July 23 - at Brownton; 8 p.m. L 8-0
Fri., July 25 - vs. Brownton; 8 p.m. L 3-2, 13 inn.

No. Player Pos.
2 Jon Werner if, p
4 Eric Panning of
5 Brandon Stender c, of, if
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, if
9 Chet Maschke if, of
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
12 Tim Gieseke if
18 J.P. Schwartz p
19 Brandon Buesgens c, if, of
20 Aric Koester of
23 Jeff Arnold p, if
31 Joel Stender of
33 Troy Kohls p, c