CRVL Teams

Brownton
Carver
Cologne
Glencoe
Green Isle
Hamburg
Mayer
New Germany
Norwood
Plato
St. Boni
Waconia
Watertown
Winsted
Young America

Schedule/Results

CRVL Home

Past Seasons

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001

Young America Cardinals
Manager: Kevin Kohls; work: (952) 466-5655;
cell: (952) 994-7727
Division: South
Class: C
Home field: Wilkomen Park

Y.A. Cardinals Web site

Y.A. Cardinals e-mail address: yacardinals@hotmail.com

State tournament appearance 1992, 2010, 2012.

Young America
Cardinals' 2012 Schedule
League record: 15-6 Overall record: 23-12
Sun., April 22 - at Henderson; 2 p.m. L 7-5
Sun., April 29 - vs. Glencoe; 2 p.m. W 1-0
Tues., May 15 - vs. Mound; 7:30 p.m. W 10-0
Thur., May 17 - vs. Mayer; 7:30 p.m. W 13-1
Tues., May 22 - vs. Cologne; 7:30 p.m. W 3-0
Mon., May 28 - vs. Green Isle; 5 p.m. L 6-3
Wed., May 30 - vs. New Germany; 7:30 p.m. W 14-7
Thur., May 31 - vs. Plato; 7:30 p.m. W 11-9
Tues., June 5 - at Arlington; 7:30 p.m. W 5-4
Thur., June 7 - vs. Maple Plain; 7:30 p.m. W 5-3
Sat., June 9 - at St. Boni; 4 p.m. W 20-7
Sun., June 10 - vs. Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 5-4
Wed., June 13 - vs. Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 12-1
Sat., June 16 - at Cologne; 4 p.m. W 15-7
Sun., June 17 - at Carver; 2 p.m. L 7-2
Fri., June 22 - at Norwood; 7:30 p.m. W 6-1
Sun., June 24 - at Plato; 2 p.m. W 12-4
Tues., June 26 - at Green Isle; 7:30 p.m. L 7-2
Sat., June 30 - vs. Richmond at Nimrod L 7-0
Sun., July 1 - vs. Buckman at Nimrod W 4-3
Sun., July 1 - vs. Roseau at Nimrod L 11-1
Tues., July 10 - at Brownton; 7:30 p.m. L 9-2
Thur., July 12 - at Waconia; 7:30 p.m. L 9-1
Sat., July 14 - vs. Norwood; 4 p.m. W 13-0
Sun., July 15 - vs. Carver; 4 p.m. W 1-0
Tues., July 17 - at Watertown; 7:30 p.m. W 5-4
Thur., July 19 - at Winsted; 7:30 p.m. W 6-2
Sun., July 22 - at Hamburg; 2 p.m. W 4-2
Wed., July 25 - at Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 8-6
Fri., July 27 - vs. Hamburg; 7:30 p.m. W 2-0
Fri., Aug. 3 - vs. Winsted; 5:30 p.m. L 5-2
Sat., Aug. 4 - vs. Glencoe; 4 p.m. W 7-0
Fri., Aug. 10 - vs. Watertown; 8 p.m. W 11-0
Sat., Aug. 11 - vs. Winsted; 4 p.m. L 9-8
Sat., Aug. 18 - vs. Avon at St. Cloud; 5:30 p.m. L 6-2

No. Player Pos.
1 Adam Ernst if
2 Jon Werner if, p
3 Clint Aretz if, of, c
4 Eric Panning of
5 Brandon Stender c, if, of
8 Nik Franck p, if
9 Chet Maschke if, of
10 Bryan Lang if, of
11 Adam Kostecka p, if
12 Aaron Cook if
15 Logan Harms of
17 Tanner Kohls p, of
19 JP Schwartz p
20 Adam Esselmann if, of, p
22 Tony Burt p
23 Wes Willemsen if, of, p
24 Zach Peterson if, of
28 Ben Flygare p, of
29 Eric Ernst if
44 Keyth Hendricks p, c
BB Jordan Harms batboy