CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Kevin Kohls; work: (952) 466-5655;
cell: (952) 994-7727
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Y.A. Cardinals e-mail address: yacardinals@hotmail.com

Last state tournament appearance in 1992.

Young America
Cardinals' 2009 Schedule
League record: 11-7 Overall record: 18-14
Sun., May 3 - at St. Boni; 2 p.m. W 11-0, 7 inn.
Sat., May 9 - vs. Hager City, Wis.; 1 p.m. L 12-2
Sun., May 10 - at Glencoe; 4 p.m. W 4-0
Sat., May 16 - at New Germany; 4 p.m. W 17-4, 7 inn.
Sun., May 17 - vs. Brownton; 5 p.m. L 7-4
Wed., May 20 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 12-11
Thur., May 21 - at Buffalo; 7:30 p.m. cancelled
Mon., May 25 - vs. Green Isle; 5 p.m. L 2-1
Sat., May 30 - at Hamburg; 4 p.m. L 1-0
Wed., June 3 - at Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. L 6-3
Wed., June 10 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. L 8-6
Fri., June 12 - vs. Red Wing; 7:30 p.m. L 12-4
Sat., June 13 - at Mayer; 4 p.m. W 10-7
Sun., June 14 - at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 4-0
Thur., June 18 - vs. Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 3-1
Fri., June 19 - at Norwood; 7 p.m. L 13-10
Sun., June 21 - at Carver; 2 p.m. W 8-1
Tues., June 23 - vs. Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 3-1
Fri., June 26 - GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Fairfax W 7-0
Sat., June 27 - GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Watkins W 7-4
Sun., June 28 - GI/Hamburg Tourney; Green Isle L 6-1
Tues., July 7 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 4-3
Sat., July 11 - vs. Norwood; 5 p.m. W 12-6
Sun., July 12 - at Plato; 4 p.m. W 11-0, 8 inn.
Thur., July 16 - vs. Henderson; 7:30 p.m. W 8-3
Sun., July 19 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 4-3
Thur., July 23 - vs. Howard Lake; 7:30 p.m. W 5-3
Tues., July 28 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 9-1
Thur., July 30 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 7-5
Sun., Aug. 2- at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 7-2
Sat., Aug. 8 - vs. Winsted at Glencoe; 4 p.m. W 4-2
Sun., Aug. 9 - vs. Glencoe at Glencoe; 4 p.m. L 8-5
Sat., Aug. 15 - vs. Winsted at Glencoe; 4 p.m. L 11-1, 7 inn.

No. Player Pos.
1 Tommy Powers if
2 Jon Werner if, p
3 Adam Ernst if
4 Eric Panning of
5 Brandon Stender c, of, if
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, if
9 Chet Maschke if, of
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
22 Tony Burt p
24 Colton Kroells if, of
29 Eric Ernst if
31 Joel Stender of
33 Troy Kohls p, c
44 Mitch Lang of, c