CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Kevin Kohls; work: (952) 466-5655;
cell: (952) 994-7727
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Y.A. Cardinals e-mail address: yacardinals@hotmail.com

State tournament appearance 1992 and 2010.

Young America
Cardinals' 2010 Schedule
League record: 9-9 Overall record: 19-16
Sun., May 2 - vs. Plato; 2 p.m. L 4-1
Sun., May 9 - at Winsted; 2 p.m. L 4-1
Wed., May 19 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. L 10-0
Fri., May 21 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. L 4-3
Sun., May 23 - at Carver; 2 p.m. W 8-2
Thur., May 27 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 10-8
Tues., June 1 - vs. Carver; 7:30 p.m. W 8-0
Thur., June 3 - vs. Glencoe; 7:30 p.m. L 13-9
Sun., June 13 - at Cologne; 2 p.m. W 8-1
Tues., June 15 - vs. St. Boni; 7:30 p.m. W 15-5, 8 inn.
Fri., June 18 - at Norwood; 7 p.m. W 7-0
Sun., June 20 - at Brownton; 2 p.m. L 8-1
Tues., June 22 - at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. L 14-9
Fri., June 25 - at GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Watkins L 10-5
Sat., June 26 - at GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Mankato W 6-4
Sun., June 27 - at GI/Hamburg Tourney; vs. Forest Lake L 6-5
Wed., June 30 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 8-1
Thur., July 1 - vs. Savage; 7:30 p.m. L 8-5
Fri., July 9 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. L 11-9
Sat., July 10 - vs. Norwood; 3 p.m. W 4-1
Tues., July 13 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Thur., July 15 - vs. Belle Plaine; 7:30 p.m. L 8-3
Sun., July 18 - vs. Brownton; 2 p.m. L 6-2
Wed., July 21 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 6-4
Fri., July 23 - vs. Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 9-5
Wed., July 28 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 4-1
Fri., July 30 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 9-8, 11 inn.
Mon., Aug. 2 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. W 12-5
Wed., Aug. 4 - vs. Watertown at Norwood; 8 p.m. W 10-1
Sat., Aug. 7 - vs. Loretto at Cologne; 1 p.m. L 7-0
Sun., Aug. 8 - vs. Maple Plain at Cologne; 1 p.m. W 5-4
Sat., Aug. 14 - vs. Watertown at Cologne; 1 p.m. W 8-5, 12 inn.
Sun., Aug. 15 - vs. Glencoe at Cologne; 1 p.m. W 5-3
Sun., Aug. 15 - vs. Loretto at Cologne; 4 p.m. L 11-0
Sat., Aug. 21 - vs. Hampton at Bird Island; 1:30 p.m. L 7-0

No. Player Pos.
1 Adam Ernst if
2 Jon Werner if, p
3 Clint Aretz if, of, c
4 Eric Panning of
5 Brandon Stender c, of, if
7 Bob Kramer of
8 Nik Franck p, if
9 Chet Maschke if, of
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
15 Logan Harms of
18 JP Schwartz p
22 Tony Burt p
29 Eric Ernst if
31 Joel Stender of
33 Troy Kohls p, c
00 Isaac Horman Batboy